Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพยากรณ์การผลิตน้ำตาลทรายจากอ้อยภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศและผลกระทบทางพิษวิทยาต่อมนุษย์-ระบบนิเวศ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pasicha Chaikaew
Second Advisor
Chidsanuphong Chart-Asa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Enviromental Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.197
Abstract
This study forecasted sugar cane yield and cane sugar production using stepwise multiple linear regression (MLR) and autoregressive integrated moving average (ARIMA). Then, impacts on human health and ecosystems at the endpoint level were evaluated using openLCA software version 1.10.3 and the ReCiPe 2016 method. The functional units were the production of 1 kg raw sugar, 1 kg granulated sugar, and 1 kg refined sugar at Tamaka Sugar Industry Co., Ltd., Kanchanaburi province, Thailand. The result revealed that relative humidity at the Thong Pha Phum meteorological station, maximum temperature at the Kanchanaburi meteorological station, and oceanic Niño Index (ONI) were significant variables influencing sugarcane yield. The forecasting models indicated that annual sugarcane yields during crop years 2020/21 to 2024/25 fluctuated from 1,978,907 to 2,091,432 tons. When these sugar cane yields were processed to produce raw sugar, granulated sugar, and refined sugar, at the endpoint level, the harms to human health were estimated at 21.13–22.33 DALY, 221.56–234.15 DALY, and 300.32–317.40 DALY, respectively. The damages to ecosystems were approximated at 0.056–0.059 Species.yr, 0.583–0.617 Species.yr, and 0.791–0.836 Species.yr respectively. The outstanding contributions to human health impacts were fine particulate matter formation, global warming, and carcinogenic toxicity, whereas the prominent contributions to ecological impacts were acidification, global warming, and ozone formation. These findings offer valuable insights to relevant agencies, enabling them to enhance production efficiency and develop strategies to minimize the impact on both human health and ecosystems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้พยากรณ์ผลผลิตอ้อยและการผลิตน้ำตาลทราย โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยพหุคูณแบบเป็นขั้นตอนและแบบจำลองค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่แบบบูรณาการอัตโนมัติ และประเมินผลกระทบปลายทางต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์และระบบนิเวศด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป openLCA เวอร์ชัน 1.10.3 ด้วยวิธี ReCiPe 2016 โดยกำหนดหน่วยหน้าที่เป็นการผลิตน้ำตาลทรายดิบ 1 กิโลกรัม น้ำตาลทรายขาว 1 กิโลกรัม และน้ำตาลขาวบริสุทธิ์ 1 กิโลกรัม ของบริษัท น้ำตาลท่ามะกา จำกัด จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี ประเทศไทย ซึ่งพบว่า ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์สถานีอุตุนิยมวิทยาทองผาภูมิ อุณหภูมิสูงสุดของสถานีอุตุนิยมวิทยากาญจนบุรี และดัชนี Oceanic Niño เป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อปริมาณผลผลิตอ้อย โดยผลการพยากรณ์ผลผลิตอ้อยประจำปีระหว่างปีเพาะปลูก 2563/64 ถึง 2567/68 ผันผวนระหว่าง 1,978,907–2,091,432 ตัน และเมื่อผ่านเข้ากระบวนการผลิตเป็นน้ำตาลทรายจะส่งผลกระทบปลายทางต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์และระบบนิเวศรวมอยู่ระหว่าง 21.13–22.33 DALY และ 0.056–0.059 Species.yr สำหรับน้ำตาลทรายดิบ 221.56–234.15 DALY และ 0.583–0.617 Species.yr สำหรับน้ำตาลทรายขาว และ 300.32–317.40 DALY และ 0.791–0.836 Species.yr สำหรับน้ำตาลทรายขาวบริสุทธิ์ ตามลำดับ ซึ่งประเภทผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์สูงสุด 3 อันดับแรกเกี่ยวข้องกับ การเกิดฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก การเกิดภาวะโลกร้อน และความเป็นพิษของสารก่อมะเร็ง และประเภทผลกระทบต่อระบบนิเวศสูงสุด 3 อันดับแรกเกี่ยวข้องกับ ภาวะความเป็นกรด ภาวะโลกร้อน และการเกิดโอโซน การศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลฐานที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อปรับปรุงและพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพและแผนในการผลิตให้ส่งผลกระทบต่อมนุษย์และระบบนิเวศให้น้อยที่สุด
Included in
Risk Analysis Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.