Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Alteration of gut microbiome diversity and composition following treatment in chronic liver diseases
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงความหลากหลายและองค์ประกอบของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้หลังการรักษาในผู้ป่วยโรคตับอักเสบเรื้อรัง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisit Tangkijvanich
Second Advisor
Natthaya Chuaypen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1342
Abstract
Chronic liver diseases (CLD) have become a significant global health challenge due to their potential progression towards hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), resulting in increased morbidity and mortality rates worldwide. The major etiologies of CLD and HCC include viral infections such as hepatitis B virus (HBV) and hepatitis C virus (HCV), as well as environmental factors such as high caloric intake and lifestyle changes, which contribute to the development of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). In recent years, evidence has highlighted the association between these factors and the alteration of the gut microbiota, or dysbiosis, and its impact on health status and clinical outcomes. In this study we divide our research into 3 parts. First, the study aims to investigate the effect of direct-acting antivirals (DAAs) treatment on the alteration of gut microbiota composition and diversity in patients with chronic HCV infection, comparing those with sustained virological response (SVR) and those without SVR (non-SVR). Second, the study aims to determine the changes in gut microbiota in non-viral-related CLD (NAFLD) and assesses the impact of prebiotic supplements in NAFLD. Third, the study aims to examine the alteration of gut microbiota in different underlying causes of HCC, including viral-related and non-viral-related causes (NAFLD). Results from our studies indicate that treatment with DAAs in patients with HCV monoinfection and HCV/HIV coinfection has shown promising results in restoring gut diversity and promoting the production of short-chain fatty acids (SCFAs), particularly in HCV-monoinfected individuals with low-grade fibrosis. Similarly, the use of prebiotic supplements in NAFLD patients has demonstrated beneficial effects in reducing hepatic steatosis by modulating the gut microbiota and its metabolites. Moreover, patients with non-viral-related HCC exhibited a higher degree of gut dysbiosis, including reduced levels of SCFA-producing bacteria, compared to those with viral-related HCC. The significant impact of gut microbiota emphasizes the potential future implications of probiotics or prebiotics as alternative treatment strategies capable of mitigating complications in CLD and HCC patients. Furthermore, integrating non-invasive biomarkers based on microbiota analysis may further enhance prognostic accuracy and predict treatment responses, ultimately optimizing the management of CLD and improving patient outcomes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันโรคตับอักเสบเรื้อรังกลายเป็นปัญหาสุขภาพระดับโลก เนื่องจากเป็นโรคที่สามารถพัฒนาความรุนแรงและนำไปสู่โรคมะเร็งตับส่งผลให้เพิ่มอัตราการเจ็บป่วยและเสียชีวิตทั่วโลก โดยสาเหตุสำคัญของโรคตับอักเสบเรื้อรังและมะเร็งตับ ได้แก่ การติดเชื้อไวรัสเช่นไวรัสตับอักเสบบี (HBV) และไวรัสตับอักเสบซี (HCV) และปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมเช่นการบริโภคอาหารพลังงานสูง และการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิต ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดโรคไขมันพอกตับ (NAFLD) ในปัจจุบันมีงานวิจัยที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยข้างต้นร่วมกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ หรือการเสียสมดุลของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ (Gut dysbiosis) ที่ส่งผลต่อสุขภาพและการรักษาทางคลินิก งานวิจัยนี้จะแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ส่วนแรกคือการสำรวจผลของการรักษาด้วยยาต้านไวรัสตับอักเสบซี (DAAs) และการตอบสนองต่อยาต้านไวรัส โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่มีภาวะหายขาดจากการติดเชื้อไวรัส (SVR) และไม่ตอบสนองยาต้านไวรัส (non-SVR) ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบและความหลากหลายของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ ส่วนที่สองมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ในผู้ป่วยโรคตับอักเสบเรื้อรังที่ไม่ได้มีสาเหตุมาจากการติดเชื้อไวรัส หรือโรคไขมันพอกตับ และผลของการใช้พรีไบโอติกเพื่อลดความรุนแรงของโรคในผู้ป่วยไขมันพอกตับ ส่วนที่สามมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งตับที่มีสาเหตุจากไวรัส และไม่ได้เกิดจากไวรัส จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าความหลากหลายของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ลดลงในผู้ป่วยโรคตับอักเสบเรื้อรังและมะเร็งตับเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มผู้มีสุขภาพดี ในผู้ป่วยโรคตับอักเสบเรื้อรังจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบซีหรือติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบซีร่วมกับการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี หลังจากได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาต้านไวรัส พบว่าสามารถฟื้นฟูความหลากหลายของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้และการสร้างกรดไขมันสายสั้น (SCFAs) ได้ โดยเฉพาะในผู้ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบซีเพียงอย่างเดียวและมีพังผืดในตับอยู่ในระดับต่ำ และในผู้ที่เป็นโรคไขมันพอกตับพบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้และการสร้างกรดไขมันสายสั้นส่งผลให้บรรเทาความรุนแรงของโรคไขมันพอกตับหลังได้รับพรีไบโอติก ในขณะที่ผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งตับพบว่า โรคมะเร็งตับที่ไม่ได้มีสาเหตุมาจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ มีการเสียสมดุลของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้สูงกว่า โดยมีความหลากหลายของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ และการสร้างกรดไขมันสายสั้นต่ำกว่าผู้ที่เป็นมะเร็งตับจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ จากความสำคัญและบทบาทของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ในงานวิจัยนี้ อาจสามารถนำไปพัฒนาการรักษาทางเลือกโดยใช้โพรไบโอติกหรือพรีไบโอติก เพื่อลดความรุนแรงของการดำเนินโรคและลดภาวะแทรกซ้อนในผู้ป่วยโรคตับอักเสบแบบเรื้อรังและมะเร็งตับได้ รวมถึงพัฒนาไปเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่มีความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์โรค ทำนายการตอบสนองต่อการรักษา และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคโรคตับอักเสบเรื้อรังและมะเร็งตับต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License