Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A posteriori error estimates for semi-linear elliptic partial differential equations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ค่าประมาณความผิดพลาดภายหลังสำหรับสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยเชิงวงรีแบบกึ่งเชิงเส้น
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khamron Mekchay
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1194
Abstract
We derive upper and lower bounds for a posteriori error estimates in finite element solutions of semi-linear elliptic partial differential equations (PDEs) over polygonal domains in two space dimensions. We consider the Dirichlet problem for semi-linear PDEs with vanishing boundary. The estimate is based on Lagrange element, and the error estimates are computed in the energy norm with assumption of exact integration. The proof is based on the condition of function f(x, u) which have first derivative in second argument.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราหาขอบเขตบนและขอบเขตล่างของค่าประมาณความผิดพลาดภายหลัง สำหรับวิธีการชิ้นประกอบของสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยเชิงวงรีแบบกึ่งเชิงเส้นบนโดเมนรูปหลายเหลี่ยม ในปริภูมิสองมิติ โดยที่เราพิจารณาปัญหาแบบ Dirichlet ที่มีเงื่อนไขค่าขอบเป็นศูนย์ การประมาณค่า อยู่บนพื้นฐานของ Lagrange element และอยู่บนสมมติฐานการอินทิเกรตได้อย่างแม่นตรง ซึ่งเราวัด ค่าประมาณความผิดพลาดอยู่ในรูปของนร์อมแบบพลังงาน ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของฟังก์ชัน f(x,u) มี อนุพันธ์อันดับหนึ่งเทียบกับตัวแปรที่สอง
Creative Commons License