Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพของซีวีดีกราฟีนที่ปลูกบนฟอยล์ทองแดงโดยกระบวนการเตรียมก่อนปลูกด้วยการขัดเชิงกายภาพ การขัดด้วยเคมีไฟฟ้าและการอบด้วยความร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakuntam Sanorpim
Second Advisor
Warakorn Yanwachirakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.262
Abstract
This study optimized the pretreatment processes (physical polishing (PP), electropolishing (EP), and thermal annealing) for high-quality graphene growth on thin copper (Cu) foils. PP using Brasso solvent was applied to smoothen the substrate surface, followed by EP with H3PO4 to reduce rolling lines and surface contamination. The EP process involved different H3PO4 concentrations (30-60%) and etching times (60-120 seconds). After thermal annealing at 860-940 ºC, graphene growth was performed using direct-liquid-injection chemical-vapor deposition with cyclohexane (C6H12) as the carbon precursor and nitrogen as the carrier gas. The optimized conditions involved PP and EP with 45% H3PO4 concentration and 90 seconds etching. At an annealing temperature of 900 ºC, monolayer graphene was successfully formed. Lower cyclohexane flow rates enhanced graphene quality, achieving monolayer films with an I2D/IG ratio of 2.76 for a 10-minute growth. By optimizing growth conditions, the graphene film properties were improved. These findings highlight the importance of annealing temperature and cyclohexane flow rates in controlling graphene film quality on Cu foils, providing valuable insights for graphene synthesis in various applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการปรับปรุงกระบวนการเตรียมพื้นผิวก่อน (การขัดผิวเชิงกายภาพ, การขัดผิวด้วยเคมีไฟฟ้า, และการอบด้วยความร้อน) เพื่อเพิ่มคุณภาพของกราฟีนที่เติบโตบนฟอยล์ทองแดง (Cu) ที่มีความบาง โดยใช้สาร Brasso เพื่อปรับผิวให้เรียบ จากนั้นขัดผิวด้วยเคมีไฟฟ้า ใช้ H3PO4 เพื่อลดริ้วรอยบนพื้นผิวฟอยล์ทองแดง กระบวนการขัดผิวเคมีไฟฟ้า ใช้ H3PO4 ที่มีความเข้มข้นที่แตกต่างกันในช่วง 30-60% และเวลาในช่วง 60-120 วินาที หลังจากนั้น ฟอยล์ทองแดงถูกอบด้วยความร้อน ที่อุณหภูมิ 860-940 ºC กราฟีนถูกปลูกผลึกด้วยวิธี CVD โดยใช้ C6H12 เป็นสารตั้งต้นของคาร์บอน และ N2 เป็นก๊าซนำพา ผิวฟอยล์ทองแดงที่ได้ปรับให้เหมาะสมด้วยการบวนการขัดเชิงกายภาพและการขัดด้วยเคมีไฟฟ้าด้วย ที่ใช้ความเข้มข้นของ H3PO4 ที่ 45% และเวลา 90 วินาที และการอบด้วยความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 900 ºC ฟอยล์ทองแดงที่ผ่านการะบวนการข้างต้นทำให้ได้กราฟีนชั้นเดียวเติบโตสำเร็จ แต่ต้องใช้ปริมาร C6H12 น้อยลง มีอัตราส่วน I2D/IG สูงที่สุดเป็น 2.76 ผลการวิจัยนี้เน้นความสำคัญของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการะบวนการอบด้วยความร้อน และปริมารสารตั้งต้นของคาร์บอน C6H12 ในการควบคุมคุณภาพฟิล์มกราฟีนบนฟอยล์ทองแดง
Creative Commons License