Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เงินเฟ้อด้านอาหารในช่วงโควิด-19 ระบาด. การเปรียบเทียบ ระหว่างอัตราเงินเฟ้ออาหารบราซิลและอาหารไทยในช่วงปี 2563 และปี 2564
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nipit Wongpunya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.39
Abstract
Thailand and Brazil are two prominent net agro-exporters, and both countries were hit severely by the Pandemic of Covid-19. While Thailand's GDP decreased by 6.1% in 2020, the Brazilian economy shrank by 4.1%. Despite these similarities, during the acute phase of the pandemic, food prices in Brazil started to increase at an accelerated pace while, in Thailand, food prices remained low and stable. In 2020, the annual food inflation in Brazil was 14,11%, and Thailand's was 1.37%. Therefore, this study aims to contribute to the literature by filling the information gap about food inflation dynamics in those two countries during the Covid-19 pandemic. The Autoregressive Distributed Lag methodology was applied to 13 potential explanatory variables: Food Imports, Food Exports, Interest Rate, a proxy for Monthly DGP (one for each country), Crude Oil Index, Crude Oil Price, Global Food Index, Exchange Rate, Nominal Effective Exchange Rate, Agricultural Price Index, Agricultural Production Index, and Energy Inflation. Out of these 13 variables, only the last six were statistically significant. The key reasons for the food inflation hike in Brazil were: i) the country has not taken advantage of the international crude oil slump to provide more aggressive discounts in domestic energy prices; ii) the production growth stagnation for some staple foods; iii) high pass-through from Agricultural Price Index to Consumer Price Index; and iv) large currency devaluation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไทยและบราซิลเป็นผู้ส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรสุทธิที่โดดเด่น 2 ราย และทั้งสองประเทศได้รับผลกระทบอย่างรุนแรงจากการระบาดของโควิด-19 ในขณะที่ GDP ของไทยลดลง 6.1% ในปี 2020 เศรษฐกิจบราซิลหดตัว 4.1% แม้จะมีความคล้ายคลึงกันเหล่านี้ แต่ในช่วงระยะเฉียบพลันของการระบาดใหญ่ ราคาอาหารในบราซิลเริ่มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว ในขณะที่ในประเทศไทย ราคาอาหารยังคงต่ำและคงที่ ในปี 2020 อัตราเงินเฟ้อด้านอาหารประจำปีในบราซิลอยู่ที่ 14,11% และของไทยอยู่ที่ 1.37% ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสนับสนุนวรรณกรรมโดยการเติมเต็มช่องว่างข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราเงินเฟ้อของอาหารในสองประเทศดังกล่าวในช่วงการระบาดใหญ่ของโควิด-19.วิธีการ Autoregressive Distributed Lag ถูกนำไปใช้กับตัวแปรอธิบายที่เป็นไปได้ 13 ตัว ได้แก่ การนำเข้าอาหาร การส่งออกอาหาร อัตราดอกเบี้ย พร็อกซีสำหรับ DGP รายเดือน (หนึ่งรายการสำหรับแต่ละประเทศ) ดัชนีน้ำมันดิบ ราคาน้ำมันดิบ ดัชนีอาหารโลก อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ค่าที่กำหนด อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริง ดัชนีราคาสินค้าเกษตร ดัชนีผลผลิตทางการเกษตร และอัตราเงินเฟ้อพลังงาน จาก 13 ตัวแปรเหล่านี้ มีเพียง 6 ตัวแปรสุดท้ายเท่านั้นที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เหตุผลหลักที่ทำให้อัตราเงินเฟ้อด้านอาหารสูงขึ้นในบราซิลคือ: i) ประเทศนี้ไม่ได้ใช้ประโยชน์จากการตกต่ำของน้ำมันดิบระหว่างประเทศเพื่อให้ส่วนลดที่รุนแรงมากขึ้นในราคาพลังงานในประเทศ; ii) ความชะงักงันของการเติบโตของการผลิตสำหรับอาหารหลักบางชนิด; iii) การส่งผ่านสูงจากดัชนีราคาสินค้าเกษตรไปยังดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภค; และ iv) การลดค่าสกุลเงินจำนวนมาก.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.