Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorption of toxic gases from gasification process by polyHIPEs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดูดซับก๊าซพิษจากเตาเผาขยะด้วยวัสดุพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างพรุนสูง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Second Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Third Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2391
Abstract
Poly(DVB)HIPEs prepared with a porogenic solvent (toluene) and 2 types of mixed surfactants (SPAN80, DDBSS, and CTAB; 6.3, 0.4, and 0.3 wt% (S80DCI) and 9.5, 0.3 and 0.2 wt% (S80DCII)). The producing poly(DVB)HIPEs exhibit surface areas up to 550 m²/g. Due to their poor mechanical properties, 1, 3, 5, 10 and 15 wt% of acid-treated clay were added into the monomer phase of poly(DVB)HIPE to improve the mechanical properties and increase the adsorptive capacity of resulting materials. The resulting materials were characterized by SEM, N₂ adsorption-desorption, TG/DTA, and compression test. Surface areas of S80DCI decreased froom 550 to 251 m²/g. The compressive modulus of the obtained poly(DVB)HIPEs INCREASED FROM 2.59 to 3.50 MP with 0 to 5 wt% acid-treated clay content, and decreased to 2.07 MPa when the acid-treated clay content was 15 wt% Surface areas of S80DCII with 0 to 10 wt% added acid-treated clay increased from 198 to 523 m²/g. The compressive modulus increased from 2.61 to 3.00 MPa with 0 to 5 wt% acid-treated clay content. The surface area and compressive modulus were decreased to 346 m²/g and 1.99 MPa, respectively, when the amount of added acid-treated clay content was 15 wt% CO₂ adsorption tests were carried out on the obtained poly(DVB)HIPE and it was found that CO₂ adsorption was between 2.43 and 18.2 mmol/g. The highest adsorption was obtained from S80DCI with 1 wt% acid-treated clay.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างพรุนสูง เตรียมจากสารละลายพอโลเจน (โทลูอีน) และสารลดแรงตึงผิวหลายชนิดสองสูตรผสม (สูตรผสมแรก ประกอบด้วยสแปน 80, ดีดีบีเอสเอส และซีแทบ ในอัตราส่วน 6.3, 0.4 และ 0.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และสูตรผสมสองประกอบด้วยสแปน 80, ดีดีบีเอสเอส และซีแทบ ในอัตราส่วน 9.5, 0.3 และ 0.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก) พอลิ(ไดไวนิลเบนซิล) ฮีพที่ได้มีพื้นที่ผิวมากถึง 550 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม แต่เนื่องจากโครงสร้างที่ไม่แข็งแรงจึงผสมพอลิโไดไวนิลเบนซิล) ฮีพกับอนุภาคแร่ดินเหนียวที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพโดยนำไปต้มด้วยกรด โดยเพิ่มแร่ดินเหนียวในอัตราส่วน 1, 3, 5, 10 และ 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักเพื่อปรับปรุงความแข็งแรงของโครงสร้างและเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับก๊าซพิษ จากการศึกษาพื้นที่ผิวด้วยเทคนิคการดูดซับก๊าซไนโตรเจนของสูตรผสมแรกพบว่าพอลิ (ไดไวนิลแบนซิล) ฮีพมีพื้นที่ผิวลดลงจาก 550 ถึง 251 เมตร2/กรัม และจากการศึกษาความแข็งแรงของโครงสร้างโดยการทดสอบความสามารถในการทนต่อแรงกดพบว่าโมดูลัสเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 2.59 ถึง 3.50 เมกะปาสคลาลเมื่อเพิ่มแร่ดินเหนียวจนถึงอัตราส่วน 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และลดลงถึง 2.07 เมกะปาสคาลเมื่อเพิ่มแร่ดินเหนียวจนถึงอัตราส่วน 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการศึกษาพื้นที่ผิวด้วยเทคนิคการดูดซับก๊าซไนโตรเจนของสูตรผสมพบว่าพอลิ (ไดไวนิลเบนซิล) ฮีพมีพื้นที่ผิวเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 198 ถึง 523 เมตร²/กรัม เมื่อเพิ่มแร่ดินเหนียวจนถึงอัตราส่วน 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และจากการศึกษาความแข็งแรงของโครงสร้างโดยการทดสอบความสามารถในการทนต่อแรงกดพบว่าโมดูลัสเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 2.61 ถึง 3.00 เมกะปาสคาล เมื่อเพิ่มแร่ดินเหนียวจนถึงอัตราส่วน 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ พื้นที่ผิวและโมดูลัสลดลงถึง 346 เมตร²/กรัม และ1099 เมกะปาสคาลเมื่อเพิ่มแร่ดินเหนียวจนถึงอัตราส่วน 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการทดสอบการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยพอลิ(ไดไวนิลเบนซิล) ฮีพพบว่าอยู่ระหว่าง 2.43 ถึง 18.2 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม โดยที่สูตรผสมแรกกับอนุภาคแร่ดินเหนียวในอัตราส่วน 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักมีความสามารถในการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มากที่สุด
Creative Commons License