Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของรูปแบบการถักทอของหน้ากากผ้าต่อประสิทธิภาพการกรองโดยวิธีการจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pimporn Ponpesh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.65
Abstract
An important global problem that has an impact on both human health and the environment is air pollution. Exercise and outdoor activities are essential for human well-being, but they can also have a detrimental effect on health and the environment. For example, PM2.5 and PM10 particles can enter the lungs and cause respiratory and cardiovascular disorders. Moreover, masks must be worn in order to stop the COVID-19 epidemic from spreading. Nevertheless, not all masks are effective in preventing viruses and air pollution. Consequently, selecting the proper mask is essential for avoiding health risks. Using the use of computational fluid dynamics, this study will examine the filtering capabilities of three different types of woven filter materials, including plain, oblique, and satin weaves. The experiment makes use of a laminar flow system and concentrates on particles smaller than 10 microns. The findings demonstrate that the simulation model's predictions for particles with diameters between 30 and 450 nanometers are correct, which may be used to create efficient masks that can shield users from airborne viruses and contaminants as they exercise.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มลพิษทางอากาศเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญทั่วโลก เนื่องจากการออกกำลังกายหรือกิจกรรมกลางแจ้งมีความสำคัญต่อสุขภาพที่ดีของมนุษย์นั้น แต่การทำกิจกรรมกลางแจ้งนั้นจะส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อมได้อย่างมากมาย เช่น จาก PM2.5 หรือ PM10 ซึ่งอาจซึมลงไปในปอดและส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ เช่น โรคทางเดินหายใจและโรคหัวใจ นอกจากนี้ การระบาดของโรค COVID-19 ทำให้เกิดความจำเป็นต้องสวมหน้ากากเพื่อป้องกันการแพร่เชื้อไวรัส อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่ใช่หน้ากากทั้งหมดที่มีคุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสมต่อการป้องกันมลพิษทางอากาศและเชื้อไวรัส ทำให้การเลือกใช้หน้ากากที่เหมาะสมเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดอันตรายต่อสุขภาพ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเป้าหมายที่จะศึกษาผลของการทอของผ้ากรองที่มีตัวทอผ่านการจำลองด้วยการใช้ Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) ในการทำการทดลองโดยใช้ระบบเป็นการไหลแบบราบเรียบ (laminar flow) เนื่องจากเรย์โนลนัมเบอร์ของการหายใจมีค่อนข้างต่ำ โดยในการทดลองนี้จะศึกษาไปที่อนุภาคที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า 10 ไมครอนและศึกษาผลของรูปแบบการทอทั้งสามแบบคือ แบบธรรมดา แบบทแยงและแบบซาติน การทดลองนี้จะใช้การออกแบบโมเดลร่วมกับ Discrete Phase Model (DPM) ในโปรแกรม FLUENT ในการจำลองการไหลของอากาศผ่านผ้ากรองทั้งสามชนิด ในการตรวจสอบตวามถูกต้องของโมเดลนั้นจะใช้ผลการจำลองเทียบกับข้อมูลของ Konda และเห็นว่าผลของการจำลองนั้นให้ค่าที่แม่นยำในช่วงของอนุภาคระหว่าง 30 - 450 นาโนเมตร ผลลัพธ์ของการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำมาใช้ในการออกแบบหน้ากากที่สามารถป้องกันผู้ใช้จากฝุ่นละอองและไวรัสในขณะที่ออกกำลังกายได้
Creative Commons License