Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบจำแนกและจัดอันดับผู้สมัครงานและงานที่สมัครด้วยการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuengwong Tuaycharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.106
Abstract
Finding suitable candidates for an open job position could be a repetitive and time-consuming task, especially from a large pool of candidates. Besides, this task could truly make fair screening and shortlisting tedious. Losing the opportunity to hire top talent candidates due to the slow screening process or the wrong selection by human error is unacceptable. This paper presented a method for human resources to categorize and select the top candidates for job opening they applied for. The proposed system directed to alter a machine learning algorithm to classify the candidate into groups i) shortlist and ii) not-suitable. The productive preprocessing data approaches of many works were applied. The Decision Tree, Support Vector Machine, Gaussian Naive Bayes, Random Forest, k-Nearest Neighbour, CatBoost, Extreme Gradient Boosting, and Convolution Neural Network were compared to find the most suitable classification model. Then, the system ranked the candidates in a shortlist group in descending order. The proposed system operates an accuracy of 83.5%, weighted f1-score of 86%, and recall of 79% from the Support Vector Machine classifier. This enables the business to identify suitable candidates for a certain position and make more informed decisions about who to invite for an interview.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การคัดเลือกผู้สมัครงานที่เหมาะสมสำหรับตำแหน่งงานที่บริษัทเปิดรับอาจเป็นงานที่ซ้ำซากและใช้เวลานาน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งจากงานที่มีผู้สมัครจำนวนมาก นอกจากนี้ งานนี้อาจทำให้การคัดกรองและการคัดเลือกอย่างยุติธรรมเป็นเรื่องที่น่าเบื่อหน่าย การสูญเสียโอกาสในการจ้างผู้สมัครงานที่มีความสามารถระดับสูงเนื่องจากกระบวนการคัดกรองที่ช้าหรือการเลือกผิดโดยความผิดพลาดของมนุษย์เป็นสิ่งที่ยอมรับไม่ได้ เอกสารนี้นำเสนอวิธีการสำหรับฝ่ายทรัพยากรบุคคลในการจำแนกและคัดเลือกผู้สมัครงานที่มีความสามารถอันดับต้นๆ สำหรับงานที่เปิดรับสมัคร ระบบที่นำเสนอจะจำแนกผู้สมัครงานจากการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องออกเป็นกลุ่ม i) เหมาะสม และ ii) ไม่เหมาะสม โดยวิธีการประมวลผลข้อมูลที่มีประสิทธิผลของงานที่เกี่ยวข้องจะถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในงานนี้ด้วย 8 แบบจำลองจะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบเพื่อหารูปแบบการจำแนกที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ดังนี้ ต้นไม่ตัดสินใจ (Decision Tree) ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมทชีน (Support Vector Machine) การจำแนกแบบเบย์ด้วยการแจกแจงแบบปกติ (Gaussian Naive Bayes) การสุ่มป่าไม้ (Random Forest) การหาเพื่อนบ้านใกล้ที่สุด (K Nearest Neighbor) แคทบูสท์ (CatBoost) เอกซ์จีบูสท์ (Extreme Gradient Boosting) และโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชัน (Convolution Neural Network) จากนั้นระบบจะจัดอันดับผู้สมัครในกลุ่มเหมาะสมจากมากไปหาน้อย ระบบที่นำเสนอมีค่าความถูกต้อง 83.5% ค่ามัชฌิมฮาร์มอร์นิกถ่วงน้ำหนัก 86% และค่าการจำได้ 79% จากแบบจำลองซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมทชีน ระบบที่นำเสนอนี้จะช่วยให้ธุรกิจสามารถระบุผู้สมัครงานที่เหมาะสมสำหรับตำแหน่งใดตำแหน่งหนึ่ง และตัดสินใจได้จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลว่าควรคัดเลือกใครเข้ารับการสัมภาษณ์งาน
Creative Commons License