Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrogenolysis of methylethylbenzenes to xylenes : study of p-MEB over NiMo/Al₂O₃ catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การไฮโดรจีโนไลสิสของเมทิลเอทิลเบนซีนเพื่อให้ได้ไซลีน : ศึกษาพาราเมทิลเอทิลเบนซีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiMo/Al₂O₃
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Third Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2376
Abstract
Due to the recent specifications for gasoline requiring less aromatic content, a large quantity of C₉⁺ aromatics produced from pygas upgrading has become surplus and, therefore, available as a new source of benzene, toluene, and xylenes (BTX) production. One attractive route to convert C₉⁺ aromatics to high value-added products is the hydrogenolysis reaction. In this research, the study of methylethylbenzenes converted into xylenes via hydrogenolysis reaction was focused by using p-methylethylbenzene (p-MEB) as a model feed. The catalytic activity of NiMo/Al₂O₃ commercial catalyst was carried out in a continuous flow fixed bed reactor under various conditions: reaction temperature (350-500°C), pressure (50 psi), H₂/feed ratio (4-10), and an LHSV (2-4 h⁻¹). Moreover, the synthesized Mo/y-Al₂O₃, Ni/y-Al₂O₃ | and NiMo/y- Al₂O₃ were also studied. It was found that among four different types of catalyst, the commercial NiMo/ Al₂O₃ catalyst gave the highest toluene selectivity from hydrogenolysis of ethylbenzene. The optimum condition for hydrogenolysis of p-MEB over the commercial Ni- Mo/ Al₂O₃ was attained at 400°C, 50 psi, H₂/feed of 8 molar ratio, and LHSV of 2 h⁻¹. The results showed that p-MEB was hydrogenolyzed into p-xylene, toluene, and ethylbenzene, with the major product of p-xylene. It was observed that a primary hydrogenolysis of p(-MEB resulted in p-xylene as a major product while a secondary one yields toluene which is also produced via deethylation reaction. Ethylbenzene was also observed from dealkylation of methyl groups attached to the aromatic rings. It was apparent that the commercial NiMo/Al₂O₃ catalyst is suitable for the primary hydrogenolysis of p-MEB under the optimum condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากรัฐบาลได้กำหนดให้มีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของน้ำมันเบนซิน โดยประกาศให้ลด ปริมาณสารอะโรเมดิกสในน้ำมันเบนซิน เป็นเหตุให้สาร C₉⁺ อะโรเมติกส์ ซึ่งได้มาจาก กระบวนการเพิ่มมูลค่าของไพโรไลสิสแก็สโซลีนที่ใช้เติมในน้ำมันเบนซินนั้นล้นตลาดและมีมาก พอที่จะนำไปใช้ในการผลิต เบนซีน โทลูอีน และ ไซลีน วิธีการหนึ่งที่จะเปลี่ยนสารอะโรเมติกส์ที่ ล้นตลาดเหล่านั้นให้เป็นสารที่มีมูลค่ามากกว่าได้แก่ การทำไฮโดรจีโนไสสิส งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ ทำการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนเมทิลเอทิลเบนชีนให้เป็นไซลีนโดยปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีโนไลสิสโดยใช้พารา เมทิลเอทิลเบนซีนเป็นสารเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้า Ni- M0/ Al₂O₃ ถูกทดลองในเตาปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องภายใต้สภาวะที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ ที่อุณหภูมิ 350-500 องศาเซลเซียส, ความดัน 50 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว, อัตราส่วนของไฮโดรเจนต่อ ไฮโดรคาร์บอน 4-10:1และ LHSV 2-4 ต่อชั่วโมง ในที่นี่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา M0/Al₂O₃ Ni/Al₂O₃ และ NiMo/Al₂O₃ ถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีแบบฝังเปียก เพื่อนำมาศึกษาด้วย ผลการทดลองพบว่าใน บรรดาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้า NiMo/Al₂O₃ นั้นเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ให้ โทลูอีนจากปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีโนไลสิสของเอทิลเบนซีนมากที่สุด ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีโนไลสิสของ พาราเมทิลเอทิลเบนซีนที่ 400 องศาเซลเซียส, 50 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว, อัตราส่วนของไฮโดรเจน ต่อพาราเมทิลเอทิลเบนซีน 8:1 และ LHSV 2 ต่อชั่วโมงซึ่งเป็นสภาวะที่ดีทีสุดแสดงให้เห็นว่า ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีโนไลสิสของพาราเมทิลเอทิลเบนซีนนั้นได้ พาราไซลีน โทลูอีน และเอทิลเบน ซีนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์โดยพาราไซลินถูกพบมากที่สุด พาราไซลีนนั้นมาจากปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีโนไลสิส แบบครั้งเดียว ในขณะที่ไฮโดรจีโนไลสิสแบบสองครั้งนั้นได้โทถูอีนซึ่งสามารถผลิตจากปฏิกิริยา การตัดหมู่เอทิลด้วยเช่นกัน เอทิลเบนซีนก็ถูกพบด้วยเช่นกันโดยมาจากการตัดหมูที่เมทิลที่ติดอยู่กับวงอะโรเมติกส์ผลการทดลองปรากฎว่า ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีโนไลสิสแบบครั้งเดียวนั้นเกิดได้ดี ที่สุดบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้า NiMo/Al₂O₃ ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม
Creative Commons License