Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไมโครพลาสติกในตะกอนป่าชายเลนบริเวณปากแม่น้ำแม่กลอง จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumet phantuwongraj
Second Advisor
thitiphan assawincharoenkij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.167
Abstract
Microplastics are omnipresent in our environment. Living organisms were affected by microplastic pollution. This study was investigated microplastic in mangrove environments because there are accumulated various substances from land and sea. Moreover, mangrove is an important ecosystem that is a habitat for marine life and benthic organism. Our study area is the Maeklong River mouth, Samut Songkhram Province, Thailand. Surface sediments from 3 stations were collected from the Maeklong River area and 2 core sediments were collected from the Maeklong River mouth and the Queen Sirikit Park. Sediment samples were analyzed by Loss on ignition (LOI) and grain size distribution. Microplastics were digested and observed their characteristics. Surface sediments from the Maeklong River mouth were found microplastic with average 580 ± 87 item per kilogram. The abundance of microplastic at far away site from river mouth was lower amount than at river mouth site. Previous studies in the Klong Khon tidal canal showed that the number of microplastic from the Klong Khon was higher than the Maeklong River. According to the Maeklong River flow are turbulent that affected on sediment also other particle to accumulate. 142 cm core was found microplastic ranging from 0 – 5,200 items per kilogram that concentration was decreasing with more depth. Location and grain size had an influence in the accumulation of microplastic in sediment. The most common microplastics that found in this study were 0.1 – 1.0 mm in size. The fiber was the abundance shape of microplastic. Polyester is the prevalent type of plastic in this study, the result refers to the source that can generate microplastic into environment such as wastewater from washing process and material from fishing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไมโครพลาสติกเป็นสิ่งปนเปื้อนที่ปัจจุบันสามารถพบแพร่กระจายอยู่ในสิ่งแวดล้อม สามารถก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตต่างๆ ได้ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสะสมตัวของไมโครพลาสติกในบริเวณพื้นที่ป่าชายเลนซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่มีการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอน อินทรียวัตถุและสสารต่างๆ มาสะสมตัวจากทั้งบกและทะเล บริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษาคือบริเวณปากแม่น้ำแม่กลอง จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่มีป่าชายเลนอุดมสมบูรณ์และเป็นแหล่งประมงสำคัญแห่งหนึ่งของประเทศไทย การเก็บตัวอย่างตะกอนที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยประกอบด้วย (1) ตัวอย่างตะกอนพื้นผิว จากจุดศึกษาบริเวณแม่น้ำแม่กลองจำนวน 3 จุดศึกษาและ (2) ตัวอย่างตะกอนจากแท่งตะกอนบริเวณปากแม่น้ำแม่กลอง 2 จุดศึกษา โดยนำตัวอย่างตะกอนไปวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตะกอน คือขนาดตะกอน และปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ และวิเคราะห์การปนเปื้อนของไมโครพลาสติก ผลการศึกษาตะกอนพื้นผิวป่าชายเลนบริเวณปากแม่น้ำแม่กลองพบว่า มีไมโครพลาสติกสะสมในตะกอนเฉลี่ย 580 ± 87 ชิ้นต่อกิโลกรัม โดยตัวอย่างตะกอนจากจุดศึกษาที่อยู่ใกล้บริเวณปากแม่น้ำแม่กลองมีการสะสมของไมโครพลาสติกน้อยกว่า เนื่องจากได้รับอิทธิพลของกระแสน้ำจากแม่น้ำและคลื่นจากทะเล และเมื่อนำข้อมูลจากงานวิจัยนี้ไปประมวลผลร่วมกับข้อมูลปริมาณการสะสมตัวของไมโครพลาสติกในบริเวณคลองโคน พบว่าตะกอนพื้นผิวจากบริเวณแม่น้ำแม่กลองมีการสะสมตัวของไมโครพลาสติกน้อยกว่าบริเวณคลองโคน เนื่องด้วยลักษณะทางภูมิศาสตร์เป็นสายน้ำที่ขนาดใหญ่และมีกระแสน้ำที่แปรปรวนมากกว่า จากแท่งตะกอนบริเวณแม่น้ำแม่กลองพบว่า มีไมโครพลาสติกสะสมตั้งแต่ 0 – 5,200 ชิ้นต่อกิโลกรัม และสามารถพบไมโครพลาสติกที่ระดับความลึก 142 เซนติเมตรจากระดับพื้นผิวได้ โดยมีแนวโน้มของการสะสมตัวลดลงตามระดับความลึก ตำแหน่งที่ตั้งและขนาดของตะกอนในพื้นที่มีผลต่อการสะสมของไมโครพลาสติกในตะกอน พบว่าขนาดของไมโครพลาสติกส่วนใหญ่ที่อยู่ในช่วง 0.1 – 1 มิลลิเมตร รูปร่างแบบเส้นใยเป็นรูปร่างที่พบมากที่สุดและชนิดของไมโครพลาสติกที่พบส่วนใหญ่เป็นชนิดโพลีเอสเตอร์ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับแหล่งที่มาที่เกิดจากการหลุดรุ่ยของเส้นใยสิ่งทอจากการซักล้าง แล้วจึงปนเปื้อนลงสู่น้ำทิ้งจากครัวเรือนสะสมในสิ่งแวดล้อม รวมถึงกิจกรรมทางการประมงหรือการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ เช่น การใช้อวน แห เป็นต้น การตรวจสอบการสะสมตัวของไมโครพลาสติกในสิ่งแวดล้อม จึงสามารถบ่งบอกถึงที่มาและทำให้ตระหนักถึงการป้องกันและเฝ้าระวังการนำเข้าไมโครพลาสติกเข้าสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมได้
Included in
Geology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.