Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Low-temperature synthesis of dimethyl ether from syngas over CuZno/HZSM-5 catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์แบบอุณหภูมิต่ำจากแก๊สสังเคราะห์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ซิงก์ออกไซด์/เอซแซดเอสเอ็ม-5
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Reubroycharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1254
Abstract
A new dimethyl ether synthesis route from syngas at a low temperature (170℃) has been developed for the first time by the combination of a conventional DME synthesis catalyst (CuZnO/HZSM-5 catalyst) with methanol as a catalytic solvent. The addition of methanol to the reaction system is the key to the success of DME synthesis at this temperature. Indeed, CO conversion of 30.9% and DME selectivity of 72.5% were achieved at 170℃, 4.0 MPa and over a 1 g of catalyst (ratio of CuZnO/H-ZSM-5 = 2:1), when 40 mL of methanol was used as a catalytic solvent. Importantly, no other by-products including methanol and hydrocarbons were observed in the DME product attained, suggesting no significant subsequent purification stages. This process potentially provides a high purity of DME with less energy consumption, and so offers an opportunity of economically viable future sustainable production of DME.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีการสังเคราะห์ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ (ดีเอ็มอี) แบบใหม่ ที่อุณหภูมิตํ่า (170 องศาเซลเซียส) จากแก๊สสังเคราะห์ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเป็นครั้งแรก ด้วยการรวมกันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมระหว่าง คอปเปอร์ซิงก์ออกไซด์/เอชแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบดั่งเดิมสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ดีเอ็มอีกับเมทานอล ซึ่งประพฤติตัวเป็นตัวทำละลายเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบดั้งเดิม การเติมเมทานอลเข้าสู่ระบบปฏิกิริยาเป็นกุญแจที่ทำให้การสังเคราะห์ดีเอ็มนี้สำเร็จได้ที่อุณหภูมิตํ่า จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์มีค่า 30.9 และค่าร้อยละการเลือกเกิดเป็นดีเอ็มอีมีค่าและ 72.5 ที่ภาวะในการสังเคราะห์ดีเอ็มอีแบบ อุณหภูมิตํ่าจากแก๊สสังเคราะห์คือ อุณหภูมิ 170 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 4.0 เมกะปาสคาล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหนัก 1กรัม (อัตราส่วนของคอปเปอร์ซิงก์ออกไซด์/เอชแซดเอส-เอ็ม-5 เท่ากับ 2:1 โดยนํ้าหนัก) เมื่อใช้เมทานอลปริมาตร 40 มิลลิลิตร เป็นตัวทำละลายเร่งปฏิกิริยา ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นพบว่า ไม่มีผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียงอื่น รวมทั้งเมทานอลและสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนปะปนในผลิตภัณฑ์ ดีเอ็มอี จึงไม่จำเป็นต้องนำสารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้รับเข้าสู่ขั้นตอนการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ ดังนั้นกระบวนการนี้จึงมีศักยภาพในการผลิตดีเอ็มอีที่มีความบริสุทธิ..สูง โดยใช้พลังงานในการผลิตที่ตํ่า และมีโอกาสนำกระบวนการที่ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นนี้ไปใช้ในการผลิตดีเอ็มอีเชิงเศรษฐกิจที่ยั่งยืนในอนาคต.
Creative Commons License