Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการรับรู้ความเข็งของวัตถุและการจับแบบปรับได้ด้วยมือจับนิวแมติกแบบอ่อน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratchatin Chancharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mechanical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.223
Abstract
This study presents a framework for stiffness sensing and adaptive grasping using soft pneumatic grippers (SPGs). The motivation was to imitate the capabilities of human hands. The challenge was the compliance of soft pneumatic actuators (SPAs). The study associated the behaviors of grasped objects with those on SPAs, introduced a new concept of SPA modeling, and proposed a method for stiffness sensing through SPG pincer grasping. Compression testing was conducted for validation. A technique for forecasting deformation and force on grasped objects based on their stiffness was established, and a control law was elaborated. The presented technique and control architecture were validated at different input pressure conditions. The proposed method yielded similar stiffness trends with slight deviations compared to compression testing and demonstrated the potential for manual classification of samples. The presented technique provided small deviations in deformation but significant errors in force. A major limitation was caused be the using of computer vision for inspecting SPA deformation. To overcome this limitation further studies on the direct sensing of SPA deformation is recommended Overall, this study contributes to the field of soft robotics and object classification by integrating stiffness sensing and SPG grasping in a single action, leading to the next level of adaptive SPG grasping.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ครอบคลุมการพัฒนาเพื่อรับรู้ความแข็งของวัตถุโดยการจับด้วยมือจับนิวแมติกแบบอ่อน และปรับการจับให้เหมาะสมตามความแข็งของวัตถุที่วัดได้ โดยได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากความสามารถในการรับรู้ความแข็งของวัตถุผ่านการจับและการจับวัตถุที่ซับซ้อนของมนุษย์ สาเหตุของความยากและซับซ้อนคือความยืดหยุ่นของมือจับนิวแมติกแบบอ่อน การศึกษานี้นำเสนอความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างพฤติกรรมของวัตถุที่ถูกจับและการทำงานของมือจับ แนวทางใหม่ในการสร้างแบบจำลองของมือจับ และระเบียบวิธีในการวัดความแข็งของวัตถุผ่านการทำงานของมือจับ จากนั้นนำผลลัพธ์จากระเบียบวิธีดังกล่าวไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลทีได้จากการทดสอบการบีบอัด โดยผลลัพธ์ทั้งสองชุดมีลักษณะคล้ายกันและมีความคลาดเคลื่อนเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้การศึกษายังนำเสนอวิธีการจำลองการยุบตัวและแรงบนวัตถุขณะถูกจับด้วยมือจับ และวิธีการควบคุมการทำงานของมือจับที่ปรับตามความแข็งของวัตถุ วิธีการดังกล่าวให้ผลลัพธ์เชิงการยุบตัวที่คาดเคลื่อนในกรอบที่ยอมรับได้ ขณะที่ผลลัพธ์เชิงแรงมีความคาดเคลื่อนสูง ข้อจำกัดสำคัญในการศึกษานี้คือการวัดระยะกดของมือจับด้วยภาพถ่าย ซึ่งมีข้อจำกัดด้านความแม่นยำ โดยภาพรวมการศึกษานี้เป็นงานแรกที่บูรณาการการวัดความแข็งของวัตถุเข้ากับการจับวัตถุด้วยมือจับนิวแมติกแบบอ่อน และนำเสนอวิธีการที่สามารถควบคุมพฤติกรรมของวัตถุขณะที่ถูกจับด้วยมือจับนิวแมติกแบบอ่อนได้ โดยภาพรวมการศึกษานี้นำไปสู่การพัฒนาในสาขาวิทยาการหุ่นยนต์แบบอ่อนและการจำแนกวัตถุ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.