Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเติมหมู่เมทิลของฮิสโตนต่อกระบวนการ trained innate immunity จากเซลล์โมโนไซท์ของสายสะดือในทารกแรกเกิดของแม่ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเรื้อรัง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pimpayao Sodsai
Second Advisor
Rangsima Reantragoon
Third Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.231
Abstract
Newborns contract Hepatitis B virus (HBV) through exposure in utero from mothers who are infected with HBV. In newborn infant from chronic HBV-infected mothers, the immune system displays innate immune cell maturation and enhances immune response upon restimulation with unrelated pathogens such as bacteria. This pattern is called “trained immunity” or “innate immune memory”. Trained immunity is regulated by epigenetic programming, especially histone modification. To date, there is not report on the epigenetics to regulate trained immunity in HBV. Therefore, this study investigated the cytokines levels and expression levels of histone modification enzyme genes in HBV-exposed cord blood monocytes. Moreover, we demonstrated histone modifications at position H3K4me3 that regulated IL-12p40, IL-6, IL-10, TNF-a, and IL-1b genes in monocytes from HBV-exposed cord blood. The expression of IL-12p40 was significantly higher in HBV-exposed cord blood monocytes than healthy cord blood monocytes after restimulation with TLR8 agonist. In addition, mRNA expression of histone modification enzymes was not significantly different between HBV-exposed cord blood monocytes and cord blood monocytes. Moreover, the level of histone methylation at position H3K4me3 of cytokine genes did not support trained immunity in this study. It is likely to be that epigenetic programming through histone modification at position H3K4me3 might be not involved in HBV-trained immunity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เด็กแรกเกิดที่สัมผัสเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีจากมารดาผู้ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ ในเด็กทารกแรกเกิดเหล่านี้ พบว่า มีการพัฒนาของเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันที่มีมาแต่กำเนิดอย่างปกติและมีการตอบสนองที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการกระตุ้นครั้งที่สองด้วยเชื้อชนิดอื่น เช่น แบคทีเรีย รูปแบบนี้ถูกเรียกว่า “trained immunity” หรือ “innate immune memory” Trained immunity ถูกควบคุมด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางอีพิเจเนติกส์ โดยเฉพาะการเปลี่ยนแปลงฮิสโตน ปัจจุบันนี้ยังไม่มีการรายงานอิพิเจเนติกส์ต่อการควบคุม trained immunity ในเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จะทดสอบระดับไซโตไคน์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงฮิสโตนเอนไซม์ยีนในโมโนไซท์จากสายสะดือในทารกแรกเกิดที่ สัมผัสไวรัสตับอักเสบบีที่กระตุ้นด้วย TLR8 agonist นอกจากนั้นยังศึกษาฮิสโตนเมทิลเลชันที่ตำแหน่ง H3K4me3 ที่ควบคุมยีน IL-12p40 IL-6 IL-10 TNF-a และ IL-1b ในโมโนไซท์จากสายสะดือในทารกแรกเกิดที่สัมผัสไวรัสตับอักเสบบี จากผลการทดลองพบว่าโมโนไซท์จากสายสะดือในทารกแรกเกิดที่สัมผัสไวรัสตับอักเสบบีหลั่งปริมาณ IL-12p40 ออกมาสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับโมโนไซท์จากสายสะดือในทารกแรกเกิดที่สุขภาพดีหลังจากกระตุ้นด้วย TLR8 agonist นอกจากนั้น การแสดงออกของการเปลี่ยนแปลงฮิสโตนเอนไซม์ไม่มีความแตกต่างในระหว่างโมโนไซท์จากสายสะดือในทารกแรกเกิดที่สัมผัสไวรัสตับอักเสบบีและโมโนไซท์จากสายสะดือในทารกแรกเกิดที่สุขภาพดีหลังจากกระตุ้นด้วย TLR8 agonist ที่ 18 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่ปริมาณของฮิสโตนเมทิลเลชันที่ตำแหน่ง H3K4me3 ในยีนต่างๆ ไม่ได้สนับสนุนการ trained immunity ในไวรัสตับอักเสบบี จากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าบทบาทของอิพิเจเนติกส์ผ่านทางการเปลี่ยนแปลงฮิสโตนตำแหน่ง H3K4me3 น่าจะไม่มีความสำคัญในการควบคุม trained immunity ในโรคไวรัสตับอักเสบบี อย่างไรก็ตามยังคงต้องการการศึกษาเพื่ออธิบายกลไกนี้อีกมาก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.