Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนและผู้ปกครองเกี่ยวกับขอบเขตหน้าที่และลักษณะที่พึง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Opinions of students and parents concerning tasks and desirable characteristics of seconcary school teachers
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจริต เพียรชอบ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.74
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยมีความประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนและผู้ปกครอง เกี่ยวกับขอบเขตหน้าที่และบุคลิกลักษณะที่พึงปรารถนาของครูในระดับมัธยมศึกษา วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างแบบสอบถามขึ้น 2 ชุด มีลักษณะเป็นแบบมาตราส่วนประเมินค่าและแบบคำถามปลายเปิด สำหรับคำถามแบบมาตรส่วนประเมินค่านั้น มี 145 ข้อ โดยครอบคลุมเนื้อหา 4 หมวด คือ หมวด ก. ความรู้ของครู ซึ่งได้แก่ความรู้วิชาสามัญ ความรู้วิชาครู และความรู้ความสามารถพิเศษ หมวด ข. ทักษะในการสอน หมวด ค. ลักษณะที่พึงปรารถนา หมวด ง. หน้าที่และงาน ส่วนคำถามปลายเปิดนั้นมี 2 ข้อ โดยให้ผู้ตอบแสดงความเห็นอย่างเสรี ใช้ตัวอย่างประชากรสองประเภท คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ถึงตอนปลายของโรงเรียน 10 โรงเรียนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 230 คน และผู้ปกครองของนักเรียนทั้ง 230 คนนี้ โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบธรรมดาและได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากตัวอย่างประชากรทั้งสองประเภท โดยการคำนวณหาค่าเฉลี่ยมัชฌิมเลขคณิต หาส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าร้อยละ เป็นรายข้อ แล้วเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนและผู้ปกครอง และนำเสนอในรูปตารางและความเรียง ผลของการวิจัย 1. นักเรียนและผู้ปกครองมีความเห็นสอดคล้องต้องกันว่า ความรู้ของครูซึ่งได้แก่ ความรู้วิชาสามัญ ความรู้วิชาครู และความรู้ความสามารถพิเศษ ที่ครูควรรู้นั้น คือ ความรู้ในด้านภาษาไทย ภาษาอังกฤษ สังคมศึกษา หลักสูตรวิธีสอน หลักการวัดและประเมินผล หลักจิตวิทยาและแนะแนว ความสามารถทางนาฏศิลป์ ดนตรี การช่างและงานประดิษฐ์ต่างๆ 2. สำหรับในด้านการสอนนั้น นักเรียนและผู้ปกครองมีความเห็นสอดคล้องต้องกันว่า ครูควรใช้การสอนแบบยึดนักเรียนเป็นศูนย์กลาง มีความสามารถในการถ่ายทอดความรู้ ความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาสื่อความหมาย และการควบคุมชั้นเรียนได้ 3. สำหรับในด้าน คุณลักษณะที่พึงปรารถนา นักเรียนและผู้ปกครองมีความเห็นสอดคล้องต้องกันว่า ครูควรมีหน้าตายิ้มแย้มแจ่มใส แต่งกายสุภาพและพูดจาสุภาพ รู้จักควบคุมอารมณ์ เสียงดังชัดเจน 4. ในด้านหน้าที่การงานนั้น นักเรียนและผู้ปกครองมีความเห็นสอดคล้องต้องกันว่า ครูควรมีศรัทธาในการสอน การอบรมนักเรียน และตรวจสมุดทำงานของนักเรียน 5. สำหรับความเห็นของนักเรียนและผู้ปกครองที่ขัดแย้กันอย่างเด่นชัดที่สุด คือ ผู้ปกครองเห็นว่าจำเป็นมากที่ครูควรมีความรู้ในเรื่อง วรรณคดีไทย และหลักธรรมะที่ควรปฏิบัติ แต่นักเรียนกลับเห็นว่า วิชาเหล่านี้ไม่มีความสำคัญมากนัก 6. ปัญหาจากตัวครูที่นักเรียนและผู้ปกครองประสบมากที่สุดคือ ในด้านการสอน ด้านการควบคุมอารมณ์ ด้านการแต่งกาย และด้านการวางตัว 7. ข้อเสนอแนะของนักเรียนและผู้ปกครองเกี่ยวกับลักษณะของครูที่ดี คือ ครูควรเป็นผู้มีความยุติธรรม ตั้งใจสอน และเป็นผู้ที่ยอมรับฟังความคิดเห็นของนักเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose The purpose of this research was to study opinions of secondary school students and parents concerning tasks and desirable characteristics of secondary school teachers. Procedures The researcher constructed 2 series of questionnaires consisted of rating scale and open-end questions. The rating scales composed of 145 items covering 4 categories : teaches’ competencies (general knowledge, professional education, special skills), teaching skills, desirable characteristics and job description. The open end questions provided students and parents opportunities to express their problems and suggestions. The participants were 230 students and their parents in the lower and upper secondary schools level in Bangkok Metropolis. The procedures in collecting data were simple random sampling. The returned questionnaires were analyzed statistically by means of arithmetic mean, standard deviation and percentage then tabulated and explained descriptively. Finding 1. The students and parents agreed that the teachers should have excellent knowledge in Thai language, English, social studies, curriculum and instructions test and measurement psychology and counseling, drama and musical skills and handicrafts. 2. Concerning teaching skills, the students and parents agreed that the teachers should concentrate on student-centered techniques, methods of teaching, communication skills and classroom disciplines. 3. Concerning desirable characteristics, the students and parents agreed that the teachers should have fine personality well dressed and speaking nicely including emotional stability pleasant and clear voices. 4. Concerning job description, the students and parents agreed that the teachers should have faith in teaching profession, frequent conferences with the students and be consistent in correcting the students’s homework 5. The outstanding disagreement between the students and parents were as follows : the parents believed that the teachers should have excellent knowledge in Thai literature, moral and ethics but the students considered them as something not very much important. 6. The problems confronted by most of the students and parents were teachers’ methods of teaching, emotional instability, improper dressing and teachers’ behavior. 7. The suggestions of the students and parents concerning teachers’ desirable characteristics were fairness, faith in teaching profession and accepting the students’ opinions.
Creative Commons License