Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความถูกต้องของอัลกอริทึมที่ใช้ในการวางแผนการรักษาด้วยลำรังสีโฟตอนพลังงานสูงขนาดเล็กภายในตัวกลางความหนาแน่นไม่คงที่เปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่วัดได้โดยซินทิลเลเตอร์พลาสติก
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Taweap Sanghangthum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.244
Abstract
Some radiotherapy techniques such as stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) has the challenges in small field dosimetry in heterogenous media. This study aims at evaluating the accuracy of W2 plastic scintillation detector (PSD) compared with the calculation from algorithms for small-field high energy photon in heterogenous media. The characteristics of W2-PSD were studied. The percentage depth dose (PDD) of 6 FFF and 10 FFF with various field sizes ranging from 1x1 to 4x4 cm2 were measured in solid water phantom with low-density inhomogeneities slabs of air (Styrofoam) and lung (cork) and high-density inhomogeneity slab of aluminum. The characteristics of W2 plastic scintillator were very good in terms of repeatability and linearity. The maximum deviation of repetition rate and energy dependence were within 1%. The PDD results showed the same trend in both air and lung heterogeneity which presented the dose drop in heterogeneous media region and re-buildup after that. On the contrary, in aluminum heterogenity the dose increased at upper interface. The large difference of PDD curve inside heterogeneous media was presented with higher energy, smaller field size and lower density medium. From the SBRT clinical application results, the differences between measured and calculated doses were within 5%. Hence, the W2-PSD is possible to be used for small-field dosimetry in heterogeneous media according to IAEA TRS 430.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โฟตอนพลังงานสูงขนาดเล็กถูกนำมาใช้ในงานรักษาด้วยเทคนิคต่าง ๆ เช่นการฉายรังสีร่วมพิกัด (Stereotactic body radiotherapy; SBRT) เนื่องจากลดปริมาณรังสีไปยังเนื้อเยื่อปกติได้ ถึงอย่างไรก็ตามการวัดปริมาณรังสีโฟตอนขนาดเล็กยังคงมีความคาดเคลื่อนสูงโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งภายในตัวกลางที่ความหนาแน่นไม่คงที่ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการประเมินความถูกต้องของหัววัดรังสีแบบซินทิลเลเตอร์พลาสติก (Plastic scintillation detector; PSD) โดยเปรียบเทียบกับการคำนวณของอัลกอริทึม การศึกษานี้ประกอบไปด้วยการศึกษาคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของ W2-PSD การเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีตามระยะลึก (Percentage depth dose; PDD) ภายในตัวกลางที่เป็นอากาศ (สไตโรโฟม) เนื้อเยื่อปอด (ไม้คอร์ก) และอะลูมิเนียม การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า W2-PSD มีความสามารถในการวัดซ้ำ (Repeatability) ความเป็นเชิงเส้นของปริมาณรังสีกับสัญญาณที่วัดได้ (Linearity) ที่ดีและยังขึ้นอัตราปริมาณรังสี (Repetition rate) และพลังงาน (Energy dependence) เล็กน้อย โดยมีค่า deviation สูงสุดไม่เกิน 1% สำหรับการศึกษา PDD พบว่าปริมาณรังสีมีค่าลงลดภายในตัวกลางอากาศและเนื้อเยื่อปอดก่อนที่จะสูงขึ้นเมื่อเข้าสู่ตัวกลางที่เป็นน้ำ ซึ่งจะตรงข้ามกับกรณีที่ตัวกลางเป็นอะลูมิเนียมที่ปริมาณรังสีจะมีค่าสูงขึ้นก่อนเข้าสู่ตัวกลางที่เป็นอะลูมิเนียมหลังจากนั้นจึงค่อยลดลง โดยปริมาณรังสีที่วัดได้กับการคำนวณของอัลกอริทึมจะมีความแตกต่างกันมากขึ้นเมื่อพลังงานของโฟตอนสูงขึ้น ขนาดของรังสีและความหนาแน่นของตัวกลางมีค่าลดลง สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีทางคลินิกในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วย SBRT พบว่าความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีที่วัดได้กับ การคำนวณของอัลกอริทึมมีค่าไม่เกิน 5% ดังนั้นการใช้ W2-PSD สามารถนำมาใช้ในการวัดปริมาณรังสีโฟตอนขนาดเล็กภายในตัวกลางความหนาแน่นไม่คงที่ตามข้อบังคับของ IAEA TRS 430
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.