Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้เลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นไอโอโนฟอร์สําหรับขั้วไฟฟ้าเลือกจําเพาะต่อแอนไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.71
Abstract
Layered double hydroxides (LDHs) or hydrotalcite compounds are referred to anionic clays with specific anion adsorption and exchanging properties. These behaviors are similar to ionophores and ionic additives in ion selective electrodes (ISEs). Therefore, in this study LDHs was used to function as tailor-made ionophores for particular anions and ionic additives in ISEs. MgAl LDHs were prepared, and then modified the intercalated anions to be NO3-. The selective polymeric membrane was casted using PVC and MgAl LDHs-NO3-. The membrane containing 30%(w/w) MgAl LDHs-NO3- showed the best ISE characteristics toward NO3- with response slopes of -51.31 mV decade-1 in the concentration range 1.0 x 10-4 to 1.0 x 10-2 M. However, attempts of the selectivity studies using separate solution method (SSM) showed the selectivity coefficients of SCN- and NO3- were not significantly different. The results present an idea for fabrication of tailor-made ionophores for anions which can lead to further development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์ (LDH) หรือ สารประกอบไฮโดรทาลไซต์ (hydrotalcites) สารกลุ่มนี้มักถูกเรียกว่าเป็นแอนไอออนิกเคลย์ ที่คุณสมบัติในการดูดซับและแลกเปลี่ยนแอนไอออนที่จำเพาะได้ ซึ่งเป็นพฤติกรรมที่คล้ายคลึงกับการจำพวกสารกลุ่มไอโอโนฟอร์ และสารเติมแต่งไอออนิก ที่ใช้ในขั้วไอออนเลือกจำเพาะ (ISE) จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำสารกลุ่มเลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์มาใช้เป็นไอโอโนฟอร์แบบตัดแต่งตามชนิดแอนไอออน และสารเติมแต่งไอออนิกในการขึ้นรูปเมมเบรนสำหรับขั้วไอออนเลือกจำเพาะ ในงานวิจัยนี้เลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์ชนิดแมกนีเซียม-อะลูมิเนียมที่มีไนเตรตไอออนแทรกตัวอยู่ระหว่างเลเยอร์ (MgAl LDHs-NO3-) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ศึกษาขึ้นรูปร่วมกับพีวีซีเป็นไอออนซีเล็คทีฟเมมเบรน (ISM) พบว่าเมมเบรนที่เตรียมที่โดยใช้ 30%(w/w) ของ MgAl LDHs-NO3- แสดงผลการตอบสนองทางศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ดีที่สุด สำหรับการตรวจวัด NO3- โดยแสดงผลการวัดที่เป็นเส้นตรง ในช่วงความเข้มขัน 1.0×10−4 to 1.0×10−2 M และมีค่าความชันเนินส์เป็น -51.31 mV decade−1 จากการพยามศึกษาความจำเพาะเจาะจงด้วยเทคนิค SSM สำหรับการตรวจวัดแอนไอออนชนิดต่างๆ พบว่า SCN- และ NO3- มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการตรวจวัดที่ใกล้เคียงกัน โดยผลการศึกษาได้นำเสนอแนวคิดสำหรับการนำสารกลุ่มเลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์มาใช้ดัดแปลงเป็นไอโอโนฟอร์ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางการพัฒนาขั้วไอออนเลือกจำเพาะต่อแอนไอออนต่อไปในอนาคต
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.