Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน ความหลงใหลและความเพียร และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความพึงพอใจในการทำงานของคนไทยวัยทำงานที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับสูงกว่าปริญญาตรีในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peeraphon Lueboonthavatchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mental Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.255
Abstract
Whether in health care or business organizations, most individuals spend a large part of their lives at work attempting to be successful therefore an understanding of factors involved in job satisfaction is relevant to improving the well - being of a large number of individuals in an important aspect of their lives. The basic premises underlying the study of job satisfaction, grit, and associated factors of job satisfaction among Thai working adults who are currently undertaking their graduate studies in Thailand is the belief that increasing job satisfaction will improve well-being of individuals, increase productivity and thus the effectiveness of organizations. Objectives of this study are therefore two-folds; to study the level of job satisfaction and association between job satisfaction and grit among Thai working adults who are currently undertaking their graduate studies in Thailand. A sample size of 294 full - time working adults who are currently undertaking postgraduate degrees is selected randomly from four universities in Thailand: National institute of development administration (NIDA), Naresuan University, Assumption University and Bangkok University. The 12-item Grit Scale (GRIT-S) which was developed by Angela Duckworth and her associates and questions to measure the level of job satisfaction and job autonomy which were formulated from the underlying concepts critically examined and discussed from the review of literature and research section by the researcher were used in this study. Research findings reveal that the majority of respondents tend to have moderate levels of job satisfaction (52.79%), followed by 24.08% of high level of job satisfaction and 23.13% of low level of job satisfaction with the mean score of 3.75. In addition to this, there is a low positive relationship between grit and job satisfaction (r = 0.13, P = 0.01). This suggests that as the level of grit increases, we can predict slightly higher levels of job satisfaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไม่ว่าจะเป็นองค์กรทางด้านธุรกิจหรือองค์กรที่ดูแลทางด้านสุขภาพ คนที่ทำงานในองค์กรเหล่านี้ส่วนมากมักจะใช้เวลาส่วนใหญ่ในการสร้างความสำเร็จในการทำงานให้กับตนเอง ดังนั้นความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความพึงพอใจในการทำงานเพื่อที่เพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานจึงเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญมากสำหรับคนเหล่านี้ การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน ความหลงใหลและความเพียร และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความพึงพอใจในการทำงานของคนไทยวัยทำงานที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับสูงกว่าปริญญาตรีในประเทศไทยนี้ถูกพัฒนาอยู่บนพื้นฐานแนวความคิดที่ว่าการเพิ่มความพึงพอใจในการทำงานจะช่วยเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของคนทำงาน และช่วยเพิ่มผลผลิตของการทำงาน รวมถึงการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการทำงานให้กับองค์กรด้วยเช่นกัน งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) ต้องการที่จะศึกษาระดับของความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน และ 2) ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ของความพึงพอใจในการทำงานและความหลงใหลและความเพียร โดยมีการสุ่มตัวอย่างคนไทยวัยทำงานที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับสูงกว่าปริญญาตรีในประเทศไทย จำนวน 294 คน จาก สถาบันการศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษา 4 แห่งประกอบไปด้วย สถาบันบัณฑิตพัฒนบริหารศาสตร์ (นิด้า) มหาวิทยาลัยนเรศวร มหาวิทยาลัยอัสสัมชัญ มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ การสำรวจความคิดเห็นของกลุ่มเป้าหมายในการศึกษานี้ใช้แบบสอบถาม The 12-item Grit Scale (GRIT-S) ซึ่งเป็นแบบสอบถามที่พัฒนาโดย Angela Duckworth และทีมและข้อคำถามที่ใช้วัดระดับความพึงพอใจ และความเป็นอิสระในงานถูกพัฒนามาจากการศึกษาและทบทวนวรรณกรรมโดยผู้วิจัย ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า กลุ่มเป้าหมายส่วนใหญ่มีระดับความพึงพอใจในการทำงานระดับปานกลาง (ร้อยละ 52.79), มี ร้อยละ 24.08 ที่มีระดับความพึงพอใจในการทำงานระดับที่สูง และมีเพียง ร้อยละ 23.13 ที่มีระดับความพึงพอใจในการทำงานระดับที่ต่ำโดยมีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 3.75. นอกจากนี้ ผลจากการวิจัยยังชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันในระดับที่ต่ำระหว่างความหลงใหลและความเพียรและความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน (r = 0.13, P = 0.01) ซึ่งหมายความว่าเมื่อระดับของความหลงใหลและความเพียรเพิ่มขึ้น เราสามารถคาดเดาได้ว่า ระดับความพึงพอใจในการทำงานจะสูงขึ้นเล็กน้อยตามไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.