Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ค่าเสียหายอันเกิดแต่การไม่ชำระหนี้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Compensation for damage arising from non-performance
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุตา กุลบุศย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.431
Abstract
เมื่อบุคคล 2 ฝ่ายได้มีนิติสัมพันธ์ต่อกัน โดยฝ่ายหนึ่งมีหน้าที่ต้องกระทำการอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งให้แก่อีกฝ่ายหนึ่ง และฝ่ายหลังนี้มีสิทธิที่จะได้รับผลประโยชน์จากการกระทำนั้นนิติสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ของไทยเราเรียกว่า “ หนี้ " โดยบุคคลฝ่ายที่มีหน้าที่ต้องกระทำการอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งนั้นเรียกว่า “ ลูกหนี้ " ส่วนฝ่ายที่มีสิทธิได้รับผลประโยชน์จากการกระทำของอีกฝ่ายหนึ่งเรียกว่า “ เจ้าหนี้ " หากลูกหนี้บิดพลิ้วหรือละเลยโดยไม่ยอมปฏิบัติการชำระหนี้อาจเป็นว่าไม่ปฏิบัติการชำระหนี้เลย หรือมีการชำระหนี้แต่ชำระหนี้ผิดวัตถุประสงค์แห่งมูลหนี้ซึ่งอาจเป็นการชำระหนี้ล่าช้า ผิดวัตถุแห่งหนี้ หรือผิดสถานที่อันก่อให้เจ้าหนี้เกิดความเสียหายแล้ว เจ้าหนี้ย่อมมีสิทธิที่จะขอให้ศาลบังคับให้มีการชำระหนี้ โดยอาจขอให้ลูกหนี้ปฏิบัติการชำระหนี้โดยเฉพาะเจาะจงตรงตามวัตถุแห่งนี้ หรือขอบังคับให้ลูกหนี้ชดใช้ค่าเสียหายสำหรับความเสียหายอันเนื่องมาแต่การไม่ชำระหนี้ที่เกิดขึ้นภายใต้เงื่อนไขดังนี้ 1. ต้องมีการไม่ชำระหนี้หรือมีการชำระหนี้แต่ไม่ถูกต้อง 2. การไม่ชำระหนี้นั้นเป็นพฤติการณ์ที่ลูกหนี้ต้องรับผิดชอบ 3. การไม่ชำระหนี้นั้นก่อให้เกิดความเสียหาย ด้วยเงื่อนไขทั้ง 3 ประการดังกล่าว เจ้าหนี้ย่อมมีสิทธิขอให้ลูกหนี้ชดใช้ค่าเสียหายอันเกิดแต่การไม่ชำระหนี้ได้ โดยความหมายทั่วไปค่าเสียหายคือสิ่งซึ่งกำหนดขึ้นเพื่อชดเชยความไม่ดีงามทั้งหลายที่เกิดขึ้น และความเสื่อมทรามที่ได้รับ ดังนั้นค่าเสียหายอันเกิดแต่การไม่ชำระหนี้ก็คือสิ่งที่กำหนดขึ้นเพื่อทดแทนหรือชดเชยความเสื่อมทรามหรือสูญเสียที่เจ้าหนี้ต้องได้รับอันเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากการไม่ชำระหนี้ของลูกหนี้นั่นเอง ซึ่งสิ่งที่กำหนดขึ้นนั่นคือเงินจำนวนหนึ่งที่คำนวณให้ได้สัดส่วน จึงสรุปได้ว่าค่าเสียหายอันเกิดแต่การไม่ชำระหนี้คือการกำหนดจำนวนเงินเพื่อชดเชยความเสียหายโดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายในการให้ชดใช้ค่าเสียหายกันเพื่อให้เจ้าหนี้ได้กลับคืนสู่ฐานะหรือมีผลประโยชน์เหมือนดังว่าได้มีการชำระหนี้กันสมบูรณ์แล้ว กล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่งคือการชำระหนี้โดยสมบูรณ์นั้นจะพึงอำนวยผลประโยชน์ให้แก่เจ้าหนี้อย่างไร การชดใช้ค่าเสียหายอันเกิดแต่การไม่ชำระหนี้ก็มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่ออำนวยผลประโยชน์ให้เจ้าหนี้เช่นนั้น ดังนั้นในการชดใช้ค่าเสียหายจึงให้ชดใช้ทั้งในกรณีที่เจ้าหนี้ต้องสูญเสียทุนทรัพย์ที่มีอยู่ก่อนนั้นไป และให้ชดใช้ในกรณีที่เจ้าหนี้ต้องสูญเสียกำไรหรือผลประโยชน์ที่ควรได้รับถ้ามีการชำระหนี้ ซึ่งในทางธุรกิจเราเรียกว่าให้ชดใช้ทั้งในกรณีขาดทุนและขาดกำไร 1. การขาดทุน ( “ out of pocket " rule ) คือการที่ทรัพย์สินของเจ้าหนี้ที่มีอยู่เดิมต้องลดน้อยร่อยหรอไป 2. การขาดกำไร ( “ lose of bargain " rule ) คือการไม่ได้รับผลประโยชน์ที่เจ้าหนี้ควรจะได้รับ เนื่องจากการชดใช้ค่าเสียหายอันเกิดแต่การไม่ชำระหนี้ก็คือการชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนเพื่อความเสียหายอันเกิดแต่การไม่ชำระหนี้ โดยจุดประสงค์ของหลักกฎหมายนั้นมีขอบเขตอันพึงเรียกให้ชดใช้กันได้ตามนัยแห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 222 ซึ่งมีหลักเกณฑ์ดังนี้ การชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนความเสียหายอันเกิดแต่การไม่ชำระหนี้นั้นให้ชดใช้เพื่อ 1. ความเสียหายเช่นที่ตามปกติย่อมเกิดขึ้นแต่การไม่ชำระหนี้นั้น 2. ความเสียหายอันเกิดแต่พฤติการณ์พิเศษ หากว่าคู่กรณีที่เกี่ยวข้องได้คาดเห็นหรือควรจะได้คาดเห็นพฤติการณ์เช่นนั้นล่วงหน้าก่อนแล้ว โดยมีรายละเอียดว่า ความเสียหายเช่นที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นผลปกตินั้นเป็นความเสียหายที่เป็นผลอันเกิดขึ้นเป็นธรรมดา หรือปกติที่บุคคลทั่วไปพึงรู้ได้ว่าหากไม่มีการชำระหนี้เช่นนั้นก็ต้องเกิดความเสียหายดังกล่าวขึ้น ส่วนความเสียหายอันเกิดแต่พฤติการณ์พิเศษนั้น เป็นความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นโดยมิได้เป็นผลธรรมดาของการไม่ชำระหนี้นั้น แต่กฎหมายให้ลูกหนี้ชดใช้ความเสียหายเช่นนั้น ต่อเมื่อคู่กรณีที่เกี่ยวข้องได้คาดเห็นหรือควรจะได้คาดเห็นพฤติการณ์เช่นนั้นล่วงหน้ามาก่อนแล้วในขณะที่ก่อนิติสัมพันธ์ หรือก่อนที่จะมีการไม่ปฏิบัติการชำระหนี้เป็นต้นไป เป็นหลักของการคาดเห็นหรือควรจะได้คาดพฤติการณ์พิเศษ ทั้งนี้มีข้อสังเกตว่าความเสียหายทั้งสองประเภทนั้น จะต้องเป็นผลอันเนื่องมาแต่การไม่ชำระหนี้และเป็นผลที่ไม่ไกลต่อเหตุ โดยพิจารณาตามแนวของทฤษฏีความรับผิดในผลเสียหาย ซึ่งตามหลักในกฎหมายแพ่งของไทยความรับผิดในความเสียหายอันเกิดแต่ไม่การไม่ชำระหนี้เป็นไปตามทฤษฏีว่าด้วยมูลเหตุเหมาะสม โดยที่กฎหมายได้บัญญัติหลักในการเรียกค่าเสียหายอันเกิดแต่การไม่ชำระหนี้ตามหลักในมาตรา 222 ไว้อย่างกว้างๆ ซึ่งในทางปฏิบัตินั้นก่อให้เกิดความสับสนและมีปัญหาในการที่ศาลและนักกฎหมายจะอำนวยความยุติธรรมตามที่เจ้าหนี้ควรมีควรได้ถ้ามีการชำระหนี้กัน แต่อย่างไรก็ดี ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้อธิบายหลักกฎหมายและสรุปปัญหารวมทั้งข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อเป็นแนวทาง สำหรับหลักปฏิบัติและการศึกษาค้นคว้าต่อไป เพื่อก่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมในสังคมมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
When two parties create a juristic relationship with each other, by which one has a duty to do or not to do something for the other, such juristic relationship shall be called an “Obligation" By virtue of an obligation the latter party called "creditor" is entitled to claim performance from the former, called “debtor". If the debtor fails to perform his obligation or does not perform the obligation in accordance with its true intent and purpose, he delays in performance or performs at wrong place or with wrong subject, tile creditor may demand for a specific performance or claim compensation for any damage caused thereby under the following condition : a) There is a non - performance or a performance falling short at the intent and purpose of the obligation. b) such non or miss performance are under circumstances which the debtor has to be responsible. c) such non or miss performance causes damage to the creditor. Under the above conditions the creditor are entitled to demand the compensation for any damage. Literaly, damages are a compensation for loss or injury one has recieved. Thereforfe1damages from non - performance are a compensation to tthe plaintiff for the damage, loss or injury he has suffered through the non - perforraance. Compensation for damage shall be fixed in terms of a sum of money granted to creditor. This is because the law has the endeavour to put, as far as money can do, the creditor in as good a position financially as he would have been in, had he recieved what he was promised. To accomplish this purpose, it gives the creditor compensation in lieu of performance. In general the creditor may demand compensation for both losses incurred and gain prevented 1. losses incurred (“ out of pocket rule" ) related to the expense or loss which the paintiff has himself incurred in relation on the promised performance. 2. gain prevented (“loss of bargain" rule) relates to the gain which he expected to recieve from the completion of the promised performance of the other party's obligation but which were in the event prevented by the non- performance committed by him The above suffering are recoverable by the law on damages in section 222 of the Civil and Commercial Code. This law moreover imposes the rule of remoteness of damage to be recovered, i.e, compensation shall be granted if the damage are ; 1. damage with usually arises from non- performance or 2. damage which has arisen from special circumstance if the party concerned foresaw or ought to have foreseen such circumstance In other words “damage which usually arises from non - perfor¬mancer" means the damage which any creditor shall normally recieve in respect of such non - performance. It should be naturally that everyone, as a reasonable person, is taken to know the ordinary course of thing, and consequently what loss is liable to result from a non - performance in that ordinary course. Such damage which has arisen from special circumstcicos moans damage arisen from an unordinary course of thing. In this respect the defendant shall compensate it if such effect in consequence of a special circuinstances should be known or ought to have been known by the party concerned when he breaks his obligation. It should be noted that the above two categories of damage must be the legal consequence of the non - performance. This means it shall not be a too far - reaching result of the non - performance, when consider under the theory of "Causalite adequate". Since the Civil and Commercial Code provides the rule of compensation for damage by using the board term, it creates trouble and confusions to legal practitioner when they deals with this problem. Consequently the creditor may not recieved what he is allowed persuant to the true intention of the law. This thesis attempts to through some light to this gray area of the law, with the intention that the justice shall be well done to the concerned parties.
Creative Commons License