Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Satisfaction of the elderly people towards the Healthy and Happiness on the Buddhist Day Project in Nangam sub-district, Selaphum district, Roi-Et province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้สูงอายุต่อโครงการสุขกายสุขใจผู้สูงวัย ในวันพระ ตำบลนางาม อำเภอเสลภูมิ จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2403
Abstract
To assess the satisfaction level and to identify factors influencing the satisfaction toward “The Buddhist Day Project at Na-ngam subdistrict, Selaphum district, Roi-Et province" This project was initiated since year 2006 for promoting healthy aging. The three main activities were meditation, exercise and produce brochure and CD song for physical exercise. Ninety two elderly people who participated in the project were simple random sampling recruited. A face to face interview were conducted by trained data collectors using questionnaires. In addition in-depth interview 3 health care providers were employed. The results revealed that the majority (67.4%) of the samples reported a high satisfaction level toward the project followed by 22.8% reported a highest level of satisfaction toward the project. The satisfaction level was high among three groups of activity including; meditation, exercise and produce brochure and CD song for physical exercise. The finding from in depth interview of the health providers revealed that all activities were extremely beneficial and proper as those activities can result a good caring for elderly people for both physiological and psychological aspects. In terms of factor influencing the satisfaction towards the project, it found that only chronic disease was shown the statistic significant (p value =0.018). A study on health improvement of elderly should be also conducted among various groups that involve with them such as care givers, relative and village volunteers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเมินระดับความพึงพอใจและศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจของผู้สูงอายุ ที่เข้าร่วมโครงการสุขกายสุขใจผู้สูงวัยในวันพระ ตำบลนางาม อำเภอเสลภูมิ จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด โครงการนี้เริ่มดำเนินการปี พศ. 2549-2552 โดยโครงการฯ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการส่งเสริมสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุ ซึ่งมีกิจกรรมหลัก ได้แก่ การนั่งสมาธิ การออกกำลังกาย และการผลิตสื่อมีแผ่นพับและ CD เพลง เพื่อใช้ในการออกกำลังกาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 92 ราย โดยการสุ่มแบบง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของผู้สูงอายุต่อโครงการฯ และแบบสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกสำหรับเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขประจำสถานีอนามัยบ้านพันขาง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่ 67.4% มีระดับความพึงพอใจต่อโครงการฯ ในระดับสูง รองลงมา 22.8% มีระดับความพึงพอใจสูงมาก ทั้งนี้ผู้สูงอายุมีความพึงพอใจในระดับสูงต่อทุกกิจกรรมอันได้แก่ การนั่งสมาธิ การออกกำลังกาย และการผลิตสื่อมีแผ่นพับ และการผลิตสื่อ แผ่นพับ CDเพลง เพื่อใช้ในการออกกำลังกาย เมื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจของผู้สูงอายุต่อโครงการฯ พบว่าโรคประจำตัวของผู้สูงอายุมีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจของผู้สูงอายุต่อโครงการฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p <0.018) สำหรับเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขประจำสถานีอนามัยบ้านพันขาง กลุ่มตัวอย่างทุกรายมีความพึงพอใจต่อโครงการฯ เจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขที่ให้บริการแก่ผู้สูงอายุต้องตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของผู้สูงอายุ ให้มีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ โดยเน้นทั้งร่างกายและจิตใจผู้สูงอายุ เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้สูงอายุ ทำให้ผู้สูงอายุเกิดความพึงพอใจต่อโครงการฯ และยินดีร่วมโครงการตลอดไป ในการศึกษาเรื่องการพัฒนาการส่งเสริมสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุ ควรศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในกลุ่มอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้สูงอายุ เช่น ผู้ดูแล อาสาสมัครสาธารณสุข เป็นต้น
Creative Commons License