Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุเอกลักษณ์และการประยุกต์ในพืชของแบคทีเรียเอนโดไฟท์ที่ส่งเสริมการเจริญของพืช
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ancharida Savarajara
Second Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.29
Abstract
Seventy-eight endophytic bacteria isolated from 15 plant samples in Thailand including 50 isolates from sugarcane root samples obtained from 6 Provinces and 28 isolates from stems and leaves of healthy plants in Kanchanaburi Province, were identified and evaluated for plant growth promoting capability using rice as a plant model. They were identified as Gluconacetobacter (37 isolates), Pantoea (14 isolates), Burkholderia (2 isolates), Pseudomonas (4 isolates), Priestia (4 isolates), Enterobacter (2 isolates), Acinetobacter (2 isolates), Novosphingobium (2 isolates), Curtobacterium (2 isolates), and each of Nguyenibacter, Aureimonas, Bacillus, Peribacillus, Sphingobium, Staphylococcus, Brevibacillus, Aneurinibacillus, and Pseudarthrobacter based on their phenotypic characteristics and 16S rRNA gene analyzes. According to the 16S rRNA gene phylogeny, strain Sx8-5T was a member of genus Novosphingobium and shared the highest sequence similarity to Novosphingobium barchaimii LL02T of 99.4% and other Novosphingobium species (<99.4%). The ANIb and ANIm values of whole genome comparison between strain Sx8-5T and seven closely related type strains were 72.33-82.14%, 83.82-87.38%, respectively, and the digital DNA-DNA hybridization (dDDH) values ranged from 21.0% to 28.6% when compared to the type strains of the member of Novosphingobium. Based on the results obtained, demonstrated that strain Sx8-5T represents a novel species of the genus Novosphingobium, the name Novosphingobium kaempferiae sp. nov. is proposed. Sixty-one strains were positive in fixing nitrogen through nitrogenase activity by converting of N2 in the air to ammonia, which was supported by nif genes found in the genome of G. dulcium PS25. Sixty-nine strains were able to solubilize tricalcium phosphate (SI=1.18-4.4) and 72 strains were able to solubilize zinc oxide (SI=1.59-5.6). Sixteen strains could produce IAA (6.13 to 202.25 µg/mL) in NF medium supplemented with 0.01% L-tryptophan, a main precursor for IAA biosynthesis. The maximum IAA produced by the Sphingobium sp. Sx8-8 increased to 232.1 µg/mL at optimized conditions: pH 7, 30oC, 0.5% L-tryptophan and 48 h cultivation. In in vitro 2 rice varieties germination, the Sphingobium sp. Sx8-8 and Pantoea sp. S5-1 increased root length (4.83, 3.24 cm), shoot length (18.7, 13.75 cm) and number of lateral roots of rice ‘RD6’ seedlings more than control and standard IAA, similar to Aureimonas sp. SK2, G. dulcium PS25 and G. liquefaciens LSG1 significantly increased root length (3.09-3.49 cm), shoot length (10.14-11.21 cm), number of lateral roots, and biomass of ‘Khao Dawk Mali 105’ rice seedlings. This study indicated that endophytic bacteria could potentially promote plant growth and be utilized as bioinoculant or biofertilizers in agriculture.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบคทีเรียเอนโดไฟท์ 78 ไอโซเลตที่คัดแยกได้จากพืช 15 ชนิดในประเทศไทย รวม 50 ไอโซเลตคัดแยกจากตัวอย่างรากอ้อยจาก 6 จังหวัด และ 28 ไอโซเลตคัดแยกได้จากลำต้นและใบของพืชในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี ซึ่งจากการระบุเอกลักษณ์โดยอาศัยลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์และการวิเคราะห์ของ 16S rRNA gene และทดสอบความสามารถในการส่งเสริมการเจริญของข้าว พบว่าแบคทีเรียเอนโดไฟท์ 78 ไอโซเลต ระบุเป็น Gluconacetobacter (37 ไอโซเลต) Pantoea (14 ไอโซเลต) Burkholderia (2 ไอโซเลต) Pseudomonas (4 ไอโซเลต) Priestia (4 ไอโซเลต) Enterobacter (2 ไอโซเลต) Acinetobacter (2 ไอโซเลต) Novosphingobium (2 ไอโซเลต) Curtobacterium (2 ไอโซเลต) Nguyenibacter, Aureimonas, Bacillus, Peribacillus, Sphingobium, Staphylococcus, Brevibacillus, Aneurinibacillus และ Pseudarthrobacter อย่างละไอโซเลต จากผลของ 16S rRNA gene แสดงให้เห็นว่าสายพันธุ์ Sx8-5Tเป็นสมาชิกของสกุล Novosphingobium โดยมีความเหมือนของลำดับเบสเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ Novosphingobium barchaimii LL02T เป็น 99.4% และมีความเหมือนของลำดับเบสเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสปีชีส์อื่นๆ ของ Novosphingobium น้อยกว่า 99.4% นอกจากนี้ยังมีค่าเฉลี่ยความเหมือนของลำดับเบสนิวคลิโอไทด์ของจีโนม ANIb และ ANIm ระหว่างสายพันธุ์ Sx8-5T และ 7 สายพันธุ์ใกล้เคียงอยู่ระหว่าง 72.33-82.14% และ 83.82-87.38% ตามลำดับ และมีค่าความคล้ายคลึงของดีเอ็นเอ-ดีเอ็นเออยู่ในระหว่าง 21.0-28.6% จากผลการทดลองที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสายพันธุ์ Sx8-5Tเป็นแบคทีเรีย สปีชีส์ใหม่ จึงเสนอชื่อว่า Novosphingobium kaempferiae ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทดสอบศักยภาพการส่งเสริมการเจริญพืชของแบคทีเรียเอนโดไฟท์ที่คัดแยกได้ พบว่าสามารถตรึงไนโตรเจนได้ 61 สายพันธุ์ผ่านการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไนโตรจีเนสโดยเปลี่ยนไนโตรเจนในอากาศเป็นแอมโมเนีย ซึ่งถูกยืนยันโดยยีน nif ที่พบในจีโนมของ G. dulcium PS25 แบคทีเรียเอนโดไฟท์ 59 สายพันธุ์สามารถสลายไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต (SI=1.18-4.4) และ 72 สายพันธุ์สามารถสลายซิงค์ออกไซด์ได้ (SI=1.59-5.6) และ 16 สายพันธุ์สามารถผลิตกรดอินโดลแอซีติก (IAA) (6.13-202.25 มก./มล.) ในอาหาร NF ที่มีทริปโตเฟนเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์ IAA โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิต IAA ได้สูงที่สุด 232.1 มก./มล.จาก Sphingobium sp. Sx8-8 คือ pH 7 อุณภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ในระยะเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง จากการทดสอบความสามารถของแบคทีเรียเอนโดไฟท์ในการส่งเสริมการงอกของข้าว 2 สายพันธุ์ ในหลอดทดลอง พบว่า Sphingobium sp. Sx8-8 และ Pantoea sp. S5-1 สามารถกระตุ้นความยาวราก (4.83 และ 3.24 ซม.) ลำต้น (18.7 และ 13.75 ซม.) และจำนวนรากฝอยของเมล็ดข้าวเหนียว 6 มากกว่าชุดควบคุม ซึ่งคล้ายกันกับผลของ Aureimonas sp. SK2, G. dulcium PS25 และ G. liquefaciens LSG1 สามารถเพิ่มความยาวของราก (3.09-3.49 ซม.) ลำต้น (10.14-11.21 ซม.) จำนวนรากฝอย และน้ำหนักของเมล็ดข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าแบคทีเรียเอนโดไฟท์สามารถส่งเสริมการเจริญของพืชอย่างมีศักยภาพและสามารถใช้เป็นหัวเชื้อหรือปุ๋ยชีวภาพในด้านเกษตรกรรม
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.