Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกของซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเทส 3 ระหว่างการเคลื่อนฟันทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันในหนู
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirichom Satrawaha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Orthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมจัดฟัน)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Orthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.273
Abstract
Hypoxia induces reactive oxygen species (ROS) production in periodontal tissues. Superoxide dismutase 3 (SOD3) is an enzyme protecting cells from ROS. This study investigated SOD3 expression and function during rat orthodontic tooth movement (OTM) and in hypoxia-exposed rat PDL cells. OTM of right maxillary first molars were performed in Sprague-Dawley rats for 1 and 14 days (n = 6 per group). SOD3 and HIF-1α expression were evaluated by immunohistochemistry. SOD3 effects on cell viability and proliferation, ROS production, and mRNA expression of Hif-1α, Rankl, and Opg in PDL cells and osteoclast differentiation were investigated under normoxia and hypoxia. SOD3 expression in PDL tissues decreased on compression side on day 1 and on both sides on day 14. HIF-1α levels significantly increased on compression side on day 14. Cell viability, cell proliferation, and Opg mRNA expression decreased, whereas ROS production and Hif-1α and Rankl mRNA expression increased in SOD3-silenced PDL cells. Hypoxia reduced Sod3 and Opg mRNA expression and increased ROS, Rankl mRNA expression, and osteoclast formation; SOD3 treatment attenuated these effects. Therefore, SOD3 plays a role in periodontal remodelling during OTM and in hypoxia-exposed PDL cells through ROS, HIF-1α, and RANKL/OPG pathways.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะพร่องทางออกซิเจนระหว่างการเคลื่อนฟันด้วยแรงจัดฟัน กระตุ้นการสร้างรีแอคทีฟออกซิเจนสปีชีส์ (ROS) ในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ (PDL) ได้ และซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเทส 3 (SOD3) เป็นเอนไซม์ที่ป้องกันเซลล์จากผลเสียจาก ROS ได้ การศึกษานี้ต้องการสืบหาการแสดงออกและหน้าที่ของ SOD3 ในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ระหว่างการเคลื่อนฟันด้วยแรงจัดฟันในหนูและในเซลล์ PDL ที่อยู่ภายใต้ภาวะพร่องทางออกซิเจน โดยทดลองในหนู Sprague-Dawley อายุ 8 สัปดาห์ (6 ตัวต่อกลุ่ม) ดึงฟันกรามบนซี่ที่ 1 ด้วยสปริงเป็นเวลา 1 และ 14 วัน เนื้อเยื่อรากฟันถูกนำมาย้อมเพื่อดูการแสดงออกของโปรตีน SOD3 และ Hypoxia-inducible factor 1-alpha (HIF-1α) การศึกษาในเซลล์ PDL ศึกษาผลของ SOD3 ต่อการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ การสร้าง ROS และระดับ mRNA ของ Hif-1α, Rankl และ Opg ในเซลล์ PDL ของหนู และการสร้างของ Osteoclast ภายใต้ภาวะออกซิเจนปกติและภาวะพร่องทางออกซิเจน พบว่าการแสดงออกของ SOD3 ใน PDL รอบรากฟันลดลงแค่ในด้านที่ถูกกดทับใน 1 วันและลดลงทั้งสองด้านใน 14 วันหลังฟันได้รับแรง ส่วนในเซลล์ PDL ที่ถูกระงับการแสดงออกของ SOD3 พบว่าการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ และระดับ Opg mRNA ลดลง แต่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ ROS ระดับ mRNA ของ Hif-1α และ Rankl และการสร้างของ Osteoclast ในขณะที่ภาวะพร่องทางออกซิเจนทำให้ระดับ mRNA ของ Sod3 และ Opg ลดลง แต่ ROS ระดับ Rankl mRNA และ osteoclast เพิ่มขึ้น โดยการเพิ่มระดับการแสดงออกของ SOD3 ในเซลล์สามารถช่วยลดความรุนแรงเหล่านี้ลงมาได้ ดังนั้น SOD3 เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของ PDL ระหว่างการเคลื่อนฟันทางทันตกรรมจัดฟัน ผ่านการทำงานของ ROS, HIF-1α และ RANKL/OPG และการเพิ่มระดับของ SOD3 ช่วยลดความรุนแรงของภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนต่อเซลล์ลงมาได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.