Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของน้ำเกลือที่ระดับความเข้มข้นต่างกันต่อเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนของแผลถอนฟัน: การศึกษาทางคลินิก
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paksinee Kamolratanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.269
Abstract
Sodium chloride solution (NaCl) is regarded as the most suitable and recommended medical irrigation, because of the nontoxic and isotonic properties. The previous in vitro study showed that NaCl solution induced migration and extracellular matrix excretion from human gingival fibroblast. However, there is no report concerning the effect of rinsing extraction wound with NaCl solution in clinical trial study. This research study is split mouth single-blind randomized controlled clinical trial to investigate if rinsing with 0.9% and 1.8% NaCl solution on extraction wound can promote soft tissue healing. The operation was performed in 60 socket sites. The patients, who had been planned for bilateral premolar extraction, were randomly divided into 3 groups with different solutions used including sterile water solution (control), 0.9% NaCl solution, and 1.8% NaCl solution, respectively. Mesio-distal dimension, bucco-lingual dimension and the depth of sockets were evaluated to determine the socket wound healing property on day 0 (immediate post-operation), 7 and 21, respectively. The results showed that there was a significant reduction in Mesio-Distal dimension of the sterile water and 1.8% NaCl group in the first week, but not in the third week. The Bucco-Lingual dimension did not show a significant difference in the results. And the socket depth, there was a significant difference in the percentage reduction in socket depth in the 0.9% NaCl group in the third week. The result of this study may be helpful in term of the acceleration of the healing period in the complicated case or in immunocompromised patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ (NaCl) ถือเป็นสารน้ำทางการแพทย์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการล้างแผล เนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติไม่เป็นพิษและเป็นไอโซโทนิก การศึกษาในห้องทดลองก่อนหน้านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ ทำให้เกิดการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์จากเซลล์เหงือกของมนุษย์ที่มากขึ้น และมีการผลิตสารภายนอกเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีรายงานเกี่ยวกับผลของการล้างแผลถอนฟันด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์จากการศึกษาทางคลินิก การศึกษาวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุม และแบ่งเป็นสองฝั่งซ้ายขวา เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าการล้างแผลถอนฟันด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 0.9% และ 1.8% จะสามารถส่งเสริมการหายของเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนของแผลถอนฟันได้หรือไม่ โดยศึกษาในแผลถอนฟัน 60 ตำแหน่ง ในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวางแผนสำหรับการถอนฟันกรามน้อยสองข้าง โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มที่ใช้สารละลายที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ น้ำสเตอไรด์ (ตัวควบคุม) สารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 0.9% และสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 1.8% ตามลำดับ โดยวัดความกว้างของด้านใกล้กลาง-ไกลกลาง ความกว้างด้านแก้ม-ลิ้น และความลึกของแผลถอนฟัน ณ วันที่ 0 (หลังการถอนฟันทันที) วันที่ 7 และ 21 ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในด้านความกว้างของด้านใกล้กลาง-ไกลกลางมีการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในกลุ่มน้ำสเตอไรด์และกลุ่มสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 1.8% ในสัปดาห์แรก แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในสัปดาห์ที่สาม ไม่พบความแตกต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในผลลัพธ์ของความกว้างด้านแก้ม-ลิ้น แต่ความลึกของแผลถอนฟันลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 0.9% ในสัปดาห์ที่สาม ผลการศึกษานี้อาจเป็นประโยชน์ในเรื่องของการกระตุ้นการหายของแผลถอนฟันในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะภูมิคุ้มกันบกพร่อง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.