Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของยามะขามป้อมบดผงขนาดสูงต่อการกดการไอระหว่างหัตถการส่องกล้องหลอดลมเพื่อการวินิจฉัยที่มีความซับซ้อน เทียบกับยาเดกซ์โทรเมทอร์แฟนและยาหลอก: การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มชนิดมีกลุ่มควบคุมแบบปกปิดสองทาง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thitiwat Sriprasart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.606
Abstract
BACKGROUND Coughing during bronchoscopy related to patient’s discomfort and difficulty performing the procedure. EBUS bronchoscopy was found to be one of significant factors related to cough. Emblica officinalis (EO) is widely used as traditional herb, one of the effects is cough suppression and was found to be dose related. OBJECTIVES To study the efficacy of high-dose EO as oral premedication before EBUS bronchoscopy in cough suppression effect compared to dextromethorphan and placebo. METHODS Patients age 18 - 80 years old underwent EBUS bronchoscopy were randomized into 3 groups to take the drugs as premedication; EO 1500 mg, dextromethorphan (Dx) 60 g. and placebo groups. The cough sound will be recorded and compared between each group. RESULT 80 patients complete the study. 27 patients in each EO and Dx groups and 26 patients in placebo groups. The median cough count (first-third quartile) was 21 (9-42) in EO, 20 (12-39) in Dx and 50 (36-59) in placebo group with P-value 0.001. Score of procedure interference by cough was lowest in EO group. And there was no drug side effect nor perioperative complication found in EO group compare to placebo. CONCLUSION High dose EO 1,500 mg significantly reduced cough count during EBUS bronchoscopy and seem to have similar efficacy compared to dextromethorphan with no difference in side effect nor laboratory result compared to placebo.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาของปัญหาการวิจัย การไอในระหว่างการส่องกล้องหลอดลม (bronchoscopy) ทำให้ผู้ป่วยเกิดความไม่สุขสบายและเกิดความยากลำบากในการทำหัตถการโดยแพทย์ โดยการส่องกล้องหลอดลมร่วมกับอัลตร้าซาวน์ (EBUS) พบว่าเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการไอของผู้ป่วย มะขามป้อม (Emblica officinalis) เป็นสมุนไพรไม้ผล หนึ่งในสรรพคุณที่สำคัญ คือยับยั้งการไอโดยพบว่าประสิทธิภาพมีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับขนาดของยา วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของมะขามป้อมขนาดสูงในการลดการไอขณะทำหัตถการส่องกล้องหลอดลมชนิด EBUS เปรียบเทียบกับยาเดกซ์โทรเมทอร์แฟนและยาหลอก ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยอายุ 18-80 ปี ที่มีนัดหมายส่องกล้องหลอดลมชนิด EBUS ถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มเพื่อให้ยาก่อนทำหัตถการ แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ มะขามป้อม 1,500 มิลลิกรัม, ยาเดกซ์โทรเมทอร์แฟน 60 มิลลิกรัม และกลุ่มยาหลอก โดยทำการบันทึกเสียงไอเพื่อเปรียบเทียบจำนวนครั้งการไอระหว่างกลุ่ม ผลการศึกษา ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยทั้งหมด 80 คน โดย 27 คนในกลุ่มยามะขามป้อม และเดกซ์โทรเมทอร์แฟน และ 26 คนในกลุ่มยาหลอก จำนวนการไอเฉลี่ย (ควอไทล์ที่หนึ่งและสาม) เป็น 21 (9-42) ในกลุ่มมะขามป้อม, 20 (12-39) ในกลุ่มเดกซ์โทรเมทอร์แฟน และ 50 (36-59) ในกลุ่มยาหลอก โดย p-value เท่ากับ 0.001 คะแนนการถูกขัดขวางขณะทำหัตถการเนื่องจากการไอต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มยามะขามป้อม และไม่พบผลข้างเคียงของยาหรือภาวะแทรกซ้อนขณะทำหัตถการในกลุ่มยามะขามป้อมเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยาหลอก สรุป ยามะขามป้อมขนาดสูง 1,500 มก. มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดจำนวนครั้งการไอในระหว่างการส่องกล้องหลอดลมชนิด EBUS ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและดูมีประสิทธิภาพใกล้เคียงกับยาเดกซ์โทรเมทอร์แฟน โดยไม่มีความแตกต่างในด้านผลข้างเคียงจากยาหรือผลตรวจเลือดทางห้องปฏิบัติการเมื่อเทียบกับยาหลอก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.