Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารให้ความหอมในพันธุ์ข้าวสีของไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rossarin Tansawat
Second Advisor
Wanchai De-eknamkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food and Pharmaceutical chemistry (ภาควิชาอาหารและเภสัชเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1046
Abstract
Consumers are interested in colored rice because its health benefits and its high fiber and protein content. Normally, the colored rice smell is generally not as strong as the jasmine rice. The first objective of this research was to investigate the proper preheated time and headspace incubation temperature to extract as many volatile compounds as possible from Thai-colored rice using the static headspace GC-MS approach. Secondly, this study aimed to identify the key volatile aroma compounds in Thai native-colored rice varieties. For optimum conditions, Red Hawm Rice (KDML105R-PSL-E-14) was used in this study. The optimal condition was preheated in a hot air oven for 5 hours at 80 °C, followed by a headspace extraction temperature of 120 °C. Afterward, Such conditions were utilized in the second study. Twenty-three rice varieties in four categories: aromatic white, aromatic black, non-aromatic black, and non-aromatic red, were investigated (n = 10 per variety). This study found that the non-aromatic black and red rice containing much lower content of most volatile constituents than the aromatic black and white rice. Focusing on the aromatic black rice, the samples appeared to contain high level of both compound groups of aldehydes (3-methylbutanal, 2-methylbutanal, 2-methylpropanal, pentanal, and hexanal) and alcohols (butane-2,3-diol, pentan-1-ol, and hexan-1-ol).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้บริโภคมีความสนใจข้าวสีเนื่องจากมีประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพ อีกทั้งยังมีปริมาณไฟเบอร์และโปรตีนสูง โดยปกติกลิ่นของข้าวสีโดยทั่วไปจะไม่หอมเท่าข้าวหอมมะลิ นำมาสู่วัตถุประสงค์แรกของงานวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาเวลาและอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดสารระเหยในข้าวสีพันธุ์พื้นเมืองของไทยด้วยวิธีเฮดสเปซแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟฟี-แมสสเปคโตรเมทรี และวัตถุประสงค์ประการที่สอง เพื่อระบุสารระเหยที่สำคัญของข้าวสีพันธุ์พื้นเมืองของไทย สำหรับการศึกษาแรกนำข้าวหอมแดง (KDML105R-PSL-E-14) มาทำการศึกษาพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ ระยะเวลาการอุ่นในเตาอบที่ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง ตามด้วยการสกัดบริเวณหัวฉีดเฮดสเปซที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส จากนั้นนำสภาวะดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการศึกษาที่สอง ซึ่งทำการศึกษาพันธุ์ข้าวจำนวน 23 พันธุ์ แบ่งเป็น 4 ประเภท คือ ข้าวขาวหอม ข้าวสีดำมีกลิ่นหอม ข้าวสีดำไม่มีกลิ่นหอม และข้าวสีแดงไม่มีกลิ่นหอม (n=10 ต่อสายพันธุ์) จากการศึกษานี้พบว่า ข้าวสีดำและสีแดงที่ไม่มีกลิ่นหอมมีปริมาณสารหอมระเหยต่ำกว่าข้าวขาวและข้าวสีดำที่มีกลิ่นหอม เมื่อมุ่งความสนใจไปที่ข้าวสีดำที่มีกลิ่นหอม พบว่ามีสารหอมระเหยที่น่าจะเป็นสารหลัก 2 กลุ่มคือ อัลดีไฮด์ (3-เมทิลบิวทานัล 2-เมทิลบิวทานัล 2-เมทิลโพรพานัล เพนทานัล และ เฮกซานัล) และแอลกอฮอล์ (บิวเทน-2,3-ไดออล เพนทาน-1-ออล และ เฮกซัน-1-ออล)
Creative Commons License