Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนร่วมกับฟลูออไรด์ต่อการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุของรอยโรคฟันผุจำลองในเนื้อฟันส่วนรากฟัน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yanee Tantilertanant
Second Advisor
Suchit Poolthong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Operative Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมหัตถการ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Operative Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1049
Abstract
The aim of this in vitro study was to evaluate the remineralization effect of the silver nanoparticles adjunctively to sodium fluoride varnish compared with other remineralizing agents on artificial root caries. Fifty-five root dentin slices size 5x5 mm were sectioned from extracted human teeth of patients aged 60 years old or more. All specimens were immersed in demineralized solution to create artificial caries. The specimens were randomly allocate into five groups according to the remineralizing agents: silver diamine fluoride, silver nanoparticles solution, silver nanoparticle solution followed by the application of sodium fluoride varnish, sodium fluoride varnish and tap water. After 8 days of pH cycling challenge, the microhardness test and lesion depth evaluation were performed. Data were analyzed using F-test One-way ANOVA following by Tukey’s post hoc test and paired T-test. All test groups demonstrated a significantly higher microhardness value and lower lesion depth compared to control group. Despite, no significant difference in lesion depth and microhardness, both silver nanoparticle solution additionally to sodium fluoride varnish and sodium fluoride varnish showed lower efficacy to silver diamine fluoride. Based on the finding of this in vitro study, either silver nanoparticle or sodium fluoride varnish solely remineralize such artificial root caries lesions, yet inferior to SDF.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุของสารละลายซิลเวอร์นาโนร่วมกับโซเดียมฟลูออไรด์เปรียบเทียบกับสารกระตุ้นการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุชนิดอื่นบนรอยผุจำลองของรากฟัน เป็นการศึกษาทางห้องปฏิบัติการ โดยทำการตัดชิ้นส่วนของรากฟันให้มีขนาด 5x5 ตารางมิลลิเมตร จากฟันที่ถูกถอนของผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 60 ปีขึ้นไป หลังจากนั้นนำชิ้นงานไปสร้างรอยผุจำลองด้วยการแช่ในสารละลายแร่ธาตุ ชิ้นงานทั้งหมดจะถูกแบ่งกลุ่มแบบสุ่มเป็น 5 กลุ่มตามชนิดของสารกระตุ้นการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุ ได้แก่ สารซิลเวอร์ไดอะมีนฟลูออไรด์, สารละลายซิลเวอร์นาโน, สารละลายซิลเวอร์นาโนร่วมกับโซเดียมฟลูออไรด์วานิช, ฟลูออไรด์วานิชและน้ำประปา หลังจากนั้นจะถูกนำเข้าสู่กระบวนการจำลองสภาวะความเป็นกรดด่าง และประเมินผลด้วยการวัดค่าความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาคแบบนูปด้วยเครื่องทดสอบความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาค และความลึกรอยโรคด้วยเครื่องไมโครซีที วิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติโดยเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาคแต่ละกลุ่มด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยการเปรียบเทียบเชิงซ้อนชนิดทูกีย์ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ0.05 จากการทดลองพบว่าทุกกลุ่มของสารทดสอบมีค่าความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาคสูงกว่าและค่าความลึกของรอยโรคต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ค่าความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาคแบบนูปและค่าความลึกของรอยโรคในกลุ่มซิลเวอร์นาโนร่วมกับโซเดียมฟลูออไรด์ และกลุ่มโซเดียมฟลูออไรด์ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและมีประสิทธิภาพที่น้อยกว่าสารซิลเวอร์ไดอะมีนฟลูออไรด์ ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าการใช้สารละลายซิลเวอร์นาโนกับโซเดียมฟลูออไรด์ให้ผลในการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุบนรอยผุจำลองบนรากฟันได้ด้อยกว่าการใช้สารซิลเวอร์ไดอะมีนฟลูออไรด์
Included in
Dentistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.