Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมกับความพึงพอใจในชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุในเมียนมาร์ ปี 2562
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pataporn Sukontamarn
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.115
Abstract
Myanmar has undergone significant demographic changes, and the share of the older population has increased. Myanmar is facing the challenge in providing social protections to the increasing number of older people, like many other rapidly-ageing societies. As people get older, their physical health and functional ability deteriorate and, as a result, their life satisfaction also declines in most cases. Therefore, it is crucial to consider factors that contribute to the perception of life satisfaction among this venerable cohort. This study explored the determinants of life satisfaction of older persons and investigated whether there are gender differences in the determinants of life satisfaction of older persons in Myanmar. This study used secondary data from the 2019 cross-sectional Myanmar Inter-censal Survey. This study analysed 65,065 older persons aged 60 and over using univariate, bivariate, and multivariate analysis. Multinomial logistic regression was used to examine the factors associated with various types of life satisfaction, namely unsatisfied, neutral, fairly satisfied, and very satisfied. Binary logistic regression was used to approach this association from a gender perspective. This study reveals that an urban setting and living with at least one child are essential factors contributing to higher life satisfaction of older persons. Having higher education, having higher household income, living in a better house, and having a better health status are the key factors in determining the life satisfaction of older persons. From the gender perspective, living arrangement patterns and house ownership status are associated with the life satisfaction of older women but not older men. For men, working as own account workers is positively associated with life satisfaction; however, this association does not hold for women. This study suggests that, in addition to socio-economic factors, the life satisfaction of older persons is also associated with area of residence, living arrangement, and health-related factors. The results have policy implications in terms of social protection strategies to improve the life satisfaction among older persons in Myanmar.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศเมียนมาร์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านประชากรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและมีสัดส่วนของประชากรสูงอายุที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นโดยประเทศเมียนมาร์กำลังเผชิญกับความท้าทายในการให้ความคุ้มครองทางสังคมแก่ผู้สูงอายุที่เพิ่มขึ้นเช่นเดียวกับประ เทศอื่นๆที่เข้าสู่สังคมสูงวัยอย่างรวดเร็ว เมื่อเข้าสู่วัยที่อายุมากขึ้นสุขภาพกายและความส ามารถในการทำหน้าที่ของร่างกายย่อมเสื่อมสภาพลง ส่งผลให้ผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่มีความพึงพอใจในชีวิตลดลง ดังนั้นการศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้ถึงความพึงพอใจในชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุจึงเป็นเรื่องสำคัญ การศึกษา ครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่กำหนดความพึงพอใจในชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุในประเทศเมียนมาร์ และพิจารณาถึงความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศของผู้สูงอายุในประเด็นนี้ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษ าเป็นข้อมูลทุติยภูมิแบบภาคตัดขวางจากการสำรวจสำมะโนประชากรประเทศเมียนมาร์ปี 2019 กลุ่มตัว อย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ ผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไปจำนวน 65,065 คน ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบตั วแปรเดียว (univariate) การวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสองตัวแปร (bivariate) และการ วิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปร (multivariate) การพิจารณาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความพึงพอใจในชีวิตประเภทต่าง ๆ อันได้แก่ ไม่พึงพอใจ พึงพอใจปานกลาง พึงพอใจ และพึงพอใจมาก ใช้สมการถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบพหุนาม (Multinomial logistic regression) และในการวิเคราะห์จากมุมมองด้านความแตกต่างทางเพศ ใช้การ วิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบไบนารี่ (binary logistic regression) ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าถิ่นที่ อยู่อาศัยและการอาศัยอยู่กับบุตรอย่างน้อยหนึ่งคนมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อความพึงพอใจในชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุ การมีการศึกษาที่สูงขึ้น การมีรายได้สูงขึ้น การอาศัยอยู่ในบ้านที่ดีกว่า และการมีสุขภาพที่ดีกว่า ล้วนเป็นปัจ จัยสำคัญในการกำหนดความพึงพอใจในชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุ โดยมุมมองด้านความแตกต่างทางเพศพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านรูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัยและกรรมสิทธิ์ในที่อยู่อาศัยมีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุเพศหญิง แต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุเพศชาย สำหรับผู้สูงอายุเพศชาย การช่วย เหลือกิจการในครอบครัวมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความพึงพอใจในชีวิต โดยความสัมพันธ์ นี้ไม่พบในกร ณีผู้สู งอายุเพศหญิงข้อค้นพบที่ได้จากการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่านอกจากปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแล้ว ความพึ งพอใ จในชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุยังมีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยด้านถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัย ปัจจัยด้านรูปแบบการอยู่อาศัย และปัจจัยด้ านสุขภาพซึ่งมีนัยยะเชิงนโยบายในแง่ของกลยุทธ์ด้านการคุ้มครองทางสังคมเพื่อเพิ่มความพึงพอใจในชีวิตของผู้สู งอายุในประเทศเมียนมาร์
Creative Commons License