Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพระราชบัญญัติภาษีที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้าง พ.ศ. 2562 (ค.ศ. 2019) กับการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งคลุมดิน (Land use and land cover : LULC) ของกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutee Anantsuksomsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Urban Strategies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.357
Abstract
The Land and Buildings Tax Act, B.E. 2562 (A.D. 2019), was enacted in Thailand with the aim of wealth distribution, revenue increase, and discouraging unproductive land use. However, since its implementation in 2020, in Bangkok, a notable increase in land use and land cover (LULC) changes, specifically vacant lands being converted to agricultural lands, has been observed. These changes are hypothesized to be related to tax avoidance activities. This study aims to investigate the phenomenon of vacant-to-agricultural land conversions in Bangkok and employ spatial analysis techniques to identify and locate these LULC changes. By employing a statistical t-test and conducting key informant interviews, this research shows that the implementation of the new property tax policy is likely contributing to these land use changes. Additionally, remote sensing and geospatial analyses are performed on ESRI LULC maps and Google platform images from 2018, 2019, 2020, and 2021, reveal that: (1) the majority of LULC changes and suspected tax avoidance activities occur in the urban fringes, (2) there is a clustering of suspected tax avoidance activities, particularly in the eastern fringe of the city, while the urban core exhibits minimal such activities, and (3) the clusters of high or low suspected tax avoidance activities demonstrate interrelatedness. The employed research techniques and the results have implications for the administration of the new property tax policy, as well as for wealth redistribution, urban service provision, and peri-urban dynamics in the city. In addition, the study suggests the improvement of property tax management by providing specific guidelines accompanying the law and fostering the co-creation of urban services and infrastructure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พระราชบัญญัติภาษีที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้าง พ.ศ. 2562 (ค.ศ. 2019) ได้ตราขึ้นในประเทศไทยโดยมุ่งหวังที่จะกระจายความมั่งคั่ง เพิ่มรายได้ และลดการใช้ประโชน์ที่ดินที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ แต่ทว่าตั้งแต่การบังคับใช้กฏหมายใน พ.ศ. 2563 ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งคลุมดิน (Land Use And Land Cover: LULC) จากที่ดินประเภทที่ว่างไปเป็นที่ดินเพื่อการเกษตรเกิดขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด การเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวถูกสันนิษฐานว่าเป็นกิจกรรมที่สัมพันธ์กับการหลบหลีกภาษี (tax avoidance) งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการสำรวจปรากฏการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ดินประเภทที่ว่างไปเป็นที่ดินเพื่อการเกษตรในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร และทำการวิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นที่เพื่อระบุการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งคลุมดิน จากการทดสอบทางสถิติแบบ t-test และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ งานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า การประกาศใช้กฏหมายภาษีที่ดินฉบับใหม่น่าจะส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินในรูปแบบนี้ นอกจากนั้นข้อมูลการสำรวจระยะไกลและการวิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นที่ด้วยข้อมูลแผนที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งคลุมดินจาก ESRI และข้อมูลภาพจาก Google ใน พศ. 2561 2562 2563 และ 2564 แสดงให้เห็นว่า (1) การเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งคลุมดินส่วนใหญ่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ชานเมือง (2) การเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งคลุมดินที่คาดว่าเป็นการหลบหลีกภาษีเกาะกลุ่มกันในพื้นที่ชาญเมืองด้านตะวันออก แต่พื้นที่ใจกลางเมืองไม่ค่อยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเช่นนั้น และ (3) การเกาะกลุ่มของกิจกรรมที่คาดว่าเป็นการเลี่ยงภาษีแบบสูงและแบบต่ำมีความสัมพันธ์กัน เทคนิคที่ใช้ในการวิจัยและผลการศึกษาสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการดำเนินการของนโยบายภาษีที่ดินฉบับใหม่ รวมถึงการกระจายความมั่งคั่ง การจัดสรรการให้บริการของเมือง และการสร้างพลวัตของเมืองและชานเมือง นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยได้เสนอการพัฒนาการจัดการเก็บภาษีทรัพย์สินด้วยการใช้แนวทางที่ชัดเจนควบคู่ไปกับกฏหมายและสนับสนุนความร่วมมือในการให้บริการและพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของเมือง
Creative Commons License