Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบงานระเบิดที่เหมาะสมเพื่อการแตกหักที่ดีขึ้นและลดการสั่นสะเทือนที่เหมืองไพโรฟิลไลต์เขาไม้นวล จังหวัดสระบุรี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pipat Laowattanabandit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.170
Abstract
Control blasting with better fragmentation is very important to decrease the environmental impacts of blasting and the cost of downstream mining operations such as loading, transportation, crushing, and milling. Proper blasting designs with optimized parameters such as burden, spacing, stemming, sub-drilling, and amount of explosive ensure the required fragmentation with ground vibration within the standards set by different monitoring agencies. This study dealt with the blasting design parameters, fragmentation, and ground vibration at the Khao Mai Nuan Pyrophyllite quarry Saraburi province, Thailand. First, grab samples were collected from the quarry's active benches and tested in a lab for strength, compositions and other rock characteristics. The obtained rock characteristic data such as rock type, rock description, uniaxial compressive strength (UCS), tensile strength, and density were used to optimize blast design parameters and build the predictive models. Based on the rock parameters data, four blast designs were proposed and then executed in the field. A digital image processing method, image J software was employed for the size distribution analysis of each blast muckpile. The average size distribution results were obtained both in tabular and graphical form, which showed that the fragmentation performance had been increased from the average size of 25 inches to 14 inches with less noticeable boulder productions. On the other hand, blast-induced vibrations were measured carefully for all blasts conducted on-site using the Instantel Micromate seismograph device. Based on the statistical evaluation of the data pairs obtained from a scaled distance and peak particle velocity (PPV), the ground vibrations generated and propagated were very low to cause any kind of damage to any nearby structures within the vicinity of the mine. The highest peak particle velocity was recorded at 1.65 mm/s, and the lowest peak particle velocity (PPV) was 0.37 mm/s. Hence, it can be concluded that the proposed modified blast designs used for test blasts were suitable for the production of required size fragmentation, and it will be very unlikely that the PPV in such a range can affect any structure in the vicinity of the mine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การควบคุมการระเบิดให้มีการแตกหักที่ดีนั้น มีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่งในการลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเนื่องมาจากการระเบิด รวมทั้งลดค่าใช้จ่ายในขั้นตอนของการทำเหมืองในลำดับถัดไป อันได้แก่ การตัก การขนส่ง การบดหยาบ และการบดละเอียด การออกแบบการระเบิดที่ดี ต้องอาศัยการปรับค่าตัวแปรต่างๆให้เหมาะสม ได้แก่ ระยะระหว่างแถว ระยะห่างระหว่างรูเจาะ ระยะอัดปิดปากรู ระยะเจาะต่ำกว่าพื้น และปริมาณวัตถุระเบิด ที่จะทำให้การระเบิดมีการแตกหักที่ต้องการ ด้วยค่าแรงสั่นสะเทือนภายใต้มาตรฐานที่กำหนดโดยหน่วยงานต่างๆ การศึกษานี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกแบบตัวแปรในการระเบิด การแตกหัก และแรงสั่นสะเทือนจากการระเบิด ที่เหมืองแร่ไพโรฟิลไลต์ เขาไม้นวล จังหวัดสระบุรี ในขั้นตอนแรกของการศึกษาจะทำการเก็บตัวอย่างจากหน้างานที่มีการผลิต และทำการทดสอบค่าความแข็งแรง ส่วนประกอบ และคุณลักษณะของหินอื่นๆในห้องปฏิบัติการ คุณลักษณะทีได้ เช่น ชนิดของหิน การบรรยายตัวอย่างหิน ค่ากำลังอัดแกนเดียว ค่ากำลังแรงดึง และค่าความหนาแน่น จะถูกนำมาใช้ในการกำหนดค่าตัวแปรที่เหมาะสมและสร้างโมเดลคาดหมาย จากข้อมูลลักษณะหินและข้อมูลรูปร่างขนาดต่างๆ รูปแบบการระเบิดจำนวน 4 รูปแบบได้ถูกออกแบบเพื่อเสนอให้ไปทดลองในสนาม ในการวิเคราะห์การกระจายขนาดของกองหินตกที่ได้จากการระเบิดแต่ละครั้ง จะอาศัยวิธีการแปลภาพถ่ายโดย ซอฟท์แวร์ Image J โดยผลการกระจายขนาดเฉลี่ยจะถูกแสดงในรูปแบบของตารางและรูปภาพ ที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพ การแตกหักที่ดีขึ้น จากขนาดเฉลี่ย 25 นิ้ว ลดเหลือ 14 นิ้ว มีปริมาณหินก้อนโตน้อยลงมาก ในทางกลับกัน ได้มีการวัดค่าแรงสั่นสะเทือนที่เกิดจากการระเบิดในพื้นที่หน้างานโดยใช้เครื่องวัดยี่ห้อ Instantel Micromate เมื่อนำค่าระยะปรับทอนและค่าความเร็วสูงสุดของอนุภาคมาวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติ พบว่าการสั่นสะเทือนที่เกิดจากการระเบิดอยู่ในระดับต่ำที่ไม่สามารถทำลายและส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งก่อสร้างรอบเหมืองได้ ค่าความเร็วสูงสุดของอนุภาคที่มากที่สุดคือ 1.65 มิลลิเมตรต่อวินาที และค่าความเร็วสูงสุดของอนุภาคที่น้อยที่สุดคือ 0.37 มิลลิเมตรต่อวินาที เพราะฉะนั้นจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการออกแบบรูปแบบการระเบิดที่ได้ทำการทดสอบ มีความเหมาะสมต่อการผลิตแร่ที่ต้องการ ขนาดแตกหักที่ดีขึ้น อีกทั้งค่าความเร็วสูงสุดของอนุภาคก็ไม่ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้างในพื้นที่ใกล้เคียงกับบริเวณเหมือง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.