Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sufficient conditions for weak continuity and weak virtual stability in banach spaces
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เงื่อนไขเพียงพอสำหรับความต่อเนื่องอย่างอ่อนและเสถียรภาพเสมือนอย่างอ่อนในปริภูมิบานาค
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phichet Chaoha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1200
Abstract
We give some conditions that guarantee the weak continuity and the weak virtual stability for mappings in Banach spaces by introducing the notions of functionally lipschitzian mappings and functionally uniformly lipschitzian mappings. We also show that, for finite-dimensional Banach spaces, functionally (uniformly) lipschitzian and (uniformly) lipschitzian conditions are equivalent. Some criteria for being functionally (uniformly) lipschitzian in infinite-dimensional Banach spaces are also given
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราได้ให้เงื่อนไขบางประการที่รับประกันความต่อเนื่องอ่อนและเสถียรภาพเสมือนอ่อนสำหรับการส่งในปริภูมิบานาค โดยการแนะนำการส่งลิพชิทซ์เชิงฟังก์ชันนัล และ การส่งลิพชิทซ์เอกรูปเชิงฟังก์ชันนัล เรายังได้แสดงด้วยว่า สำหรับปริภูมิบานาคมิติจำกัด ความเป็นลิพชิทซ์ (เอกรูป) เชิงฟังก์ชันนัลและ ความเป็นลิพชิทซ์ (เอกรูป) สมมูลกัน นอกจากนี้เรายังให้เกณฑ์ในการตรวจสอบความเป็นลิพชิทซ์ (เอกรูป) เชิงฟังก์ชันนัล ในปริภูมิบานาคมิติอนันต์ อีกด้วย
Share
COinS