Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีออกซิเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ลายนิ้วมือน้ำมัน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.277
Abstract
Oil spills have a large impact on the marine and coastal environments. The characterization of petroleum or its products spilled in the environment to its source rocks is an important tool to assist in the resolution of issues of environmental impact and legal responsibility. The composition and physical properties of spilled oils have changed during the weathering process. Petroleum biomarkers is a tool for defining the origin of each oil, which is unique for each type of oil. In general, petroleum biomarkers (i.e., hopane group) are widely used for oil fingerprinting by following the NORDTEST methodology. Besides the hopane group, heteroatomcontaining (N, S, and O) components can be considered for oil fingerprinting applications to provide supporting information in order to find oil spill origin. Oxygenated compounds in crude oil are up to 2% by weight. They are in various forms; alcohol, phenol, ether, carboxylic acid, and ketones. Carboxylic acidcontaining compounds, naphthenic acids, are responsible for crude oil acidity and stay long in the aquatic environment. In this study, oxygenated compounds distribution is studied to provide supporting information to identify the oil spill origin using GC-TOFMS. However, the concentration of the oxygenated compound decreased significantly after 60 days of weathering due to biodegradation, photooxidation, evaporation, and dissolution. This study proposes the ratio of acyclic aliphatic and cyclic naphthenic acid to differentiate crude oil and fuel oil. The acyclic to cyclic (A/C) ratios of weathered crude oil samples are range from 0.67 to 2.59. In contrast, the A/C ratio of weathered fuel oil is less than 0.65. Although, biomarker analysis and correlation plots are still required to confirm the source of the oil samples.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรั่วไหลของน้ำมันส่งผลกระทบต่อสภาพแวดล้อมทางทะเลและชายฝั่งเป็นอย่างมาก การระบุ ลักษณะของปิโตรเลียมหรือผลิตภัณฑ์จากปิโตรเลียมที่รั่วไหลในสิ่งแวดล้อมไปยังหินต้นกำ เนิดเป็นเครื่องมือ สำคัญที่ช่วยในการแก้ไขปัญหาผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและความรับผิดชอบทางกฎหมาย โดยองค์ประกอบ และคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของน้ำมันที่รั่วไหลอาจมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระหว่างกระบวนการย่อยสลายได้ ดัชนีชี้วัดทางชีวภาพของปิโตรเลียมเป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับบ่งชี้ที่มาของน้ำมันแต่ละชนิด ซึ่งมีลักษณะเฉพาะ สำหรับน้ำมันแต่ละประเภท โดยทั่วไปแล้วดัชนีชี้วัดทางชีวภาพของปิโตรเลียม เช่น กลุ่มโฮปเพน ถูก นำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ลายนิ้วมือน้ำมัน โดยปฏิบัติตามวิธี NORDTEST นอกจาก กลุ่มโฮปเพนแล้ว องค์ประกอบเฮเทอโรอะตอม (ไนโตรเจน ซัลเฟอร์ และออกซิเจน) ยังสามารถนำมา พิจารณาสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ลายนิ้วมือน้ำมันเพื่อเป็นข้อมูลสนับสนุนในการสืบหาแหล่งที่มาของน้ำมันที่ รั่วไหล สารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนในน้ำมันมีออกซิเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบสูงถึง 2% โดยน้ำ หนัก ซึ่ง สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ในหลายรูปแบบ ได้แก่ แอลกอฮอล์ ฟีนอล อีเทอร์ กรดคาร์บอกซิลิก และคีโตน สารประกอบที่มีกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกเป็นองค์ประกอบอย่างกรดแนฟเทนิก สามารถนำมาใช้ในการบ่งบอกความ เป็นกรดของน้ำมันดิบ อีกทั้งยังสามารถคงอยู่ในน้ำได้นาน ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการกระจายตัวของ สารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีออกซิเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบ เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลสนับสนุนการระบุแหล่งที่มาของ น้ำมันที่รั่วไหลโดยใช้ GC-TOFMS อย่างไรก็ตาม ความเข้มข้นของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มี ออกซิเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายในระยะเวลา 60 วัน ภายหลังการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ การเกิดออกซิเดชันด้วยแสง การระเหย และการละลาย การศึกษานี้นำเสนออัตราส่วนของกรดอะไซคลิกอะ ลิฟาติกและกรดแนฟเทนิกไซคลิก เพื่อแยกความแตกต่างของน้ำมันดิบและน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง โดยอัตราส่วน ของอะไซคลิกต่อไซคลิก (A/C) ของตัวอย่างน้ำมันดิบที่ผ่านการจำลองการรั่วไหล มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 0.67 ถึง 2.59 ในทางตรงกันข้าม อัตราส่วน A/C ของน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงที่ผ่านการจำลองการรั่วไหล จะมีค่าน้อย กว่า 0.65 แม้ว่าการวิเคราะห์ดัชนีชี้วัดทางชีวภาพและแผนภาพความสัมพันธ์จะยังคงเป็นที่ต้องการเพื่อยืนยันแหล่งที่มาของตัวอย่างน้ำมัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.