Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเกาหลีใต้และเกาหลีเหนือผ่านซีรีส์ Crash Landing on You และผลกระทบต่อมุมมองผู้ชมชาวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamon Butsaban
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.212
Abstract
This study examines the historical and political contexts of the two Koreas in terms of different ideologies that affect various elements of society by exploring insights into the backgrounds of South Korea and North Korea from a literature review. To analyze the disparities between the two nations, the research focuses on the scripts, visuals, and hidden agendas depicted in the renowned Korean series Crash Landing on You, along with investigating the production process and relevant interviews. In addition to exploring the narration, the study also surveyed the impact of the drama on the international perspective of the two Koreas through the eyes of foreigners. Each Korea achieves its newly formed ideological constructs, which play an important part in shaping areas of society such as the way of life, language, and social value. Crash Landing on You was designed to depict the contrasting visuals between South Korea and North Korea which outsiders never had perceived before. As a result, the more they diverge, the more vivid their national images are. Even while the series focuses mostly on highlighting the differences between the two, what is also delivered is a story of the Korean Peninsula nowadays.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์และการเมืองของสองเกาหลีในแง่อุดมการณ์ที่แตกต่าง อันส่งผลกระทบต่อองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ในสังคม โดยสำรวจข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับภูมิหลังของประเทศเกาหลีใต้ และเกาหลีเหนือจากการทบทวนบทวรรณกรรม และในแง่ของเนื้อหามุ่งเน้นไปที่บทละคร ภาพแสดง และวาระซ่อนเร้นในซีรีส์เกาหลียอดนิยมระดับโลก Crash Landing on You มาตีความโดยผู้วิจัย ตลอดจนการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการผลิต และบทสัมภาษณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของสองประเทศร่วมด้วย นอกจากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อเรื่องแล้ว งานวิจัยยังได้สำรวจผลที่ตามมาของซีรีส์เกาหลีเรื่องดังกล่าวที่มีต่อความเข้าใจการแบ่งแยกสองเกาหลีในผู้ชมชาวไทย เนื่องด้วยเกาหลีแต่ละแห่งบรรลุโครงสร้างทางอุดมการณ์ที่ก่อตัวขึ้นใหม่ ซึ่งมีส่วนสำคัญในการสร้างสังคมในด้านต่าง ๆ เช่น วิถีชีวิต ภาษา และคุณค่าทางสังคม โดยซีรีส์ได้ถูกออกแบบมาเพื่อถ่ายทอดภาพความแตกต่างระหว่างเกาหลีใต้และเกาหลีเหนือ ที่บุคคลภายนอกไม่เคยรับรู้มาก่อน ภาพเปรียบเทียบที่ปรากฏในซีรีส์ไม่ได้มุ่งเน้นไปที่ประเทศใดประเทศหนึ่ง แต่รวมถึงทั้งสองประเทศเกาหลี ผลที่ตามมาคือ ยิ่งสองประเทศแตกต่างกันมากเท่าใด ภาพลักษณ์ประจำชาติของประเทศก็ยิ่งชัดเจนมากขึ้นเท่านั้น แม้ว่าซีรีส์จะเน้นไปที่ความแตกต่างระหว่างทั้งสองประเทศเป็นส่วนใหญ่ แต่อีกสิ่งที่ถูกนำเสนอก็คือเรื่องราวของคาบสมุทรเกาหลีในปัจจุบัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.