Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Regulatory T Cell ในคนไข้ภาวะผื่นแพ้ยารุนแรง(Severe Cutaneous Adverse Reactions; SCARs) ในระยะเฉียบพลันและระยะกลับคืน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jettanong Klaewsongkram
Second Advisor
Rangsima Reantragoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.245
Abstract
Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS) is a type of SCARs induced by various drugs. The autoimmune consequences were observed throughout the recovery phase ranging between 10 – 20 % of DRESS patients. The dynamics of regulatory T cells (Tregs) are thought to be responsible for the many symptoms of DRESS. They may be a key player in developing autoimmune sequelae in this syndrome. This study concentrated on the number and function of CD4+CD25+CD127-FoxP3+ Tregs in autoimmune development in DRESS patients. CD4+CD25+CD127-FoxP3+ Tregs and their immunophenotyping were characterized using peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) from patients by Flow cytometry techniques. The suppressive function of Tregs was determined using suppression assay by co-culture between autologous Treg and effector T cells. NanoString technology was used to study mRNA profiles to explore genes associated with Tregs. CD4+CD25+CD127-FoxP3+ Tregs in DRESS with autoimmune sequelae at the acute phase tended to be lower than DRESS without autoimmune sequelae, SJS/TEN patients, and in healthy controls. The immunophenotyping showed that the expression of CTLA-4, LAG-3, GITR, and IL-10 were higher in DRESS with autoimmune sequelae patients. However, the suppression of Treg on Teff proliferation was also lower in DRESS with autoimmune sequelae patients. The mRNA profile showed downregulation of genes associated with Treg function since the acute phase of DRESS with autoimmune sequelae. In conclusion, this study illustrated the regulatory functions of Tregs were altered since the acute phase after the onset of DRESS, which might be used as prognostic factors for long-term complications in DRESS subjects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อาการผื่นแพ้ชนิด Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS) เป็นกลุ่มอาการหนึ่งในผื่นแพ้ยาชนิดรุนแรง (SCARs) ซึ่งสามารถเกิดจากการกระตุ้นด้วยยาได้หลากหลายกลุ่ม โรคภูมิคุ้มกันทำลายเนื้อเยื่อตัวเองสามารถพบได้ประมาณร้อยละ 10 - 20 ของคนไข้แพ้ยาชนิด DRESS ในระหว่างการรักษาตัว ทั้งนี้เชื่อว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงในปริมาณและความสามารถในการทำงานของเซลล์กลุ่ม regulatory T cells (Tregs) เป็นปัจจัยหลักในการดำเนินโรคภูมิคุ้มกันทำลายเนื้อเยื่อตัวเองให้คนไข้กลุ่มนี้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาจำนวน และอิมมูโนฟีโนไทป์ รวมถึงความสามารถในการทำงานของเซลล์กลุ่ม CD4+CD25+CD127-FoxP3+ Tregs โดยใช้เซลล์ PBMCs จากคนไข้ผื่นแพ้ยารุนแรงชนิด DRESS โดยใช้เทคนิค Flow cytometry และ suppression assay นอกจากนั้น เทคโนโลยี NanoString ถูกใช้เพื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของ mRNA เพื่อสำรวจยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ CD4+CD25+CD127-FoxP3+ Tregs ในกลุ่มคนไข้แพ้ยารุนแรงชนิด DRESS ที่มีการเกิดโรคภูมิคุ้มกันทำลายเนื้อเยื่อตัวเองในภายหลัง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในกลุ่มคนไข้แพ้ยารุนแรงชนิด DRESS ที่มีการเกิดโรคภูมิคุ้มกันทำลายเนื้อเยื่อตัวเองไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของจำนวน CD4+CD25+CD127-FoxP3+ Tregs เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มคนไข้แพ้ยารุนแรงชนิด SJS/TEN และกลุ่มคนสุขภาพดี แม้ว่า Tregs จะมีแนวโน้มลดลงก็ตาม การศึกษาอิมมูโนฟีโนไทป์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการแสดงออกของ CTLA-4, LAG-3, GITR และ IL-10 นั้นสูงขึ้นใน DRESS ที่มีการเกิดโรคภูมิคุ้มกันทำลายเนื้อเยื่อตัวเองในระยะเฉียบพลัน อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าการทำงานของ Tregs ในการกดการแบ่งตัวของ effector T cells มีการลดลงในกลุ่มคนไข้แพ้ยารุนแรงชนิด DRESS ที่มีการเกิดโรคภูมิคุ้มกันทำลายเนื้อเยื่อตัวเอง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของเซลล์ Tregs ก็ลดลงในกลุ่มคนไข้แพ้ยารุนแรงชนิด DRESS ที่มีการเกิดโรคภูมิคุ้มกันทำลายเนื้อเยื่อตัวเอง ซึ่งสามารถสรุปได้ว่่าเซลล์ Tregs ที่ลดลง อาจใช้เป็นปัจจัยพยากรณ์โรคสำหรับภาวะแทรกซ้อนระยะยาวในกลุ่มคนไข้แพ้ยารุนแรงชนิด DRESS นี้ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.