Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุชนิดและลักษณะสมบัติของทรานสคริปชันแฟกเตอร์ที่ควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนเมไธโอนีนแกมมา-ไลเอสในเนื้อทุเรียน Durio zibethinus M.
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supaart Sirikantaramas
Second Advisor
Rainer Hoefgen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1274
Abstract
Durian (Durio zibethinus L.) is an economic fruit crop in Southeast Asia. In Thailand, more than 200 durian varieties are found. Among them, two commercial cultivars which are Chanee and Monthong are mainly cultivated. Durian fruit releases a strong sulfuryl odor containing ethanethiol, methanethiol, and hydrogen sulfide during ripening. Methionine γ-lyase (MGL) is an enzyme responsible for α, γ-elimination of L-methionine into methanethiol, ammonia, and α-ketobutyrate. MGL gene is highly expressed in durian pulps during ripening concurring with methanethiol production during ripening. However, the function of durian MGL (DzMGL) has not been characterized. Thus, the enzymatic activity assay towards L-methionine, L-cysteine, and ethionine was accomplished. Besides α, γ- elimination of L-methionine and ethionine, durian MGL also has α, β-elimination to degrade cysteine into hydrogen sulfide, ammonia, and pyruvate. Cysteine content in Chanee was higher than in Monthong concurring with higher production of hydrogen sulfide. This evidence suggests one of the factors relating to the differences in odor strength between the two cultivars. The computational study also provided amino acid residues regarding the substrate binding ability in the active site of DzMGL and AtMGL. Moreover, transcriptional regulation of DzMGL was also elucidated using yeast one-hybrid screening, dual-luciferase activity, and electrophoresis mobility shift assay. Here, DzHD-ZIP1.8 acts as an activator on the promoter of MGL and controls gene expression. To the best of our knowledge, HD-ZIP transcription factors were first identified to regulate MGL expression in durian fruit during ripening. These results lead to the understanding of durian MGL function and its transcriptional regulation gene expression of durian fruit contributing to sulfur-containing volatile production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทุเรียนเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญของเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ซึ่งในประเทศไทยมีทุเรียนอยู่มากกว่า 200 พันธุ์ ในพันธุ์เหล่านี้มี 2 พันธุ์ที่มีการปลูกในเชิงพานิชย์ ผลทุเรียนมีการปลดปล่อยกลิ่นกำมะถัน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยอีเทนไธออล มีเทนไธออล และไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ ในช่วงระยะการสุก เมไธโอนีน แกมมา-ไลเอส หรือ MGL เป็นเอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกำจัดหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ตำแหน่งแอลฟาและแกมมาของแอล-เมไธโอนีน ไปเป็น มีเทนไธออล แอมโมเนียและ แอลฟา-คีโตบิวทิเรต ซึ่งยีน MGL มีการแสดงออกที่สูงในเนื้อทุเรียนระยะสุก สอดคล้องกับการผลิตมีเทนไธออลในช่วงการสุก แต่อย่างไรก็ตามหน้าที่ของโปรตีน MGL ของทุเรียนยังไม่มีการศึกษา ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงวิเคราะห์แอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ต่อ แอล-เมไธโอนีน แอล-ซิสเทอีนและเอไธโอนีน ซึ่งนอกจากการกำจัดหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ตำแหน่งแอลฟาและแกมมาของแอล-เมไธโอนีนและเอไธโอนีนแล้ว MGL ของทุเรียนยังมีการกำจัดหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ตำแหน่งแอลฟาและเบตาเพื่อสลายซิสเทอีนไปเป็นไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ แอมโมเนียและไพรูเวท ซึ่งปริมาณซิสเทอีนในชะนีมีสูงกว่าหมอนทอง สอดคล้องกับการผลิตไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ที่สูงกว่า หลักฐานนี้บ่งชี้ถึงปัจจัยหนึ่งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความแตกต่างในความแรงของกลิ่นระหว่างทุเรียนทั้ง 2 พันธุ์ การศึกษาทางคอมพิวเตอร์ยังให้ข้อมูลกรดอะมิโนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความสามารถในการจับกับสารตั้งต้นใน active site ของ MGL ของทุเรียนและอะราบิดอปซิส นอกจากนั้น ผู้วิจัยอธิบายการควบคุมการถอดรหัสของยีน MGL ของทุเรียน โดยใช้ระบบยีสต์วันไฮบริด การวิเคราะห์แอกติวิตีของลูซิเฟอเรส 2 ชนิด และการทดสอบการเลื่อนแบบอิเล็กโทรฟอเรติก การศึกษานี้พบว่า HD-ZIP1.8 ของทุเรียน ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวกระตุ้นบนโปรโมเตอร์ของยีน MGL และควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีน จากองค์ความรู้ของผู้วิจัยนั้น สามารถระบุทรานสคริปชันแฟกเตอร์ HD-ZIP ได้เป็นครั้งแรก ที่ควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีน MGL ในผลทุเรียนช่วงระยะสุก ผลการทดลองเหล่านี้นำไปสู่ความเข้าใจในหน้าที่ของ MGL ของทุเรียนและการควบคุมการถอดรหัสของยีนของทุเรียน ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการสังเคราะห์กลิ่นที่มีซัลเฟอร์เป็นองค์ประกอบ
Included in
Biochemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.