Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของลูกอมหญ้าดอกขาวในการช่วยเลิกบุหรี่ในผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรังแบบไม่ติดต่อ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phantipa Sakthong
Second Advisor
Chanchai Sittipunt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.284
Abstract
Background: This study aims to investigate the effect of Vernonia Cinerea (VC) lozenges on smoking cessation when compared with a placebo. Methods: This study is designed as a randomized, paralleled, double-blinded, controlled trial. Ninety-three patients who are the age 18 years or over at five hospitals and two community pharmacies were randomized to receive VC lozenges (n=45) or placebo (n=48) for 12 weeks. The primary outcome in this study is the continuous abstinence rate (CARs) at 4 and 12 weeks after the quit date. Results: There was no statistically significant difference in CARs rates at week 4 in the study and the control group (18% vs 3%; p = 0.083; Odds ratio [OR] 6.86, 95% confidence interval [CI] (0.78-60.47)). There was also no statistically significant difference in CARs rates at week 12 in the research and the control group (14% vs 4%; p = 0.244; OR 3.84, 95% CI 0.40-36.86). The most common adverse events in the study group were tongue numbness , dry mouth, and anorexia. Conclusion: The study’s findings show that VC lozenges do not increase smoking cessation rates.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาและความสำคัญ: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของการใช้ลูกอมหญ้าดอกขาวชนิดเม็ดแข็ง เพื่อช่วยในการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ในผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรังแบบไม่ติดต่อ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยาหลอก วิธีวิจัย: เป็นการศึกษาเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มแบบปกปิดสองทางและมีกลุ่มควบคุม ในผู้ป่วยนอกที่เป็นผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรังแบบไม่ติดต่อ ที่สูบบุหรี่อย่างน้อย 10 มวนต่อวันณ โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า เลิดสิน มหาราชนครเชียงใหม่ สถาบันโรคทรวงอก และเปาโลเมมโมเรียลพหลโยธิน รวมทั้งสถานปฏิบัติการเภสัชกรชุมชน โอสถศาลา และร้านเรือนยา โดยเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองซึ่งได้รับลูกอมหญ้าดอกขาวจำนวน 45 ราย และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับยาหลอกจำนวน 48 ราย เป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ผลลัพธ์หลักของการศึกษา คือ อัตราการเลิกบุหรี่อย่างต่อเนื่อง (CARs) ณ สัปดาห์ที่ 4 และ 12 ผลการวิจัย: อัตรา CARs ณ สัปดาห์ที่ 4 ในกลุ่มศึกษาและกลุ่มควบคุม ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (18% vs 3%; p = 0.083; Odds ratio [OR] 6.86, 95% confidence interval [CI] (0.78-60.47)) เช่นเดียวกับ CARs ในสัปดาห์ที่ 12 ซึ่งไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม (14% vs 4%; p = 0.244; OR 3.84, 95% CI 0.40-36.86)) เหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ที่พบบ่อยในกลุ่มศึกษา ได้แก่ ชาลิ้น ปากแห้ง และเบื่ออาหาร สรุปผล: ลูกอมหญ้าดอกขาวไม่มีผลช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการเลิกสูบบุหรี่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.