Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองกระบวนการแปลงคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นสารเคมีที่มีประโยชน์ด้วยวิธีไฟฟ้าเคมีทางแสง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paravee Vas-Umnuay
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.47
Abstract
Photoelectrochemical (PEC) CO2 reduction reaction (CO2 RR) is one of the possible solutions to reduce CO2 emissions. Among a variety of products derived from CO2 RR, CO, and HCOO- are found to be interesting chemicals. The geometry and arrangement of the main components of PEC cells play important roles in the cell performance of CO2 RR. In this study, a correlation of hydrodynamics and kinetics on the TiO2-photoanode and SnO2-GDE, used as a cathode, was investigated by COMSOL Multiphysics by controlling operating conditions for 2-dimensional different PEC cell configurations. The Microfluidic flow cell (MFC) with a zero-gap anode with a zero-gap anode provided selectivity of 0.62 HCOO-, faradaic efficiency of 68.6% HCOO-, and energy efficiency of 60.4% HCOO- which were achieved with applied absolute cell voltage at 1.5 V and 1.0 mA•cm-2 photocurrent density on the TiO2 photoanode. Therefore, MFC with a zero-gap anode was chosen as the optimal design overcoming the limitation of mass transfer and ohmic overpotential loss by integrating half-cells of the MFC and membrane electrode assembly flow cell (MEAFC) configurations. Moreover, the results showed 1.0 mA•cm-2 of current density, 1.5 cm of cell length (Lcell), 1.5 mm of gas channel width (Wg), and 2.0 mm of electrolyte channel width (Wl) which were the optimum values for this system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการไฟฟ้าเคมีทางแสงสำหรับปฏิกิริยารีดักชั่น CO2 (CO2 reduction reaction: CO2 RR) เป็นหนึ่งในวิธีที่สามารถนำ CO2 นำไปใช้ประโยชน์ คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ (CO) และฟอร์เมตไอออน (HCOO-) เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่น่าสนใจ ที่ได้จาก CO2 RR ดังนั้นขนาดรูปแบบและจัดเรียงตัวส่วนประกอบของ PEC cell จึงมีบทบาทสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์และผลผลิตที่ได้จาก CO2 RR ในงานนี้ ความสัมพันธ์ของอุทกพลศาสตร์ของของไหลและจลนพลศาสตร์ของประจุระหว่างขั้วโฟโตอิเล็กโทรดทางฝั่งแอโนดที่ใช้ TiO2 เป็นสารกึ่งตัวนำ และขั้วเคาน์เตอร์อิเล็กโทรดทางฝั่งแคโทดที่ใช้ SnO2 เคลือบบนขั้วที่มีชั้นสำหรับแพร่ก๊าซ (Gas diffusion electrode: GDE) ถูกนำมาศึกษาโดยใช้ COMSOL Multiphysics (5.6) สำหรับเซลล์ไฟฟ้าฟ้าเคมีทางแสงที่มีรูปแบบการจัดเรียงส่วนประกอบที่แตกต่างกัน ภายใต้สภาวะการทำงานเดียวกัน เซลล์ไฟฟ้าฟ้าเคมีทางแสงที่มีรูปแบบ Microfluidic flow cell (MFC) with a zero-gap anode ที่ใช้ค่าสัมบูรณ์ศักย์ไฟฟ้าของเซลล์ 1.5 V และค่าหนาแน่นกระแส 10 A•m-2 ที่ขั้วโฟโตอิเล็กโทรด ได้ค่าการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ของHCOO- เท่ากับ 0.62 ประสิทธิภาพแบบฟาราเดย์ของHCOO- ร้อยละ 68.6 และประสิทธิภาพทางพลังงานของHCOO- ร้อยละ 60.4 ดังนั้น MFC with a zero-gap anode เป็นตัวเลือกโมเดลที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการผลิต เนื่องจากสามารถแก้ไขข้อจำกัดการถ่ายโอนมวลสารและการสูญเสียโอห์มมิก จากการควบครึ่งเซลล์ของรูปแบบ MFC และ Membrane electrode assembly flow cell (MEAFC) นอกจากนี้ผลจากการจำลองยังแสดงว่าที่ ความหนาแน่นกระแส 1.0 mA•cm-2 ความยาวเซลล์ (Lcell) 1.5 cm ความกว้างของช่องก๊าซ (Wg) 1.5 mm และความกว้างของช่องอิเล็กโทรไลต์ (Wl) 2.0 mm เป็นค่าที่เหมาะสมสำหรับระบบนี้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.