Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The operation process reengineering for retailer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการทำงานหน้าร้านสำหรับธุรกิจค้าปลีกขนาดกลาง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Akkharaprathomphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1742
Abstract
The main objective of this study is to improve retailer’s operation process in term of quality, cost and delivery when compare with average. The consequence of those improvements will lead to higher customer satisfaction. The second objective is to demonstrate tools for avoiding pitfalls in retail’s new design process. This research demonstrates the steps of applying consolidated business process reengineering methodology with retailer’s operation reengineering. The redesign team study, measure performance and analyze 8 as-is processes including; Stock Arrangement, Out of Shelf Checking, Price Label Changing, Goods Receive, Replenish from warehouse, Stock Request, Selling Via Sales Order, Selling Via POS, and replenish from DC. The redesign team initiates 7 redesign projects to improve operation process performance including; Overall Business Process Activity Redesign from Replenishment Vendor, Goods Receive, Price Label Changing, Selling Via POS, Selling Via Sales Order, to Out of Stock Checking. The 7 new redesign processes are developed and implemented at Case Study Company. The data from before and after process transition is compared to analyze the new design processes. The action practices are developed to prevent new design processes from pitfalls. The results indicated that operation’s performances have significant positive linear improvement. By eliminating the activity of price change list printing, exist labels checking, and keying price change item, the average claim for incorrect price after process transition in every branch is reduced more than 40%. The calculated activity costs based is reduced more than 28.54%. As a result from the new replenishment and out of shelf checking process, the average out of shelf rate after process transition in every branch is reduced more than 36.93%. The practices to prevent redesign process’s risks, from experiences of first two months after process transition, are suggested. The analysis also reveals some important strategies to improve operation process reengineering such as human errors, hardware failure risk, incorrect program parameter, and unexpected result from SAP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการวิจัยฉบับนี้คือการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของแผนกสะดวกซื้อในด้านคุณภาพ ต้นทุน และการบริการเมื่อเทียบกับค่าเฉลี่ยก่อนการปรับปรุง ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่ความพึงพอใจของผู้บริโภค และมีวัตถุประสงค์รองคือการนำเสนอวิธีการในการป้องกันความเสี่ยงที่อาจทำให้กระบวนการทำงานใหม่เกิดปํญหาในอนาคต ในการวิจัยฉบับนี้ ได้มีการแสดงถึงขั้นตอนการประยุกต์ใช้การปรับรื้อกระบวนการการทำงาน ในธุรกิจสะดวกซื้อโดยเริ่มจากการศึกษาขั้นตอนการทำงานโดยรวม 8 กระบวนการตั้งแต่ การจัดเรียงสินค้า การตรวจหาสินค้าขาด การเปลี่ยนป้ายราคา การตรวจรับสินค้า การเติมสินค้าจากคลัง การสั่งซื้อสินค้า การขายสินค้าผ่านระบบ POS การขายสินค้าด้วยใบสั่งซื้อ และการเติมสินค้าสินค้าจากผู้ผลิต โดยได้เก็บมูลที่ประสิทธิภาพการทำงานในด้านต่างๆ นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลทางวิชาการ เพื่อใช้พัฒนากระบวนการทำงานใหม่จำนวน7โครงการอันได้แก่ การปรับรื้อกระบวนการทำงานโดยรวมของแผนก ตั้งแต่การรับสินค้าจากผู้ผลิต การเปลี่ยนป้ายราคา การตรวจรับสินค้า การขายสินค้าผ่านระบบ POS และการขายสินค้าด้วยใบสั่งซื้อ หลังจากที่มีการปรับใช้กระบวนการทำงานใหม่ ทีมงานได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบผลการทำงานก่อนและหลังการปรับปรุงเพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลการทำงานของกระบวนการใหม่ รวมทั้งนำเสนอวิธีการในการป้องกันความเสี่ยงที่สามารถทำให้กระบวนการทำงานเกิดปัญหาในอนาคต จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าขั้นตอนการทำงานใหม่ทำให้มีผลการทำงานดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ด้วยการลดขั้นตอนการเปลี่ยนป้ายราคา จำนวนครั้งที่ลูกค้าร้องเรียนเกี่ยวกับราคาผิดของทุกสาขาลดลงมากกว่า 40% โดยเมื่อคำนวณต้นทุนค่าจ้างพนักงานของกิจกรรมต่างๆในแผนกพบว่าลดลง 28.54% ผลจากการปรับปรุงขั้นตอนการเติมสินค้าและขั้นตอนการตรวจสอบสินค้าขาด พบว่าจำนวนสินค้าขาดในแต่ละสาขาลดลงมากกว่า 36.93% ข้อมูลที่ได้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาแนวทาง และกลยุทธ์การดำเนินการป้องกันความเสี่ยงจาก การสื่อสารที่ผิดพลาด โปรแกรมการทำงานที่ผิดพลาด การทำงานที่ไม่ครบกระบวนการ เครื่องมือที่ขาดความพร้อม การบันทึกข้อมูลที่ผิดพลาด และผลที่ไม่คาดคิดจากการใช้ระบบ SAP
Creative Commons License