Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาหน้าที่ของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอแปดแปดห้าห้าพีในโรคมะเร็งเซลล์ตับ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyaboot Ariyachet
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.225
Abstract
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), the most prevalent form of liver cancer, exerts a significant burden on Southeast Asian countries and stands as the third leading cause of cancer-related mortality worldwide. Despite this alarming impact, effective treatments for HCC are lacking, resulting in low survival rates and high recurrence rates. Therefore, a comprehensive understanding of the disease's underlying mechanisms is crucial for the development of novel and potent therapies. Recently, it has been recognized that microRNAs (miRNAs) play a vital role in tumorigenesis, including HCC. Our bioinformatic analysis has highlighted hsa-miR-885-5p as a potential candidate miRNA due to its downregulation in HCC tissue compared to normal tissue, particularly in higher-grade tumors. This intriguing finding prompted our study to investigate the function of hsa-miR-885-5p in HCC. In our research, we employed functional assays to demonstrate that hsa-miR-885-5p effectively suppresses cell proliferation and hinders the critical G1/S transition, a crucial step initiating cell proliferation. Through meticulous miRNA target prediction analysis, we identified CDK6, a gene associated with the G1/S transition, as a potential target of hsa-miR-885-5p. Further experimental validation confirmed that hsa-miR-885-5p directly targets CDK6, leading to reduced expression levels and perturbations in protein levels. Moreover, we conducted RNA-seq analysis, which not only supported the involvement of hsa-miR-885-5p in cell cycle processes but also indicated its potential as a negative regulator of the G1/S transition. These findings collectively highlight the interesting role of hsa-miR-885-5p in HCC, potentially through its interaction with CDK6. Consequently, further investigations into the precise functions and therapeutic potential of hsa-miR-885-5p are warranted to unlock its full therapeutic value in HCC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคมะเร็งตับเซลล์ตับ หรือ HCC เป็นมะเร็งตับรูปแบบหนึ่งที่พบมากที่สุด โดยส่งผลกระทบอย่างยิ่งต่อประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นโรคมะเร็งเซลล์ตับยังเป็นสาเหตุของการเสียชีวิตจากมะเร็งทั่วโลกเป็นอันดับที่สาม สิ่งเหล่านี้ล้วนเนื่องมาจากอัตราการรอดชีวิตต่ำและอัตราการกลับมาเป็นโรคซ้ำที่สูง ซึ่งมีสาเหตุจากขาดการรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ในการพัฒนาการรักษาใหม่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพจำเป็นต้องมีความเข้าใจเชิงลึกถึงพยาธิสภาพของโรคนั้นๆ เมื่อเร็ว ๆ นี้ มีงานวิจัยรองรับว่าไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ (miRNAs) มีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำเนิดมะเร็ง ซึ่งรวมถึงมะเร็งเซลล์ตับด้วย การวิเคราะห์ทางชีวสารสนเทศของเราได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอแปดแปดห้าห้าพี (hsa-miR-885-5p) เป็นไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ ที่มีศักยภาพในการเป็นไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอที่ยับยั้งการเกิดมะเร็ง เนื่องจากมีปริมาณการแสดงออกที่ลดลงในเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็งเซลล์ตับเมื่อเทียบกับเนื้อเยื่อปกติ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในมะเร็งที่อยู่ในระยะรุนแรงกว่าจะยิ่งพบการแสดงออกที่ลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับมะเร็งที่อยู่ในระยะเริ่มต้น การค้นพบที่น่าสนใจนี้กระตุ้นให้เราตรวจสอบผลของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอแปดแปดห้าห้าพีในมะเร็งเซลล์ตับ ในการวิจัยของเราทำให้ทราบว่าไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอแปดแปดห้าห้าพีสามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและขัดขวางการเข้าสู่ระยะ S จากระยะ G1 ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นขั้นตอนสำคัญในการเริ่มต้นการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ จากการวิเคราะห์โดยการทำนายเป้าหมายของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ เราสามารถระบุ CDK6 ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเข้าสู่ระยะ S ว่าเป็นเป้าหมายที่เป็นไปได้ของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอแปดแปดห้าห้าพี การทดลองเพิ่มเติมช่วยยืนยันว่าไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอแปดแปดห้าห้าพีสามารถจับกับ CDK6 ได้โดยตรง ซึ่งนำไปสู่การลดระดับการแสดงออกในระดับยีนและโปรตีน นอกจากนี้เรายังได้ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของอาร์เอเอ ซึ่งไม่เพียงแต่สนับสนุนว่าไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอแปดแปดห้าห้าพี มีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการวัฏจักรของเซลล์เท่านั้น แต่ยังบ่งชี้ถึงศักยภาพของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอแปดแปดห้าห้าพี ในฐานะตัวควบคุมเชิงลบของการเปลี่ยนเข้าสู่ระยะ S ของเซลล์ ซึ่งการค้นพบทั้งหมดนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทหน้าที่ที่น่าสนใจของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอแปดแปดห้าห้าพีในมะเร็งเซลล์ตับ โดยอาจทำงานผ่านการควบคุม CDK6 ดังนั้นการตรวจสอบเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับหน้าที่เพิ่มเติมและศักยภาพในการรักษาของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอแปดแปดห้าห้าพีจึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง เพื่อที่เราจะได้เข้าถึงศักยภาพของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอแปดแปดห้าห้าพีในการรักษามะเร็งเซลล์ตับ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.