Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแม่นของการจำแนกรอยโรคตับในภาพอัลตราซาวด์ด้วยการใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Second Advisor
Supatana Auethavekiat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.243
Abstract
B-mode ultrasound imaging is the standard method for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) screening. If a lesion has a unique appearance, a conventional detector can be applied. However, if the lesion shares its appearance with other lesion, a large training dataset is required, which may be unavailable. Therefore, a two-stage method is proposed. In the first stage, lesions are detected but not differentiated into any particular class. The detected lesions are then classified in the second stage using a conventional convolutional neural network (CNN). The aims of the dissertation are to design an artificial intelligent system model and to investigate the most accurate deep learning structure for hepatic lesion classification using two-stage model. Even though the cysts and hepatic vessels are both anechoic pattern and present black oval in ultrasound images, cysts have unique artifacts that present posterior acoustic enhancement. By including the artifacts in the detection, conventional detectors can be applied. In the study, Region-based convolutional neural networks, R-CNN, with Residual Network-50, ResNet-50, as the backbone was applied for the detection of 615 hepatic cysts. The system was evaluated by five-fold cross validation. The result indicated that the addition of artifacts led to better detection in term of accuracy, reduction of false positives and false negatives. Hemangioma (HEM) and HCC share lots of sonographic appearance. There is no unique artifact to differentiate these two lesions. A two-stage method is applied. In the first stage, the detector is trained to identify HEM and HCC like lesions. In the second stage, the classifier is applied to differentiate lesions into typical HEM, atypical HEM and HCC. Since atypical HEM and HCC display the same sonographic appearance, both lesions cannot be differentiated solely by B-mode ultrasound images. They require further CT or MR investigation, so it is unnecessary to accurately differentiate these two lesions during screening. The study showed that grouping HCC and atypical HEM into the same one led to the increase of HCC recall of the detector from 0.64 to 0.68. The application of the two-stage method in place of detector only method improved the recall from 0.68 to 0.72. The recall rate was comparable to the detector only method that was trained by a much larger database and used more relax criterion (0.5 and 0.2 intersection over union (IoU) for the correct detection in the proposed two-stage and the detector only methods, respectively).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจอัลตราซาวด์แบบ B-mode เป็นมาตรฐานในการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งเซลล์ตับ (hepatocellular carcinoma, HCC) เมื่อรอยโรคตับมีลักษณะเด่นชัดแตกต่างกัน ตัวตรวจจับแบบดั้งเดิมก็สามารถนำมาใช้ได้ หากรอยโรคตับมีลักษณะที่คล้ายกันกับรอยโรคอื่นในตับ จำเป็นต้องใช้ฐานข้อมูลภาพที่มากขึ้น ซึ่งบางครั้งอาจมีไม่เพียงพอ ดังนั้นวิธีการแบบ 2 ขั้นตอนจึงถูกนำมาใช้ โดยในขั้นตอนแรก จะทำการตรวจจับโรคตับโดยไม่ต้องแยกประเภทให้ชัดเจน แล้วทำการจัดประเภทโรคตับที่ตรวจจับได้ในขั้นตอนที่ 2 การศึกษานี้ใช้ Convolutional Neural Network, CNN ในการจำแนกลักษณะของรอยโรคตับ วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เพื่อออกแบบโมเดลด้วยปัญญาประดิษฐ์ และสำรวจความถูกต้องแม่นยำของโมเดล โดยพิจารณาจากความมีเอกลักษณ์ของรอยโรคด้วยวิธี CNN ในการออกแบบ 2 ขั้นตอน แม้ว่าลักษณะปรากฏของถุงน้ำและหลอดเลือดตับในภาพอัลตราซาวด์ จะเป็นแบบไม่มีคลื่นเสียงสะท้อน มีลักษณะเป็นวงกลมสีดำเหมือนกัน แต่ถุงน้ำในตับจะมีลักษณะพิเศษคือมีความเข้มเสียงมากขึ้นใต้ต่อถุงน้ำนั้น การรวมลักษณะพิเศษในการตรวจจับ จะช่วยให้สามารถใช้ตัวตรวจจับแบบดั้งเดิมได้ การศึกษานี้ได้ใช้ Region-based convolutional neural networks, R-CNN พร้อมกับ Residual Network-50, ResNet-50 เป็นโมเดลในการตรวจจับถุงน้ำในตับจำนวน 615 ภาพ ระบบได้ประเมินผลโดยใช้วิธีไขว้ทบ 5 ส่วน ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าการเพิ่มลักษณะพิเศษ จะเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการตรวจจับ ทั้งยังช่วยลดค่าผลบวกลวงและผลลบลวงได้ เนื้องอกหลอดเลือดในตับ (Hemangioma, HEM) และมะเร็งเซลล์ตับ มีลักษณะคล้ายกันในภาพอัลตราซาวด์ ไม่มีลักษณะพิเศษแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงที่จะช่วยแยกแยะระหว่างสองรอยโรคนี้ได้ ดังนั้นจึงประยุกต์วิธีแบบสองขั้นตอนโดยขั้นตอนแรก จะสอนตัวตรวจจับให้สามารถจับรอยโรคเนื้องอกที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับ HEM และ HCC ขั้นตอนที่สอง ใช้ตัวจำแนกเพื่อแยกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ typical HEM, atypical HEM และ HCC ซึ่ง atypical HEM และ HCC จะมีลักษณะภาพคล้ายกัน ดังนั้น การใช้เพียงภาพอัลตราซาวด์แบบ B-mode ไม่สามารถแยกแยะสองรอยโรคได้ จึงต้องเพิ่มการตรวจวินิจฉัยด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ และ / หรือ เครื่องสร้างภาพด้วยสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า ซึ่งไม่จำเป็นต้องแยกแยะสองรอยโรคนี้อย่างแม่นยำในขณะคัดกรอง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการศึกษาการรวมกลุ่มเนื้องอก 2 ชนิดจะเพิ่มความไวในการตรวจจับ HCC จาก 0.64 เป็น 0.68 และจะเพิ่มความไวขึ้นอีกถ้าใช้วิธีสองขั้นตอน โดยเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.68 เป็น 0.72 อัตราความไวนี้เทียบเคียงได้กับโมเดลที่ถูกฝึกโดยใช้ฐานข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่กว่าที่มีเขตการยอมรับ (IoU) ว่าโมเดลทำนายถูกต้องเพียง 0.2 ขณะที่วิธีสองขั้นตอนตั้งไว้ที่ 0.5
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.