Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของสารแคนนาบิไดออลต่อการทำงานของไคเมอริกแอนติเจนรีเซพเตอร์ทีเซลล์ในโรคมะเร็งทางโลหิตวิทยา
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supannikar Tawinwung
Second Advisor
Koramit Suppipat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1352
Abstract
CD19-CAR T cell therapy is promising immunotherapy for cancer treatment which has shown remarkable clinical responses, leading to approval by the FDA for relapsed and refractory B-cell hematological malignancies treatment. Cannabidiol (CBD) is a non-psychoactive cannabinoid compound that has been utilized as a palliative treatment in cancer patients due to its immunosuppressive properties. Currently, studies on using CBD during immunotherapy have gained increasing attention. However, the possible interaction between CBD and CAR-T cell therapy has not been studied. Therefore, in this study, we aimed to examine the direct effects of CBD on CD19-CAR T cells’ function against hematologic malignancies. The cytotoxicity effect of CBD on tumor cell lines and primary T cells including NALM6, Raji, and T cells was determined. The half maximal inhibitory concentration (IC50) of CBD on NALM6, Raji, and T cells ranged from 16-22 µM with a maximum non-toxic dose of 8 µM. To generate CD19-CAR T cells, primary T cells were activated and transduced with a retroviral vector encoding CD19-CAR. We observed that CBD did not alter transgene expression as well as immune characteristics including, T cell subset, and memory phenotype of CD19-CAR T cell. However, CBD suppressed CD19-CAR T cell proliferation by inducing apoptosis, as evidenced by an increasing Sub-G1 phase in cell-cycle arrest. However, the anti-tumor activity and cytokine secretion of CD19-CAR T cells were not altered with the exposure of CBD in this study. The results demonstrated that the non-toxic dose of CBD affected CD19-CAR T cell proliferation but not its immune characteristics and cytotoxic function.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัดซีดีสิบเก้าคาร์ทีเซลล์เป็นการรักษามะเร็งที่มีแนวโน้มการตอบสนองทางคลีนิคที่ดีและมีประสิทธิภาพ นำไปสู่การได้รับการอนุมัติจากองค์กรอาหารและยาแห่งสหรัฐอเมริกาสำหรับการรักษาโรคมะเร็งทางโลหิตวิทยาชนิดบีเซลล์ที่กลับมาเป็นซ้ำและไม่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษา แคนนาบิไดออลเป็นสารแคนนาบินอยในกัญชาที่ไม่ออกฤทธิ์ทางจิตประสาทมักถูกนำมาใช้ในการรักษาแบบประคับประคองในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งสำหรับบรรเทาผลความเจ็บปวดจากโรคมะเร็งรวมถึงผลข้างเคียงจากการรักษามะเร็งเนื่องจากแคนนาบิไดออลมีคุณสมบัติในการกดภูมิคุ้มกัน ในปัจจุบันการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการใช้สารแคนนาบิไดออลร่วมกับการรักษามะเร็งด้วยภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัดได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่เป็นไปได้ระหว่างสารสกัดแคนนาบิไดออลและการรักษามะเร็งด้วยคาร์ทีเซลล์ ในการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยจึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อต้องการศึกษาอิทธิพลของสารสกัดแคนนาบิไดออลต่อการทำงานของซีดีสิบเก้าคาร์ทีเซลล์ในการรักษาโรงมะเร็งทางโลหิตวิทยา การศึกษาความเป็นพิษของสารสกัดแคนนาบิไดออลต่อเซลล์มะเร็งและเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวทีเซลล์ ได้แก่ NALM6, Raji และ เซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวทีเซลล์ พบว่าสารสกัดแคนนาบิไดออลมีค่า IC50 ต่อ NALM6, Raji และ เซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวทีเซลล์ อยู่ในช่วง 16-22 µM และมีความเข้มข้นที่มากที่สุดที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์อยู่ที่ 8 µM ในการสร้างซีดีสิบเก้าคาร์ทีเซลล์ เม็ดเลือดขาวทีเซลล์ที่แยกจากเลือดจะถูกกระตุ้นและแทรนสดักชั่นด้วยรีโทรไวรัลเวคเตอร์ที่ประกอบไปด้วยยีนของซีดีสิบเก้าคาร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สารสกัดแคนนาบิไดออลไม่ส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกของทรานส์ยีน รวมถึงลักษณะทางภูมิคุ้มกัน ได้แก่ ชนิดของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวทีเซลล์และเซลล์หน่วยความจำของซีดีสิบเก้าคาร์ทีเซลล์ อย่างไรก็ตาม สารสกัดแคนนาบิไดออลมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์โดยเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดอะพ็อพโทซิสซึ่งเห็นได้จากการเพิ่มขึ้นของ Sub-G1 ในวัฏจักรของเซลล์ อย่างไรก็ตาม สารสกัดแคนนาบิไดออลไม่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการฆ่ามะเร็งและการปล่อยไซโตไคน์ของซีดีสิบเก้าคาร์ทีเซลล์ สามารถสรุปได้ว่าสารสกัดแคนนาบิไดออลในความเข้มข้นที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนแต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อลักษณะทางภูมิคุ้มกันและการทำงานในการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งของซีดีสิบเก้าคาร์ทีเซลล์
Creative Commons License