Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อุปมาในบทละครสันสกฤต ตั้งแต่คริสตศตวรรษที่ 4 ถึง 12
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Semiles in sanskrit plays from 4th century to 12th century
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี ฬาพานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาตะวันออก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.568
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ ก็เพื่อศึกษาความหมายและลักษณะอุปมาในตำราการประพันธ์สันสกฤต และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะอุปมาที่กวีใช้ในบทละครสันสกฤต ผู้วิจัยได้แบ่งวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ออกเป็น 5 บท คือ บทที่ 1 บทนำ บทที่ 2 อุปมาในตำราการประพันธ์สันสกฤต บทที่ 3 บทละครสันสกฤตที่สำคัญตั้งแต่คริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 4 ถึงคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 12 บทที่ 4 วิเคราะห์บทอุปมาในบทละครสันสกฤต และบทที่ 5 บทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ จากการศึกษาเรื่องนี้ผู้วิจัยพบว่าอุปมาหมายถึงการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างของสองสิ่งที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมือนกัน อุปมาที่สมบูรณ์จะต้องมีองค์ประกอบ 4 ประการ คือ ตัวนำมาเปรียบเทียบ (อุปมาน), ตัวถูกเปรียบ (อุปเมย), ลักษณะธรรมชาติที่ร่วมกัน (สาธารณธรรม) และศัพท์ที่กล่าวเปรียบเทียบ (อุปมาประติปาทก) และอุปมาในบทละครสันสกฤต มีวิธีแสดงอุปมาได้ 3 วิธี คือ แสดงอุปมาด้วยศัพท์ แสดงอุปมาด้วยความ และแสดงอุปมาด้วยประโยค เนื้อหาของอุปมาในบทละครสันสกฤตได้ให้ความคิดและภาพพจน์อย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is an attempt to make a critical study of theories of similes in Sanskrit poetics, and to find out how far such theories are applied in actual Sanskrit drama. This thesis is divided into 5 chapters. Chapter I is an introduction. Chapter II deals with the similes in Sanskrit treatises.Chapter III deals with Sanskrit drama composed between A.D. 400 and A.D.1200. Chapter IV is the study of similes in Sanskrit drama. Chapter V. is the conclusion and suggestion. By simile is meant the resemblance of properties of two things. A simile is complete when all components are mentioned namely, the object compared to(Upamāna), the object compared (Upameya), the common property (Sādhāranadharma) and the terms signifying similitude(Upamāpratipādaka). In Sankrit plays the expression of simitude may be grouped under3categories.: 1) When the similarity is expressed by specific terms like iva, yathā etc., 2) When the similarity is to be found from the meaning and 3) When both the meaning and specific terms are required. Similes are of great significance in Sanskrit poetics as they give emphasis to ideas and images contained in the passages referred to.
Share
COinS