Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยหลักแห่งความสำเร็จสำหรับการดำเนินการระบบคลังข้อมูลขององค์กรสมาคมอุตสาหกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.139
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to delve into the key success factors (CSFs) associated with data warehouse (DW) implementation from the perspectives of various stakeholders within an organization. A data warehouse provides a unified and structured view of an organization's data for analysis and reporting, and successfully implementing such a system can have a significant impact on overall organizational performance. It enables better data management, facilitates improved decision-making, and enhances strategic planning. The scope of this research encompasses an in-depth examination of the core CSFs that are instrumental in achieving success during data warehouse deployments. It focuses on understanding and analyzing the factors that contribute to the effectiveness and efficiency of data warehouse projects from the perspectives of different stakeholders. These stakeholders include users who are the primary beneficiaries of the data warehousing system, as well as the IT department responsible for the technical operation and maintenance of the data warehouse infrastructure. Additionally, employees from various departments who are actively involved in the data warehousing project will also be considered as key stakeholders. To gather comprehensive insights, the research utilizes methods such as surveys, interviews, and workshops to engage with stakeholders and solicit their views and suggestions. These interactions will help the research team identify and prioritize the key success factors that influence the DW deployment process. Examples of such factors could include clear project goals and objectives, strong leadership and support from senior management, effective communication and collaboration between stakeholders, sufficient training and skill development for end users, strict data governance policies, and appropriate data quality assurance measures. The prospective outcomes of this research are twofold. Firstly, it aims to provide a comprehensive understanding of the key success factors that are critical to the implementation of data warehouses within an organization. These factors will serve as roadmaps and guidelines for decision-makers and project teams involved in similar initiatives, enabling them to tackle challenges and maximize their chances of success. Secondly, the research seeks to present a well-structured and reliable database with powerful data processing and display capabilities, which organizations can utilize for making informed decisions, strategic planning, and improving overall performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเจาะลึกถึงปัจจัยแห่งความสำเร็จที่สำคัญ (CSFs) ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการนำคลังข้อมูล (DW) ไปใช้จากมุมมองของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียต่างๆ ภายในองค์กร คลังข้อมูลเป็นที่เก็บส่วนกลางที่รวมข้อมูลจากแหล่งต่างๆ ทำให้มีมุมมองที่เป็นเอกภาพและมีโครงสร้างสำหรับข้อมูลขององค์กรเพื่อการวิเคราะห์และการรายงาน การนำระบบคลังข้อมูลไปใช้อย่างประสบความสำเร็จสามารถมีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมขององค์กร เนื่องจากช่วยให้สามารถจัดการข้อมูลได้ดีขึ้น อำนวยความสะดวกในการตัดสินใจได้ดีขึ้น และปรับปรุงการวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์ ขอบเขตของการวิจัยนี้ครอบคลุมการตรวจสอบเชิงลึกของ CSF หลักที่เป็นเครื่องมือในการบรรลุความสำเร็จในระหว่างการปรับใช้คลังข้อมูล มุ่งเน้นที่การทำความเข้าใจและวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่ประสิทธิผลและประสิทธิภาพของโครงการระบบคลังข้อมูลจากมุมมองของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่แตกต่างกัน ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียเหล่านี้รวมถึงผู้ใช้ซึ่งเป็นผู้รับประโยชน์หลักของระบบระบบคลังข้อมูลตลอดจนแผนกไอทีที่รับผิดชอบในการดำเนินการทางเทคนิคและการบำรุงรักษาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานระบบคลังข้อมูลนอกจากนี้ พนักงานจากแผนกต่างๆ ที่มีส่วนร่วมอย่างแข็งขันในโครงการระบบคลังข้อมูล ก็จะถูกพิจารณาว่าเป็นผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่สำคัญเช่นกัน เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่ครอบคลุม การวิจัยจะใช้วิธีการต่างๆ เช่น การสำรวจ การสัมภาษณ์ และการประชุมเชิงปฏิบัติการเพื่อมีส่วนร่วมกับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียและเรียกร้องมุมมองและข้อเสนอแนะของพวกเขา การโต้ตอบเหล่านี้จะช่วยให้ทีมวิจัยสามารถระบุและจัดลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยความสำเร็จที่สำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อกระบวนการปรับใช้ DW ตัวอย่างของปัจจัยดังกล่าวอาจรวมถึงเป้าหมายและวัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการที่ชัดเจน ความเป็นผู้นำที่แข็งแกร่งและการสนับสนุนจากผู้บริหารระดับสูง การสื่อสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพและการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย การฝึกอบรมและการพัฒนาทักษะที่เพียงพอสำหรับผู้ใช้ปลายทาง นโยบายการกำกับดูแลข้อมูลที่เข้มงวด และมาตรการประกันคุณภาพข้อมูลที่เหมาะสม ผลลัพธ์ที่คาดหวังของการวิจัยนี้ ประการแรก มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อให้เข้าใจอย่างครอบคลุมเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยแห่งความสำเร็จที่สำคัญซึ่งมีความสำคัญต่อการนำคลังข้อมูลไปใช้ภายในองค์กร ปัจจัยเหล่านี้จะทำหน้าที่เป็นแผนงานและแนวทางสำหรับผู้มีอำนาจตัดสินใจและทีมงานโครงการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความคิดริเริ่มที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ช่วยให้พวกเขาสามารถรับมือกับความท้าทายและเพิ่มโอกาสในการประสบความสำเร็จได้สูงสุด ประการที่สอง การวิจัยพยายามนำเสนอฐานข้อมูลที่มีโครงสร้างดีและเชื่อถือได้ พร้อมด้วยความสามารถในการประมวลผลข้อมูลและการแสดงข้อมูลที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งองค์กรสามารถนำไปใช้เพื่อการตัดสินใจอย่างชาญฉลาด การวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์ และการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพโดยรวม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.