Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไธโอซัลเฟตต่อการเกิดพาสซิเวชันของโลหะผสมสังกะสี (Z32120 และ Z13000) หลังจากแช่อยู่ในสารละลายเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 3.5% นาน 288 ชั่วโมง ที่ 80 องศาเซลเซียส
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gobboon Lothongkum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.256
Abstract
In this research, the inhibition of passivation on Zn alloys (Z32120 with Al) and Z13000 without Al) in artificial seawater (3.5% NaCl) mixing with different thiosulfate concentrations (100ppm, 150ppm, 200ppm) were investigated electrochemically after 288h immersion at 80°C and compared the results with that of testing without thiosulfate in the environment. According to the Potentiodynamic polarization test results, it is found that the presence of thiosulfate (S2O32-) in the solution hinders the passivation that was formed during the immersion of Zn alloys between 120h and 288h at 80°C in the absence of thiosulfate. Thiosulfate effect promotes Cl- penetration for not only hinderance of the passivation but also generating the depassivation of passive films resulting in retarding repassivation. It is confirmed by the comparison between polarization test results of testing without thiosulfate and with thiosulfate in the solution. However, although all thiosulfate concentrations used in the study impedes the passivation, the different thiosulfate concentration gives the different effectiveness depending on the immersion time and temperature. Also, Al presence in the Zn alloys supports the different effectiveness. The lower thiosulfate concentration (100ppm) exhibits the decrease of current density at longer immersion for Z32120 whilst Z13000 exhibits the decrease of the current density at higher thiosulfate concentration (200ppm). Regarding the results investigated in this study, Z32120 is effective with 150ppm and 200ppm thiosulfate meanwhile Z13000 is better result with 100ppm and 150ppm. Therefore, 150ppm is considered to be the proper and average value for both Zn alloys. The effect of thiosulfate on passivation of both Zn alloys was discussed based on immersion time, temperature, pH, and the ratio of Cl- and S2O32-.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการขัดขวางการเกิดฟิล์มพาสซีฟของ โลหะผสมสังกะสี (Z32120 และZ13000) ในน้ำทะเลเทียมอณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ผสมไธโอซัลเฟตเข้มข้น100 150 200 พีพีเอ็ม ด้วยวิธีการทางไฟฟ้าเคมี หลังจากจุ่มแช่นาน 288 ชั่วโมง และเปรียบเทียบผลลับกรณีที่ไม่ผสมไธโอซัลเฟต ผลการทดลองพบว่า ไธโอซัลเฟต ขัดขวางการเกิดฟิล์มพาสซีฟที่เกิดขึ้นจาการจุ่มแช่ในน้ำทะเลเทียมที่ไม่ผสมโอซัลเฟต ระหว่าง 120 และ 288 ชั่วโมง ไธโอซัลเฟตส่งเสริมการซึมของไอออนคลอไรด์ (Cl-) ไม่เพียงแต่ขัดขวางการเกิดฟิล์มพาสซีฟแต่ส่งเสริมการทำลายฟิล์มพาสซีฟด้วยผลรวมจึงเป็นการขัดขวางการเกิดฟิล์มพาสซีฟ ผลการทดลองยืนยันจากการเปรียบเทียบกราฟโพลาไรเซชันชองกรณีผสมและไม่ผสมไธโอซัลเฟต แม้ว่าไธโอซัลเฟตขัดขวางการเกิดฟิล์มพาสซีฟแต่ความแตกต่างความเข้มข้นให้ประสิทธิผลต่างกัน ประสิทธิผลขึ้นอยู่กับเวลาการจุ่มแช่และอุณหภูมิ อะลูมิเนียมผสมในโลหะมีผลต่อประสิทธิผลด้วยเช่นกัน ความเข้มข้นไธโอซัลเฟตต่ำกว่า (100 พีพีเอ็ม) ให้ผลการลดลงของความหนาแน่นกระแส ที่เวลาจุ่มแช่นานกว่าสำหรับ Z32120 สำหรับ Z13000 ห้ผลการลดลงของความหนาแน่นกระแสที่ความเข้มข้นไธโอซัลเฟต 200 พีพีเอ็ม จากผลการทดลอง Z32120 เกิดประสิทธิผล ที่ไธโอซัลเฟตเข้มข้น 150 และ 200 พีพีเอ็ม Z1300 เกิดประสิทธิผลดีกว่าที่ไธโอซัเฟตเข้มข้น 100 และ 150 พีพีเอ็ม ดังนั้นที่ไธโอซัลเฟตเข้มข้น 150 พีพีเอ็ม คือปริมาณเหมาะสมสำหรับโลหะผสมทั้งสองชนิด ผลของไธโอของซัลเฟตต่อการเกิดฟิล์มพาสซีฟของโลหะทั้งสองได้วิเคราะห์พิจารณาถึงเวลาการจุ่มแช่ อุณหภูมิ ความเป็นกรดด่าง และสัดส่วนของ ไอออนคลอไรด์ต่อไอออนซัลเฟต
Included in
Metallurgy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.