Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาไฮบริดเพอรอฟสไกต์อินทรีย์และอนินทรีย์แบบคู่ภายใต้ความดันสูง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thiti Bovornratanaraks
Second Advisor
Sojiphong Chatraphorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.259
Abstract
Hybrid and double perovskite have been of great attraction for optoelectronic devices. However, exploring a feasible method to enhance their optical abilities remains a considerable challenge. Here, the researcher reports the pressure-induced phase transition as an effective way to modify optoelectronic properties. The researcher successfully synthesized the hybrid perovskite (MAPbI3) and the double perovskite (Cs2TiBr6) by the inverse temperature crystallization (ITC) and solution method, respectively. the researcher studied the pressure dependence phase transition and photoluminescence (PL) by placing the sample into diamond anvil cells (DACs) through Raman spectroscopy. The first principles method was used to support the idea. The researcher observed at least 3 phase transition of MAPbI3 under hydrostatic compression up to 5.34 GPa. The transformation from dynamic to static phases occurs at 3.26 GPa. The static phase shows the disappearance of organic CH3NH3 vibration. The researcher also observed the structural deformation of Cs2TiBr6 by a similar method. However, Cs2TiBr6 exhibit a distinct phase transition under high pressure of 11.9 GPa. New Raman peaks of octahedral TiBr6 indicate high interaction and indicate the evolution from alpha phase to beta phase. Subsequently, the emission undergoes a red shift and a significant broadening under further pressure up to 12.6 GPa.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไม่นานมานี้วัสดุเพอรอฟสไกต์ชนิดลูกผสมและดับเบิล (Hybrid and double perovskites) ได้กลายมาเป็นจุดสน ใจของงานวิจัยทา งด้านออปโต อิเล็กทรอนิกส์เ นื่องด้วยสมบัติเชิง ฟิสิกส์และเคมีที่มี ศักยภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามการพัฒน าความสามารถเชิง แสงของวัสดุชนิดนี้ยัง คงเป็นความท้าทาย ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ศึก ษาการเปลี่ยนเฟสที่ขึ้ นกับความดันซึ่งเป็นหนึ่ง ในวิธีในการพัฒนาส มบัติเชิงออป โตอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ผู้วิจัยได้ประสบความสำเร็จในก ารสังเคราะห์สารเพ อรอฟสไกต์ชนิดลูกผสม CH3NH3PbI3 และดับเบิลเพอรอฟสไกต์ Cs2TiBr6 โดยใช้เทคนิคกา รเตรียมที่มีชื่อว่า inverse temperature crystallization และวิธีการทางเ คมี ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษากา รเปลี่ยนเฟสและ สมบัติการเป ล่งแสงที่ขึ้นกั บความดันข องวัสดุทั้งสองชนิด โดยนำตัวอ ย่างวางไปที่ diamond anvil cells เพื่อทำการอัดแรง ดันและใช้เทค นิคทางรามาน ในการวัดสมบัติ การเปล่งแสง เพื่อเป็นการสนั บสนุนผล ที่ได้จากการทด ลองผู้วิจัยยังได้ทำก ารคำนวณแบบ first-principles ผลการศึกษาพบว่า MAPbI3 เปลี่ยนเ ฟสถึง 3 ครั้งภายใต้คว ามดันที่สูงถึง 5.34 GPa การเปลี่ยนแ ปลงจากเฟสเชิ งพลวัตไปสู่เฟส เชิงสถิตเ กิดขึ้นที่ควา มดัน 3.26 GPa การหาย ไปของการ สั่นของโมเล กุลอิน ทรีย์ CH3NH3 เกิดขึ้นใ นเฟสเชิ งสถิต ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัย ยังได้พบถึงก ารเปลี่ยนรู ปร่างของ Cs2TiBr6 ด้วยก ระบวนการ ทดลองที่ เหมือนกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม Cs2TiBr6 เปลี่ยนเฟสที่ความดัน 11.9 GPa นอกจากนี้จุ ดยอดราม านชุดใหม่ของ TiBr6 ที่มีโครง สร้างเป็นทรงแปด หน้าถูกตรวจเ จอและบ่ งบอก ถึงอันตรก ริยาที่มีควา มเข้มสูงและ การเปลี่ยนแ ปลงจากเ ฟสอัลฟ่าสู่เฟ สบีต้า หลังจากการ นั้นการเ ปล่งแสง เชิงรามานของ วัสดุยังเกิดการ เลื่อนไปทา งแดงเช่นเ ดียวกันกับการเ กิดจุดยอดราม านที่กว้างขึ้นอ ย่างมีนัยสำคัญภ ายใต้ควา มดันที่สูง ขึ้นจนถึง 12.6 GPa.
Creative Commons License