Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการของการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of science teching in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร ช่วงสุวนิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.341
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1. เพื่อประมวลข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาการทางด้านการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ในด้านหลักสูตรและวิธีสอน 2. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ ความเป็นมาของการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ของไทยในอดีตถึงปัจจุบัน 3. เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์กับจุดมุ่งหมายของหลักสูตรวิทยาศาสตร์ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย การดำเนินการวิจัย ใช้วิธีค้นคว้าจากหนังสือและเอกสารต่าง ๆ เสนอผลการวิจัยเป็นความเรียง ผลการวิจัย การเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ ในระดับประถมและมัธยมศึกษาของไทย ปรากฏครั้งแรกในหลักสูตร พ.ศ. 2438 และได้มีการปรับปรุงเรื่อยมา ทั้งในด้านหลักสูตรและวิธีสอน ระยะเวลาที่ใช้หลักสูตร แต่ละหลักสูตรแตกต่างกันไป หลักสูตร พ.ศ. 2503 ใช้เวลานานที่สุด ในระยะแรกการเรียนการสอนในชั้นต้น ให้เรียนรู้จากของจริงหรือจากภาพเท่าที่ครูจะหามาให้ดูได้ และให้นักเรียนออกความคิดเห็น มีหนังสืออ่านประกอบ และคู่มือครู การสอนเป็นภาษาไทยโดยครูไทย วัดผลการเรียนโดยการสอบปากเปล่า หรือเขียนตอบแบบอัตนัย ในชั้นสูง ๆ สอนโดยครูฝรั่งและสอนเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ วิธีสอนเป็นแบบบรรยาย มีการสาธิตและทดลองบ้าง การเรียนเป็นไปอย่างช้า ๆ เนื่องจากความไม่เข้าใจในเรื่องภาษา การวัดผลจัดโดยครูผู้สอนเอง ข้อสอบและคำตอบเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ ในระยะหลังมีครูไทย และตำราเรียนเป็นภาษาไทย และมีเพิ่มมากขึ้นเป็นลำดับ การเรียนการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ของไทยในระดับมัธยมศึกษาที่นับได้ว่า มีการพัฒนามากที่สุด คือเมื่อมีการตั้งสถาบันส่งเสริมการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์และ[เทคโนโลยี] ซึ่งได้มีการปรับปรุงเป็นโครงงานใหญ่ ทั้งในด้านวิธีสอน ตำราเรียน อุปกรณ์การสอน ฯลฯ และขณะที่ทำการวิจัยนี้ก็ยังมีการปรับปรุงต่อไปเรื่อย ๆ ในการศึกษาด้านความสัมพันธ์ของการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์กับจุดมุ่งหมายของหลักสูตรวิทยาศาสตร์นั้น พบว่าหลักสูตร พ.ศ. 2503 มีเนื้อหาสัมพันธ์กับจุดมุ่งหมายน้อยที่สุด และหลักสูตรวิทยาศาสตร์ของ สสวท. เนื้อหามีความสัมพันธ์กับจุดมุ่งหมายของหลักสูตรมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purposes 1. To collect data on the development of science teaching with particular emphasis on the contents and methods of instructions. 2. To compare the development of science teaching in the part and the present. 3. To study the relationship of science teaching and objectives of science curriculum. Procedure This was a documentary research collecting pertinent information from books and other relevant literatures published from the past to 2520. Findings Science teaching in Thailand was first included in the curriculum of 2438. Since then gradual improvements have been introduced into their contents and methods of teaching. Although the duration of each curriculum did vary, the curriculum of 2503 was the longest. In the beginning the teaching-learning approach emphasized on learning from real objects or from pictures available at the times. There were also some text books for students to study. Teacher handbooks were presented. The teaching was in Thai and by Thai teachers. Student achievements were measured by oral or written type examinations. But the teaching on higher levels was conducted by foreign teachers using English. [Explanations], demonstration and experiments were the main means of teaching. However, the teaching was rather slow due to language problem. Teachers performed their own examination by using questions and answers in English. Towards the later periods. Thai teachers appeared on the scene and textbooks in Thai were abailable. Science teaching in Thailand at the secondary education level has been improved tremendously since the establishment of the Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology. There has been a vast effort to improve the contents, methods of teaching as well as teaching aids. While this research was conducted, the work at the Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology continues. Among the studied curricula the contents of the curriculum of 2503 was the least corresponding to its objective while the content of the curriculum of the Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology was the most corresponding to its objective.
Creative Commons License