Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกสารยับยั้ง ACE2 จากผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้ของน้ำมันรำข้าว
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.74
Abstract
This study aimed to isolate γ-oryzanol from the crude oil acid fraction (a by-product of rice bran oil refinery) and to evaluate their Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme 2 (ACE2) inhibitory activity. Chromatographic fractionation of the crude oil acid fraction gave 3 isolated fractions of γ-oryzanol containing cycloartenyl ferulate, campesteryl ferulate, sitosteryl ferulate, stigmasteryl ferulate, and cyclobranyl ferulate. The γ-oryzanol containing cycloartenyl ferulate and campesteryl ferulate as major component showed good ACE2 inhibitory activity with the IC50 value 10.57 μg/mL. Furthermore, the 19 structures of γ-oryzanol were also studied for its interaction against ACE2 through molecular docking. Based on the in-silico study, ADME investigation, and toxicity prediction of cycloartenyl ferulate and campesteryl ferulate were potential to be developed as novel inhibitors for ACE2. This result demonstrated that the isolated γ-oryzanol from the crude oil acid fraction had the potential to be ACE2 inhibitor and its significant ACE2 inhibitory activity could serve as leads for the development of novel therapeutics targeting COVID-19.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแยกแกมมาออริซานอลจากน้ำมันกรด (ผลพลอยได้จากการสกัดน้ำมันรำข้าว) และเพื่อประเมินฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แองจิโอเทนซิน-คอนเวอร์ติง (เอซีอี 2) การแยกส่วนสกัดน้ำมันกรดด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีได้ 3 ส่วนสกัดแกมมาออริซานอลซึ่งประกอบด้วย cycloartenyl ferulate, campesteryl ferulate, sitosteryl ferulate, stigmasteryl ferulate และ cyclobranyl ferulate แกมมาออริซานอลที่มี cycloartenyl ferulate และ campesteryl ferulate เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์เอซีอี 2 ได้ดีที่สุดโดยมีค่าการยับยั้งที่ร้อยละ 50 (IC50) เท่ากับ 10.57 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร นอกจากนี้การศึกษาอันตรกิริยาของแกมมาออริซานอลทั้ง 19 โครงสร้างในการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์เอซีอี 2 ด้วยวิธีการจำลองการจับเชิงโมเลกุล (Molecular docking) จากการศึกษาทาง ADME และการทำนายความพิษของ cycloartenyl ferulate และ campesteryl ferulate โดยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์พบว่ามีศักยภาพที่จะพัฒนาเป็นตัวยับยั้งใหม่สำหรับยับยั้งเอนไซม์เอซีอี 2 ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแกมมาออริซานอลที่แยกได้จากน้ำมันกรดมีศักยภาพที่จะใช้เป็นตัวยับยั้งเอนไซม์เอซีอี 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นต้นแบบในการพัฒนาวิธีการรักษาแบบใหม่ที่มุ่งเป้าในการรักษาโรค COVID-19.
Creative Commons License