Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
4-carboxybenzenesulfonamide-chitosan nanoparticles as doxorubicin delivery system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคนาโน 4-คาร์บอกซีเบนซัลโฟนาไมด์-ไคโตซานเพื่อเป็นระบบนำส่งด็อกโซรูบิซิน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nongnuj Muangsin
Second Advisor
Krisana Siralertmukul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1244
Abstract
Doxoruicin (DOX) is a commercial and widely used anticancer drug. Nevertheless it also has certain severs side effects. In order to minimize these detrimental effects, various drug delivery systems, including polymer-drug delivery systems have been developed. It has been demonstrated that a chitosan-based delivery system, especially in nanoparticles, can reduce such side effects and extend the release time. Therefore, this thesis develops new drug delivery systems for doxorubicin in order to enhance adhesion between tumor tissues and the drug, giving an opportunity for the drug to contact with the cancer tissues for a longer period of time. moreover, it may increase drug metabolism in cancer cells and control drug release during the required time. The nanoparticles of chitosan and 4-carboxybenzenesulfonamide-chitosan with poly (lactic acid) by the electrospray technique were studied. In preliminary study, the effects of electrospray factors on the shape and size distribution have been investigated, including needle gauge, applied voltage, flow rate and working distance. In addition, the physical properties such as the surface morphology, particle size distribution, Fourier transformed infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), Differential scanning caorimetry (DSC), Thermogravimetric analysis (TGA), encapsulation efficiency, and in vitro release behavior were investigated. The composite polymer-doxorubicin nanoparticles produced high entrapment efficiency and gave the prologed release profiles of doxorubicin. The release profiles of doxorubicin were greatly improved upon using modified-chitosan with the increasing ratio of poly (lactic acid). Overall, it was clearly shown that the formulation of 2.0% doxorubicin loaded composit modified-chitosan/poly (lactic acid) at the ratio of 1:2 could provide controlled release for 26 days. Moreover, the (m-CS/PLA)-DOX (1:2 w/w)-2% showed the most potent inhibition of topoisomerase II enzyme (78.69%inhibition).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ด็อกโซรูบิซินเป็นยาที่ใช้กันอย่างกว้างขวางในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งและเนื้องอก แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ด็อกโซรูบิซินเป็นยาที่มีผลข้างเคียงต่าง ๆ มากมาย นำไปสู่การพัฒนาระบบนำส่งยาด็อกโซรูบิซินในรูปแบบต่างๆ ไมโครแคปซูล และอนุภาคนาโน เป็นต้น เพื่อลดผลข้างเคียงและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการรักษา โดยมุ่งเน้นให้ยาถูกปลดปล่อยที่อวัยวะเป้าหมาย ในอัตราเร็วและปริมาณที่กำหนด ลดอาการข้างเคียง และควรลดจำนวนครั้งในการใช้ยาเมื่อเทียบกับยารูปแบบธรรมดา ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ให้ระบบนำส่งยาแบบใหม่สำหรับด็อกโซรูบิซินที่มีสมบัติเกาะติดเนื้อเยื่อของเซลล์มะเร็งได้ดี เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถเกาะติดยากับเนื้อเยื่อเซลล์มะเร็งจึงมีโอกาสให้ยาเข้าสู่เนื้อเยื่อได้มากขึ้นและนานขึ้น เพิ่มการดูดซึมยาเข้าเซลล์มะเร็งและสามารถควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาภายในระยะเวลาตามต้องการ โดยเลือกอนุภาคนาโนไคโตซานและดัดแปรไคโตซานด้วย 4-คาร์บอกซีเบนซีนซัลโฟนาไมด์ ร่วมกับพอลิแลกติกแอซิด โดยใช้เทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสเปรย์ โดยขั้นต้นได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อขนาดและการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคได้แก่ เบอร์เข็ม ศักย์ไฟฟ้า อัตราการไหลของพอลิเมอร์เมื่อออกจากเข็ม และระยะทางจากปลายเข็มถึงผิวหน้าของสาร นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาลักษระทางกายภาพ เช่น SEM, Particle size analyzer, FT-IR, DSC และ TGA รวมทั้งประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บยาของอนุภาคนาโนที่เตรียมได้ อัตราการปลดปล่อยยา และศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์โทโปไอโซเมอร์เรส II โดยภาพรวมอนุภาคนาโนไคโตซานดัดแปรด้วย 4-คาร์บอกซีเบนซีนซัลโฟนาไมด์ ร่วมกับพอลิแลกติกแอซิด อัตราส่วน 1:2 w/w ที่มีด็อกโซรูบิซิน 2% มีประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยด็อกโซูบิซินดีกว่าสูตรผสมอื่นๆ นานถึง 26 วัน และยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์โทโปไอโซเมอร์เรส II ได้สูงถึง 78.69 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Share
COinS