Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพยาการณ์ความผันผวนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ด้วยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมบนความน่าจะเป็นในการเปลี่ยนผ่านที่แปรผันตามเวลา
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Thaisiri Watewai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Financial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.28
Abstract
Forecasting volatilities of financial security returns are important for many financial applications e.g., portfolio investment construction, risk management and trading strategy. The GARCH model has long been refined to capture the true dynamic of volatility on a security return. By applying the Markov switching to the GARCH model, the source of the temporary high volatility and high persistence of a shock to the volatility can be captured. In this study, we refine the Markov switching GARCH model further by applying the notion of the neural network to approximate the time varying transition probabilities. We aim to achieve a model that provides better return volatility prediction. The realized volatility of the SET index is investigated while many financial-macro data are used as input factors for the neural network from January 2012 to December 2022. From the empirical results, the models of one hidden layer with 3 to 6 nodes are suggested since a minor improvement can be observed. However, the significant improvement is still unclear and the models are exposed to the overfitting problem.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพยากรณ์ความผันผวนของผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์มีความสำคัญทางด้านการเงินในหลากหลายด้าน เช่น การจัดกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์เพื่อการลงทุน การบริหารความเสี่ยง และการกำหนดกลยุทธ์การซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ แบบจำลอง GARCH ถูกพัฒนามาอย่างยาวนานเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาพลวัตที่แท้จริงของความผันผวนของผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์ การประยุกต์แนวความคิดการสลับเปลี่ยนแบบมาร์คอฟกับแบบจำลอง GARCH ช่วยให้สามารถระบุสาเหตุของภาวะความผันผวนสูงแบบชั่วคราวและการคงอยู่ของ shock ที่ส่งผลต่อเนื่องต่อความผันผวนที่เกิดขึ้นแบบชั่วคราวได้ ในสารนิพนธ์นี้ แบบจำลอง Markov switching GARCH ได้ถูกปรับปรุงต่อโดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมในการช่วยประมาณความน่าจะเป็นในการเปลี่ยนผ่านที่แปรผันตามเวลาของแบบจำลอง การปรับปรุงแบบจำลองนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อที่จะได้แบบจำลองที่สามารถพยากรณ์ความผันผวนของผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์ให้มีความแม่นยำมากขึ้น สารนิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาแบบจำลองดังกล่าวกับความผันผวนที่เกิดขึ้นจริง (Realized volatility) ของดัชนีราคาหุ้นตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยและใช้ข้อมูลทางด้านการเงินและด้านเศรษฐกิจมหภาคเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในปัจจัยนำเข้าสำหรับโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม โดยใช้ข้อมูลตั้งแต่มกราคม พ.ศ. 2555 จนถึงธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2565 จากผลการทดสอบเชิงประจักษ์พบว่าแบบจำลองที่ใช้ Hidden layer 1 ชั้น ร่วมกับ Node จำนวน 3 ถึง 6 นั้นมีความเหมาะสม เนื่องจากสามารถปรับปรุงการพยากรณ์ได้แม้เพียงเล็กน้อย อย่างไรก็ตามผลลัพธ์ที่ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยังไม่ถูกพบอย่างชัดเจนรวมถึงแบบจำลองยังมีความเสี่ยงต่อปัญหา Overfitting
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.