Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดปริมาณรังสีภายในหุ่นจำลองโดยใช้เครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดแก้วในการรักษาทางนรีเวชด้วยวิธี 3 มิติ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Taweap Sanghangthum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.240
Abstract
Brachytherapy can deliver high doses to the target while sparing healthy tissues due to its steep dose gradient property. However, treatment was only performed according to the dose calculated by a treatment planning system without verification of the dose due to the characteristics. Therefore, the aim of this study was to design the in-house phantom to evaluate the dosimetric differences of gynecological brachytherapy under clinical conditions between calculation by the treatment planning system and measurement by the RPLGDs. An in-house phantom consisting of the glass dosimeter holder and the holder of the applicator was created. This holder was designed to move the axis of the holder to apply the rectum point that differs according to the patient's anatomy. In addition, the holder of the applicator was designed for application in various types of applicators in intracavitary brachytherapy. The clinical study was used to quantify variations between the calculated and measured dose for 6 cases at various points in the phantom, which included point A, point B, bladder point, and rectum points. The mean dose difference between the calculated and measured dose at point A was 1.99%, the bladder point was 4.42%, and the rectum point was 3.53%. All values were within 5% of the acceptable reference value agreement. For the low dose at point B, the measured dose differs from the calculated dose of about 0.1 Gy. We consider that in-vivo dosimetry in the in-house phantom using the RPLGD for brachytherapy can minimize overdoses and, estimate the real delivered dose for the patient’s record using an accessory for the applicator in clinical practice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรักษาด้วยรังสีระยะใกล้สามารถให้ปริมาณรังสีที่สูงไปยังบริเวณรอยโรคได้ ในขณะที่เนื้อเยื่อปกติที่อยู่ห่างออกมามีปริมาณรังสีที่ลดลงเนื่องจากอยู่ในบริเวณที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณรังสีอย่างรวดเร็ว (Steep dose gradient) อย่างไรก็ตามการรักษาดำเนินการตามปริมาณรังสีที่คํานวณโดยระบบการวางแผนการรักษาเท่านั้น โดยไม่มีการตรวจสอบปริมารณรังสีอันเนื่องมาจากลักษณะเฉพาะ ดังนั้นจุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษานี้คือการออกแบบหุ่นจำลองเพื่อประเมินความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีของการรักษาด้วยรังสีระยะใกล้ทางนรีเวช ภายใต้เงื่อนไขทางคลินิกระหว่างปริมาณรังสีที่คํานวณได้จากระบบการวางแผนการรักษาและปริมาณรังสีที่วัดได้จากอุปกรณ์วัดรังสีชนิดแก้ว (RPLGD) โดยหุ่นจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นมาประกอบไปด้วยชั้นสำหรับวางอุปกรณ์วัดรังสี RPLGD และตัวยึดสำหรับติดตั้ง applicator ซึ่งสามารถเคลื่อนตำแหน่งแกนของชั้นวางอุปกรณ์วัดรังสี เพื่อใช้สำหรับจุดอ้างอิงลำไส้ตรงที่แตกต่างกันไปตามกายวิภาคของผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย นอกจากนี้ตัวยึด applicator ยังได้รับการออกแบบสำหรับการใช้งานใน applicator ชนิดอื่นๆ ในการรักษาด้วยรังสีระยะใกล้แบบสอดในโพรงร่างกาย (Intracavitary) สำหรับการศึกษาทางคลินิกใช้เพื่อวัดความผันแปรระหว่างปริมาณรังสีที่คํานวณได้และปริมาณรังสีที่วัดได้ ณ จุดอ้างอิงต่างๆ ภายในหุ่นจำลองซึ่งได้แก่จุดอ้างอิง A จุดอ้างอิง B จุดอ้างอิงกระเพาะปัสสาวะและจุดอ้างอิงของลำไส้ตรง เป็นจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 6 เคส โดยความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยระหว่างปริมาณรังสีที่คํานวณและวัดได้ที่จุดอ้างอิง A คือ 1.99% จุดอ้างอิงกระเพาะปัสสาวะคือ 4.42% และจุดอ้างอิงของลำไส้ตรงคือ 3.53% โดยค่าเฉลี่ยที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นนี้อยู่ภายใน 5% ของค่าอ้างอิงที่ยอมรับได้ สำหรับปริมาณรังสีที่มีค่าต่ำ ณ จุดอ้างอิง B ปริมาณรังสีที่วัดได้จะแตกต่างจากปริมาณรังสีที่คํานวณได้ประมาณ 0.1 Gy สรุปได้ว่าการวัดปริมาณรังสีในหุ่นจำลองโดยใช้อุปกรณ์วัดรังสี RPLGD สำหรับการรักษาด้วยรังสีระยะใกล้ สามารถลดการได้รับปริมาณรังสีเกินขนาดและสามารถประเมินปริมาณรังสีที่ให้แก่ผู้ป่วยโดยใช้อุปกรณ์เสริมสำหรับ applicator ในทางคลินิก
Creative Commons License