Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดเผยอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศของคนกลุ่มน้อยทางเพศในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiraporn Pothisiri
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.114
Abstract
This research aims to explore socio-demographic and other individual factors potentially associated with the probability of coming out as Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Queer and other sexual identities (LGBQ+) to friends and family and the probability of being outed as LGBQ+ to family members before being ready or without consent in the United States (UCS). This research analyzed quantitative data from the 2016-17 Generations Study, a nationally representative population-based survey collecting information from LGBQ+ persons residing across the US (N=1,416), and employed both descriptive and multivariate analyses, using the logistic regression model and the Cox proportional hazard model. Several factors were found to be significantly associated with the probability of coming out and being outed by a family as LGBQ+. These factors included cohort (age), gender, race, sexual orientation, education, adverse childhood experiences (ACE) and experience in conversion therapy to change one’s sexual orientation. The results from the Cox proportional hazard model revealed that the median ages of coming out to at least one straight friend and to a family were 18 years and 20 years, respectively. The median age for being outed by a family was distinctively higher at the age of 25 years. Even though this study had some limitations, largely due to the characteristics of cross-sectional data, the findings could be used to guide policy makers and practitioners to determine legislations on where to focus and what supports are needed to reduce health disparities for LGBQ+. The study also highlighted possible adverse consequence that outed LGBQ+ persons may face, which could be used to advocate against anti-gay laws in many states across the US.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กับการเปิดเผยตัวตนถึงการเป็นเลสเบียน เกย์ ไบเซ็กชวล เควียร์ และอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศอื่นๆ (LGBQ+) ต่อเพื่อนและครอบครัว และการถูกเปิดเผยตัวตนกับสมาชิกในครอบครัวก่อนที่ตนเองจะพร้อมหรือโดยไม่ได้รับความยินยอม การวิจัยนี้ใช้ข้อมูลจากโครงการสำรวจ Generations Study ปี 2559-2560 ซึ่งเป็นการสำรวจระดับประเทศที่รวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มบุคคล LGBQ+ ในสหรัฐอเมริกา (จำนวนตัวอย่าง = 1,416 คน) และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และการวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปรด้วยแบบจำลองถดถอยโลจิสติก และแบบจำลอง Cox Proportional Hazard ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีปัจจัยทางประชากรและสังคมและปัจจัยบุคคลอื่นๆ หลายปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดเผยตัวตนและถูกเปิดเผยตัวตนในฐานะชนกลุ่มน้อยทางเพศอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ได้แก่ โคฮอท (อายุ) เพศ เชื้อชาติ รสนิยมทางเพศ การศึกษา ประสบการณ์ที่ไม่ดีในวัยเด็ก (ACE) และประสบการณ์การบำบัดเพื่อเปลี่ยนรสนิยมทางเพศ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ ด้วย แบบจำลอง Cox Proportional Hazard พบว่าอายุมัธยฐานของการเปิดเผยตัวตนต่อเพื่อน และต่อครอบครัวอยู่ที่ 18 และ 20 ปี ตามลำดับ อายุมัธยฐานสำหรับการถูกเปิดเผยตัวตนโดยครอบครัวมีค่าสูงกว่าอยู่ที่ 25 ปี แม้งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จะมีข้อจำกัด ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นผลมาจากข้อมูลที่ใช้มีลักษณะเป็นภาคตัดขวาง แต่ผลการศึกษาช่วยให้ผู้กำหนดนโยบายและผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่ทำงานเกี่ยวข้องกับการกำหนดกฎหมายทราบว่าเป้าหมายควรเน้นไปที่ใด และควรสนับสนุนในประเด็นใดที่จะช่วยลดความไม่เสมอภาคด้านสุขภาพของกลุ่มบุคคล LGBQ+ ลงได้ ผลการศึกษายังได้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบทางลบที่กลุ่มบุคคล LGBQ+ ต้องเผชิญ ซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้สนับสนุนการออกกฎหมายต่อต้านเกย์ในหลายรัฐทั่วประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.