Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแม่นยำของการสร้างแบบจำลองฟัน 3 มิติด้วยเทคนิคการตัดแยกภาพแนวใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanit Dhanesuan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1149
Abstract
In modern medicine, three-dimensional (3D) reconstruction has innovative new applications by building cost-effective patient-specific surgical models and prostheses. Concurrently, 3D reconstruction is useful in dental and maxillofacial disciplines for pre-operative planning and surgical simulation. During the 3D reconstruction process, one of the significant procedures is segmentation, which involves extracting interesting structures from undesirable surroundings. In this case, if the digital segmentation is inaccurate, the physical model generated by the virtual model will not properly represent anatomy of the structure, resulting in a discordance between treatment plan and outcome. The study aims to assess the segmental accuracy of the new threshold-based semi-automatic segmentation method for establishing 3D tooth reconstruction from cone-beam computed tomography (CBCT). Ten extracted teeth and corresponding pre-existing CBCT images are collected for this experimental study. The physical data of each tooth is gathered as tooth length and volume, which are measured by electronic digital caliper and densitometer for solids, respectively. The new segmental method is performed by InVesalius software to establish 3D model from CBCT images. The outcomes are measured through linear (deviation of the tooth length) and volumetric (percentage of volume alteration) measurements between 3D model and extracted tooth, using measurement tools in Meshmixer software. The Wilcoxon signed rank test is used to investigate all parameters. The results reveal no significant difference in size between 3D reconstruction and physical teeth in both linear and volumetric measurements. Moreover, the accuracy of the segmental procedure in linear and volumetric assessments is 97.44% and 94.95%. In conclusion, the new segmental technique exhibits good accuracy. However, further investigation in clinical application of printing models established from this new method is recommended to confirm its efficacy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวงการแพทย์ปัจจุบันนั้นแบบจำลองสามมิติได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในกระบวนการจำลองการผ่าตัด รวมไปถึงการสร้างอวัยวะเทียมที่คุ้มค่าและจำเพาะกับผู้ป่วย ขณะเดียวกันแบบจำลองสามมิตินี้ถูกนำมาใช้ในงานทันตกรรมและสาขาแม็กซิลโลเฟเชียลเช่นกัน เพื่อวางแผนการรักษาตลอดจนจำลองการผ่าตัด ในกระบวนการสร้างแบบจำลองสามมิตินั้นหนึ่งในขั้นตอนที่มีความสำคัญคือการตัดแยกภาพ ซึ่งเป็นขั้นตอนการแยกโครงสร้างที่สนใจออกจากสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยรอบ แล้วจึงนำมาสร้างแบบจำลอง ในกรณีที่กระบวนการตัดแยกภาพดังกล่าวทำได้ไม่แม่นยำ แบบจำลองที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นจะไม่สามารถแสดงลักษณะทางกายวิภาคของโครงสร้างได้อย่างเหมาะสม ส่งผลให้เกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนระหว่างแผนการรักษาและผลลัพธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นได้ โดยการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความแม่นยำของเทคนิคการตัดแยกภาพแนวใหม่ ด้วยวิธีการตัดแยกภาพแบบกึ่งอัตโนมัติจากระดับค่าขีดแบ่ง เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองฟันสามมิติจากภาพถ่ายรังสีสามมิติ ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาเชิงทดลองจากฟันที่ถูกถอนทั้งหมด 10 ซี่ร่วมกับภาพรังสีสามมิติของอาสาสมัคร ฟันแต่ละซี่จะถูกบันทึกข้อมูลทางกายภาพทั้งในส่วนของความยาวของซี่ฟันด้วยอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ดิจิตอลคาลิเปอร์ และส่วนของปริมาตรของซี่ฟันด้วยเครื่องวัดความหนาแน่นของของแข็งด้วยวิธีการแทนที่น้ำ โดยแบบจำลองฟันสามมิติจะถูกสร้างขึ้นจากภาพถ่ายรังสีสามมิติด้วยเทคนิคการตัดแยกภาพแนวใหม่ผ่านซอฟต์แวร์ InVesalius จากนั้นจึงทำการประเมินความแม่นยำทั้งจากการวัดเชิงเส้น (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนของความยาวซี่ฟัน) และเชิงปริมาตร (ร้อยละของการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาตรซี่ฟัน) ระหว่างแบบจำลองสามมิติและฟันที่ถูกถอน โดยใช้เครื่องมือในการวัดผ่านซอฟต์แวร์ Meshmixer ทั้งนี้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิตินั้นจะใช้การทดสอบ Wilcoxon signed rank ในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ต้องการศึกษาทั้งหมด จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าขนาดของแบบจำลองฟันสามมิติและฟันที่ถูกถอนนั้น ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งในการวัดเชิงเส้นและเชิงปริมาตร นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเทคนิคการตัดแยกภาพแนวใหม่นี้มีความแม่นยำจากการประเมินเชิงเส้นอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 97.44 และเชิงปริมาตรอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 94.95 กล่าวได้ว่าเทคนิคการตัดแยกภาพแนวใหม่นี้มีความแม่นยำที่ดี แต่อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในด้านของการขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานที่สร้างขึ้นจากเทคนิคนี้ เพื่อยืนยันประสิทธิภาพก่อนนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ทางคลินิกต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.